Making Sense of Mathematics for Teaching, Grades 3-5: (Learn and Teach Concepts and Operations with Depth: How Mathematics Progresses Within and Acros

Dixon, Juli K.; Nolan, Edward C.

ISBN 10: 1942496427 ISBN 13: 9781942496427
Verlag: Solution Tree, 2016
Gebraucht Paperback

Verkäufer ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

AbeBooks-Verkäufer seit 2. Juli 2009


Beschreibung

Beschreibung:

Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers G1942496427I5N00

Diesen Artikel melden

Inhaltsangabe:

Develop a deep understanding of mathematics. This user-friendly resource presents grades 3–5 teachers with a logical progression of pedagogical actions, classroom norms, and collaborative teacher team efforts to increase their knowledge and improve mathematics instruction. Focus on an understanding of and procedural fluency with multiplication and division. Address how to learn and teach fraction concepts and operations with depth. Thoroughly teach plane and solid geometry. Explore strategies and techniques to effectively learn and teach significant mathematics concepts and provide all students with the precise, accurate information they need to achieve academic success.

 

Benefits

  • Dig deep into mathematical modeling and reasoning to improve as both a learner and teacher of mathematics.
  • Explore how to develop, select, and modify mathematics tasks in order to balance cognitive demand and engage students.
  • Discover the three important norms to uphold in all mathematics classrooms.
  • Learn to apply the tasks, questioning, and evidence (TQE) process to ensure mathematics instruction is focused, coherent, and rigorous.
  • Use charts and diagrams for classifying shapes, which can engage students in important mathematical practices.
  • Access short videos that show what classrooms that are developing mathematical understanding should look like.

 

Contents

Introduction

1          Place Value, Addition, and Subtraction

2          Multiplication and Division

3          Fraction Concepts

4          Fraction Operations

5          Geometry

6          Measurement

Epilogue          Next Steps

Appendix A    Completed Classification of Triangles Chart

Appendix B     Completed Diagram for Classifying Quadrilaterals

„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.

Bibliografische Details

Titel: Making Sense of Mathematics for Teaching, ...
Verlag: Solution Tree
Erscheinungsdatum: 2016
Einband: Paperback
Zustand: Fair
Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Jacket

Beste Suchergebnisse bei AbeBooks

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Guy Barmoha,Jennifer M. Tobias,Thomasenia Lott Adams,Edward C. Nolan,Juli K. Dixon
Verlag: Solution Tree, 2016
ISBN 10: 1942496427 ISBN 13: 9781942496427
Gebraucht Perfect Paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Perfect Paperback. Zustand: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_468741812

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 6,95
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Juli K. Dixon; Edward C. Nolan; Thomasenia Lott Adams; Jennifer M. Tobias; Guy Barmoha
Verlag: Solution Tree, 2016
ISBN 10: 1942496427 ISBN 13: 9781942496427
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: clickgoodwillbooks, Indianapolis, IN, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: acceptable. Used - Acceptable: All pages and the cover are intact, but shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may include limited notes, highlighting, or minor water damage but the text is readable. Item may be missing bundled media. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers CSIV.1942496427.A

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 7,03
EUR 3,45 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Juli K. Dixon; Edward C. Nolan; Thomasenia Lott Adams; Jennifer M. Tobias; Guy Barmoha
Verlag: Solution Tree, 2016
ISBN 10: 1942496427 ISBN 13: 9781942496427
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: Best Peddler LLC, Huntsville, AL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: like_new. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind. Like New! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee!! **Ships SWIFTLY!**. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers PEDV.1942496427.LN

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 7,09
EUR 3,88 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Juli K. Dixon
Verlag: Solution Tree, 2016
ISBN 10: 1942496427 ISBN 13: 9781942496427
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 00104652065

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 10,33
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 2 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Dixon, Juli K.; Nolan, Edward C.
Verlag: Solution Tree, 2016
ISBN 10: 1942496427 ISBN 13: 9781942496427
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers G1942496427I3N00

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 10,48
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Juli K. Dixon; Edward C. Nolan; Thomasenia Lott Adams; Jennifer M. Tobias; Guy Barmoha
Verlag: Solution Tree, 2016
ISBN 10: 1942496427 ISBN 13: 9781942496427
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: Goodwill of Greater Milwaukee and Chicago, Racine, WI, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: acceptable. Book is considered to be in acceptable condition. The actual cover image may not match the stock photo. Book may have one or more of the following defects: noticeable wear on the cover dust jacket or spine; curved, dog eared or creased page s ; writing or highlighting inside or on the edges; sticker s or other adhesive on cover; CD DVD may not be included; and book may be a former library copy. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers SEWV.1942496427.A

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 10,58
EUR 2,59 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Juli K. Dixon, Guy Barmoha, Edward C. Nolan, Thomasenia Lott Adams, Jennifer M. Tobias
Verlag: Solution Tree, 2016
ISBN 10: 1942496427 ISBN 13: 9781942496427
Gebraucht Perfect Paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Perfect Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_468120101

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 10,70
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Guy Barmoha,Jennifer M. Tobias,Thomasenia Lott Adams,Edward C. Nolan,Juli K. Dixon
Verlag: Solution Tree, 2016
ISBN 10: 1942496427 ISBN 13: 9781942496427
Gebraucht Perfect Paperback

Anbieter: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Perfect Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_468202936

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 10,70
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Juli K. Dixon
Verlag: Solution Tree, 2016
ISBN 10: 1942496427 ISBN 13: 9781942496427
Gebraucht perfect

Anbieter: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

perfect. Zustand: Good. Ships same day or next business day! UPS shipping available (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes). Used sticker and some writing and/or highlighting. Used books may not include working access code or dust jacket. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 002072126U

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 11,13
EUR 3,45 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 8 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Guy Barmoha,Jennifer M. Tobias,Thomasenia Lott Adams,Edward C. Nolan,Juli K. Dixon
Verlag: Solution Tree, 2016
ISBN 10: 1942496427 ISBN 13: 9781942496427
Gebraucht Perfect Paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Perfect Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_474876983

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 16,45
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Es gibt 21 weitere Exemplare dieses Buches

Alle Suchergebnisse ansehen