Kuhn Vs Popper: The Struggle for the Soul of Science (Revolutions in Science S.)

-

ISBN 10: 1840467223 ISBN 13: 9781840467222
Verlag: -, 2006
Gebraucht Paperback

Verkäufer AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

AbeBooks-Verkäufer seit 28. November 2006


Beschreibung

Beschreibung:

Kuhn Vs Popper: The Struggle for the Soul of Science (Revolutions in Science S.) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 7719-9781840467222

Diesen Artikel melden

Inhaltsangabe:

Thomas Kuhn and Karl Popper, a young historian and an old philosopher, met just once to discuss the nature of science. Yet, for the last half-century Kuhn’s triumph has dominated public discussions on the topic. But could the million copies sold of Kuhn’s The Structure of Scientific Revolutions betray an error in collective judgement? Steve Fuller says yes: not only have we judged wrongly, but we have also radically misunderstood the parties in the process. The future of science itself depends on understanding the philosophical, political and even religious basis of what separated Kuhn and Popper. Drawing on his own original examination of the Kuhn archives at MIT, Fuller provides an exhilarating tour of a battle that goes to heart of what we think science is. A provocative account of a landmark confrontation in which ‘the wrong guy’ won.

Über die Autorin bzw. den Autor: Steve Fuller trained in the history and philosophy of science, and is now Professor of Sociology at the University of Warwick.

„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.

Bibliografische Details

Titel: Kuhn Vs Popper: The Struggle for the Soul of...
Verlag: -
Erscheinungsdatum: 2006
Einband: Paperback
Zustand: Very Good

Beste Suchergebnisse bei AbeBooks

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

unknown author
Verlag: ICON BOOKS, 2006
ISBN 10: 1840467223 ISBN 13: 9781840467222
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: Ammareal, Morangis, Frankreich

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Softcover. Zustand: Bon. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers F-755-770

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,96
EUR 16,50 Versand
Versand von Frankreich nach USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Fuller, Steve
Verlag: Icon Books, 2006
ISBN 10: 1840467223 ISBN 13: 9781840467222
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers rev2374266545

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,18
EUR 6,17 Versand
Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Steve Fuller
ISBN 10: 1840467223 ISBN 13: 9781840467222
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Thomas Kuhn and Karl Popper, a young historian and an old philosopher, met just once to discuss the nature of science. Yet, for the last half-century Kuhns triumph has dominated public discussions on the topic. But could the million copies sold of Kuhns The Structure of Scientific Revolutions betray an error in collective judgement? Steve Fuller says yes: not only have we judged wrongly, but we have also radically misunderstood the parties in the process. The future of science itself depends on understanding the philosophical, political and even religious basis of what separated Kuhn and Popper. Drawing on his own original examination of the Kuhn archives at MIT, Fuller provides an exhilarating tour of a battle that goes to heart of what we think science is. A provocative account of a landmark confrontation in which the wrong guy won. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers GOR001921892

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,25
EUR 6,49 Versand
Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

Anzahl: 5 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Steve Fuller
Verlag: ICON BOOKS, 2006
ISBN 10: 1840467223 ISBN 13: 9781840467222
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: MusicMagpie, Stockport, Vereinigtes Königreich

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Very Good. 1781105732. 6/10/2026 3:35:32 PM. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers U9781840467222

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,45
EUR 6,36 Versand
Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Fuller, Steve
Verlag: Icon Books, 2006
ISBN 10: 1840467223 ISBN 13: 9781840467222
Gebraucht Soft cover

Anbieter: Orb's Community Bookshop, Huntly, Vereinigtes Königreich

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Very good condition throughout. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers ABE-1647356330758

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 7,16
EUR 14,43 Versand
Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Fuller, Steve
Verlag: Icon Books, 2006
ISBN 10: 1840467223 ISBN 13: 9781840467222
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: BBBooks, Poulton-Le-Fylde, Vereinigtes Königreich

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Softcover. Zustand: Very Good +. Free from all markings, annotations, and inscriptions. Cover is in excellent condition, with negligible shelf wear. There is no creasing at all to the spine. The text block fore edge has a few light shelf-marks, and the top edge is dust-stained, otherwise this is a near-fine copy and unred copy. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 1596

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 21,49
EUR 21,44 Versand
Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Fuller, Steve
Verlag: Icon Books UK
ISBN 10: 1840467223 ISBN 13: 9781840467222
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Kanada

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

[1-840467-22-3] 2006. (Trade paperback) Very good. 239pp. Glossary, bibliography. Book about Thomas Kuhn & Karl Popper. (Ideas, Ideas, Philosophy). Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 143761

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 23,36
EUR 21,60 Versand
Versand von Kanada nach USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Steve Fuller
Verlag: ICON BOOKS, 2006
ISBN 10: 1840467223 ISBN 13: 9781840467222
Neu Paperback

Anbieter: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 14G26_30_1840467223

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Neu kaufen

EUR 123,67
EUR 4,75 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb