Malas: A GMA Book Club Pick: A Novel

Fuentes, Marcela

ISBN 10: 0593655788 ISBN 13: 9780593655788
Verlag: Viking, 2024
Gebraucht Hardcover

Verkäufer Dream Books Co., Denver, CO, USA Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

AbeBooks-Verkäufer seit 23. November 2023


Beschreibung

Beschreibung:

This copy has clearly been enjoyedâ expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers DBV.0593655788.A

Diesen Artikel melden

Inhaltsangabe:

A GOOD MORNING AMERICA BOOK CLUB PICK
 
“A vivacious, page-turning novel of rebellion and rebirth.” —Xochitl Gonzalez, New York Times bestselling author of Olga Dies Dreaming and Anita de Monte Laughs Last

A story full of passion and revenge, following one family living on the Texas Mexico border and a curse that reverberates across generations"Fuentes has achieved something rare and indelible with this story of complex women.” (Erika L. Sánchez)
 
In 1951, a mysterious old woman confronts Pilar Aguirre in the small border town of La Cienega, Texas. The old woman is sure Pilar stole her husband and, in a heated outburst, lays a curse on Pilar and her family.

More than forty years later, Lulu Muñoz is dodging chaos at every turn: her troubled father’s moods, his rules, her secret life as singer in a punk band, but most of all her upcoming quinceañera. When her beloved grandmother passes away, Lulu finds herself drawn to the glamorous stranger who crashed the funeral and who lives alone and shunned on the edge of town.

Their unexpected kinship picks at the secrets of Lulu’s family’s past. As the quinceañera looms—and we move between these two strong, irascible female voices—one woman must make peace with the past, and one girl pushes to embrace her future.

Rich with cinematic details—from dusty rodeos to the excitement of a Selena concert and the comfort of conjunto ballads played at family gatherings—this memorable debut is a love letter to the Tejano culture and community that sustain both of these women as they discover what family means.

Über die Autorin bzw. den Autor: Marcela Fuentes is a Pushcart Prize-winning fiction writer and essayist. She is a graduate of the Iowa Writers’ Workshop and was the 2016-2017 James C. McCreight Fiction Fellow at the Wisconsin Institute for Creative Writing. Her work has appeared in the Indiana Review, The Rumpus, Texas Highways Magazine, Kenyon Review, Ploughshares, and other journals. Her debut novel MALAS (June 2024) and linked story collection MY HEART HAS MORE ROOMS THAN A WHOREHOUSE are forthcoming from Viking Books. She lives in Fort Worth, Texas.

„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.

Bibliografische Details

Titel: Malas: A GMA Book Club Pick: A Novel
Verlag: Viking
Erscheinungsdatum: 2024
Einband: Hardcover
Zustand: acceptable

Beste Suchergebnisse bei AbeBooks

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Fuentes, Marcela
Verlag: Viking, 2024
ISBN 10: 0593655788 ISBN 13: 9780593655788
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 00104214419

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,35
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Fuentes, Marcela
Verlag: Viking, 2024
ISBN 10: 0593655788 ISBN 13: 9780593655788
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Goodwill San Antonio, San Antonio, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: good. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers SANV.0593655788.G

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,61
EUR 3,46 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Fuentes, Marcela
Verlag: Viking, 2024
ISBN 10: 0593655788 ISBN 13: 9780593655788
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_457359329

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 6,25
EUR 3,25 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Fuentes, Marcela
Verlag: Viking, 2024
ISBN 10: 0593655788 ISBN 13: 9780593655788
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_426117980

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 6,47
EUR 3,25 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Fuentes, Marcela
Verlag: Viking, 2024
ISBN 10: 0593655788 ISBN 13: 9780593655788
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_432026604

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 6,47
EUR 3,03 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Fuentes, Marcela
Verlag: Viking, 2024
ISBN 10: 0593655788 ISBN 13: 9780593655788
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_456664786

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 6,47
EUR 3,25 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Fuentes, Marcela
Verlag: Viking, 2024
ISBN 10: 0593655788 ISBN 13: 9780593655788
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_443769833

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 6,47
EUR 3,25 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Fuentes, Marcela
Verlag: Viking Books, 2024
ISBN 10: 0593655788 ISBN 13: 9780593655788
Neu Hardcover

Anbieter: BookOutlet, Jefferson City, TN, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: New. Hardcover. Publisher overstock, may contain remainder mark on edge. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 9780593655788B

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Neu kaufen

EUR 7,13
EUR 2,82 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Fuentes, Marcela
Verlag: Viking, 2024
ISBN 10: 0593655788 ISBN 13: 9780593655788
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers G0593655788I4N10

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 7,45
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Fuentes, Marcela
Verlag: Viking, 2024
ISBN 10: 0593655788 ISBN 13: 9780593655788
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers G0593655788I4N00

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 7,45
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Es gibt 10 weitere Exemplare dieses Buches

Alle Suchergebnisse ansehen