The Last Jew: A Novel of The Spanish Inquisition

Gordon, Noah

ISBN 10: 0312300530 ISBN 13: 9780312300531
Verlag: St. Martin's Griffin, 2002
Gebraucht Softcover

Verkäufer 2nd Life Books, Burlington, NJ, USA Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

AbeBooks-Verkäufer seit 26. Januar 2023


Beschreibung

Beschreibung:

Used book in good condition. May have some wear to binding, spine, cover, and pages. Some light highlighting markings writing may be present. May have some stickers and or sticker residue present. May be Ex-lib. copy. May NOT include discs, or access code or other supplemental material. We ship Monday-Saturday and respond to inquiries within 24 hours. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers BXM.ALFO

Diesen Artikel melden

Inhaltsangabe:

In the year 1492, the Inquisition has all of Spain in its grip. After centuries of pogrom-like riots encouraged by the Church, the Jews - who have been an important part of Spanish life since the days of the Romans - are expelled from the country by royal edict. Many who wish to remain are intimidated by Church and Crown and become Catholics, but several hundred thousand choose to retain their religion and depart; given little time to flee, some perish even before they can escape from Spain.

Yonah Toledano, the 15-year-old son of a celebrated Spanish silversmith, has seen his father and brother die during these terrible days - victims whose murders go almost unnoticed in a time of mass upheaval. Trapped in Spain by circumstances, he is determined to honor the memory of his family by remaining a Jew.

On a donkey named Moise, Yonah begins a meandering journey, a young fugitive zigzagging across the vastness of Spain. Toiling at manual labor, he desperately tries to cling to his memories of a vanished culture. As a lonely shepherd on a mountaintop he hurls snatches of almost forgotten Hebrew at the stars, as an apprentice armorer he learns to fight like a Christian knight. Finally, as a man living in a time and land where danger from the Inquisition is everywhere, he deals with the questions that mark his past. How he discovers the answers, how he finds his way to a singular and strong Marrano woman, how he achieves a life with the outer persona of a respected Old Christian physician and the inner life of a secret Jew, is the fabric of this novel. The Last Jew is a glimpse of the past, an authentic tale of high adventure, and a tender and unforgettable love story. In it, Noah Gordon utilizes his greatest strengths, and the result is remarkable and moving.

Über die Autorin bzw. den Autor: Noah Gordon

„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.

Bibliografische Details

Titel: The Last Jew: A Novel of The Spanish ...
Verlag: St. Martin's Griffin
Erscheinungsdatum: 2002
Einband: Softcover
Zustand: good

Beste Suchergebnisse bei AbeBooks

Foto des Verkäufers

Gordon, Noah
Verlag: St. Martin's Griffin, 2002
ISBN 10: 0312300530 ISBN 13: 9780312300531
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: Off The Shelf, Antonia, MO, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: good. The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 4WILKM00OMYA

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 1,23
EUR 4,31 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Gordon, Noah
Verlag: St. Martin's Griffin, 2002
ISBN 10: 0312300530 ISBN 13: 9780312300531
Gebraucht paperback

Anbieter: Evergreen Goodwill, Seattle, WA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

paperback. Zustand: Good. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers mon0000525786

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 1,41
EUR 3,45 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Gordon, Noah
Verlag: St. Martin's Griffin, 2002
ISBN 10: 0312300530 ISBN 13: 9780312300531
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_452101955

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,23
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Gordon, Noah
Verlag: St. Martin's Griffin, 2002
ISBN 10: 0312300530 ISBN 13: 9780312300531
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_412758954

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,44
EUR 3,02 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Gordon, Noah
Verlag: St. Martin's Griffin, 2002
ISBN 10: 0312300530 ISBN 13: 9780312300531
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_447727243

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,44
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Gordon, Noah
ISBN 10: 0312300530 ISBN 13: 9780312300531
Gebraucht Soft cover

Anbieter: Foxtrot Books, Yankton, SD, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Soft cover. Zustand: Good. Good Condition paperback 348 pages. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 033134

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,51
EUR 3,67 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Gordon, Noah
Verlag: St. Martin's Griffin, 2002
ISBN 10: 0312300530 ISBN 13: 9780312300531
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 00102141971

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,92
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 8 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Gordon, Noah
Verlag: St. Martin's Griffin, 2002
ISBN 10: 0312300530 ISBN 13: 9780312300531
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 00102615354

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,92
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 2 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Gordon, Noah
Verlag: St. Martin's Griffin, 2002
ISBN 10: 0312300530 ISBN 13: 9780312300531
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 00098424093

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,92
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 13 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Gordon, Noah
Verlag: St. Martin's Griffin, 2002
ISBN 10: 0312300530 ISBN 13: 9780312300531
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: acceptable. Book is in acceptable condition and shows signs of wear. Book may also include underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers ZEV.0312300530.A

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,93
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Es gibt 46 weitere Exemplare dieses Buches

Alle Suchergebnisse ansehen