The Journals of Lewis and Clark

Lewis, Meriwether

ISBN 10: 0142437360 ISBN 13: 9780142437360
Verlag: Penguin Classics, 2002
Neu Softcover

Verkäufer Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irland Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

AbeBooks-Verkäufer seit 27. Februar 2001


Beschreibung

Beschreibung:

2002. Illustrated. paperback. . . . . . Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers V9780142437360

Diesen Artikel melden

Inhaltsangabe:

In 1803, when the United States purchased Louisiana from France, the great expanse of this new American territory was a blank—not only on the map but in our knowledge. President Thomas Jefferson keenly understood that the course of the nation's destiny lay westward and that a national "Voyage of Discovery" must be mounted to determine the nature and accessibility of the frontier. He commissioned his young secretary, Meriwether Lewis, to lead an intelligence-gathering expedition from the Missouri River to the northern Pacific coast and back. From 1804 to 1806, Lewis, accompanied by co-captain William Clark, the Shoshone guide Sacajawea, and thirty-two men, made the first trek across the Louisiana Purchase, mapping the rivers as he went, tracing the principal waterways to the sea, and establishing the American claim to the territories of Idaho, Washington, and Oregon. Together the captains kept a journal, a richly detailed record of the flora and fauna they sighted, the Indian tribes they encountered, and the awe-inspiring landscape they traversed, from their base camp near present-day St. Louis to the mouth of the Columbia River. In keeping this record they made an incomparable contribution to the literature of exploration and the writing of natural history.

Über die Autorin bzw. den Autor: Frank Bergon is a novelist and professor at Vassar College

„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.

Bibliografische Details

Titel: The Journals of Lewis and Clark
Verlag: Penguin Classics
Erscheinungsdatum: 2002
Einband: Softcover
Zustand: New

Beste Suchergebnisse bei AbeBooks

Foto des Verkäufers

Lewis, Meriwether; Clark, William
Verlag: Penguin Classics, 2002
ISBN 10: 0142437360 ISBN 13: 9780142437360
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: acceptable. Fairly worn, but readable and intact. If applicable: Dust jacket, disc or access code may not be included. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers GICWV.0142437360.A

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,67
EUR 3,46 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Lewis, Meriwether,Clark, William
Verlag: Penguin Classics, 2002
ISBN 10: 0142437360 ISBN 13: 9780142437360
Gebraucht paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_455251167

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,13
EUR 3,25 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Lewis, Meriwether, Clark, William
Verlag: Penguin Classics, 2002
ISBN 10: 0142437360 ISBN 13: 9780142437360
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_451195450

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,13
EUR 3,25 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Lewis, Meriwether
Verlag: Penguin Classics, 2002
ISBN 10: 0142437360 ISBN 13: 9780142437360
Gebraucht paperback

Anbieter: One Planet Books, Columbia, MO, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

paperback. Zustand: Good. Illustrated. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes). Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 000140828U

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,56
EUR 3,46 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Lewis, Meriwether,Clark, William
Verlag: Penguin Classics, 2002
ISBN 10: 0142437360 ISBN 13: 9780142437360
Gebraucht paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

paperback. Zustand: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_433621597

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,46
EUR 3,25 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Clark, William,Lewis, Meriwether
Verlag: Penguin Classics, 2002
ISBN 10: 0142437360 ISBN 13: 9780142437360
Gebraucht paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_470522820

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,35
EUR 3,25 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Lewis, Meriwether; Clark, William
Verlag: Penguin Classics, 2002
ISBN 10: 0142437360 ISBN 13: 9780142437360
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers ZEV.0142437360.VG

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,38
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Clark, William
Verlag: Penguin Classics, 2002
ISBN 10: 0142437360 ISBN 13: 9780142437360
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers GOR005532591

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,97
EUR 6,49 Versand
Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Lewis, Meriwether; Clark, William
Verlag: Penguin Classics, 2002
ISBN 10: 0142437360 ISBN 13: 9780142437360
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers G0142437360I3N00

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 6,23
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 2 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Lewis, Meriwether; Clark, William
Verlag: Penguin Classics, 2002
ISBN 10: 0142437360 ISBN 13: 9780142437360
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers G0142437360I2N00

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 6,23
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Es gibt 21 weitere Exemplare dieses Buches

Alle Suchergebnisse ansehen