Verkäufer
ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen
AbeBooks-Verkäufer seit 2. Juli 2009
Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers G0802837026I3N00
This collection of essays has been written in tribute to Martin E. Marty, a scholar who has certainly earned his reputation as the most influential living interpreter of religion in America.
During his distinguished career - which includes over forty books, countless articles, and a generation of students - Marty has disentangled the jumbled and competing directions of American religious history by focusing on a central theme that has run through it all - the distinctively American experiment with pluralism.
These essays take stock of the significance of Marty's teaching to date by showing how his former students are following his leads - or moving beyond them - in their struggles to comprehend the richness of North American religious history. Some of the essays, explain the volume's editors, "celebrate the American search for oneness in spite of the efflorescent manyness of this nation's pluralism." Other essays remind us "that being American is seldom merely settling for oneness" by exploring the distinctiveness, schism, and conflict in this country's religious history. A third group of essays launches into new directions of historical inquiry, exploring varieties of religious expression that have previously been ignored.
A fitting tribute to Marty's impact on the study of religion in the last century, this volume presents a new generation of seekers finding its way across the broad range of North American religious experience, keeping the pluralistic experiment alive.
Titel: New Dimensions in American Religious History...
Verlag: Eerdmans Pub Co
Erscheinungsdatum: 1993
Einband: Hardcover
Zustand: Good
Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Jacket
Anbieter: ABC Books, Springfield, MO, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Dust Jacket is torn with pieces missing. Boards and spine tight. No apparent marks throughout this book. Tracking available on most domestic orders. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers mon0000140081
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 42730720-6
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: CMyBooks2, Macon, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. Most orders ship within 24 hours. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers ABE-1768549022005
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_448494827
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_458514379
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_433933032
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, USA
Zustand: Good. Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers L20B-03577
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Cornerstone Books, Santa Ana, CA, USA
Cloth. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. This collection of essays look at the impact of religion on the history of the United States. It explores the effects of religion in public, new directions of inquiry into religion in America, and how fundamentalism has led to other movements being formed. Included are footnotes, appendices, and a select bibliography. This copy is clean and solid. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 005164
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Sutton Books, Norwich, VT, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. hbk 329pp dj shelfworn now in protective sleeve otherwise internally the text is excellent as new. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers ACH364
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, FL, USA
Cloth. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Larger book, fine brown cloth with light thin spot at top front edge, very bright gilt lettering on spine, 329 pages, frontispiece photo of Martin E. Marty. Essays by: Sally M. Promey on John Singer Sargent; W.L. Sachs on American Protestantism in Japan before World War II; Mark G. Toulouse on the Crucial Years from 1956-1968; Jay P. Dolan on American Catholic History; R. Scott Appleton on Fundamentalism; Yaakov Ariel on American Fundamentalists and Israel, and more. DJ glossy dark green with color-illustration from "Peaceable Kingdom" painting on front, light green back with praise from Jerald C. Brauer, Edwin S. Gaustad, Paul Simon. DJ has light surface wear near top front tip, very slight wear to spine top edges, very tiny tear at spine bottom edge. Very Good DJ/Fine book. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 36301
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar