The New Seed Starters Handbook (Rodale Organic Gardening)

Bubel, Nancy; Nick, Jean

ISBN 10: 0878577521 ISBN 13: 9780878577521
Verlag: Rodale Books, 1988
Gebraucht Softcover

Verkäufer Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, USA Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

AbeBooks-Verkäufer seit 20. Juni 2025


Beschreibung

Beschreibung:

Fast Free Shipping â Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers GWV.0878577521.G

Diesen Artikel melden

Inhaltsangabe:

The New Seed-Starter's Handbook by Nancy Bubel

Why start plants from seed?

* Earlier harvests
* Greater variety
* Healthier seedlings
* Lower costs
* Satisfaction

For the most complete, up-to-date information on starting plants from seed, turn to The New Seed-Starter's Handbook. Written by a gardener with 30 years of experience, this easy-to-use reference explains everything you need to know to start seeds and raise healthy seedlings successfully. You'll find:

* The latest research in seed starting
* The best growing media
* The newest gardening materials
* Solutions to seed-starting problems
* Source lists for seeds and hard-to-find gardening supplies

And! An encyclopedia section lists more than 200 plants--including vegetables and fruits, garden flowers, wildflowers, herbs, trees, and shrubs--with details on how to start each from seed.

Über die Autorin bzw. den Autor: Nancy Bubel has written for Organic Gardening, Mother Earth News, Country Journal Magazine, Horticulture, Family Circle, Woman's Day, and New Shelter magazines. A life member of both the Seed Savers Exchange and the Friends of the Trees Society, she lives in Wellsville, PA.

Jean Nick is a lifelong organic gardener, sustainable farmer, scientist, author, and environmentalist. She has been writing about organic gardening and healthy lifestyles for the better part of three decades from her organic sheep farm in rural Bucks County, PA.

„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.

Bibliografische Details

Titel: The New Seed Starters Handbook (Rodale ...
Verlag: Rodale Books
Erscheinungsdatum: 1988
Einband: Softcover
Zustand: good

Beste Suchergebnisse bei AbeBooks

Foto des Verkäufers

Bubel, Nancy; Nick, Jean
Verlag: Rodale Books, 1988
ISBN 10: 0878577521 ISBN 13: 9780878577521
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: MERS Goodwill-Kansas City, Blue Springs, MO, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: good. The book has been read but is in good condition. It has very minimal damage to the cover, including scuff marks, but no holes or tears. The dust jacket for hard covers may not be included. The binding has minimal wear. The majority of pages are undamaged with minimal creasing or tearing, minimal pencil underlining of text, no highlighting of text, and no writing in the margins. There are no missing pages. See the seller's listing for full details and a description of any imperfections. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers WMEKV.0878577521.G

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,13
EUR 3,46 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Bubel, Nancy
Verlag: Rodale Books, 1988
ISBN 10: 0878577521 ISBN 13: 9780878577521
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_442948635

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,67
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Bubel, Nancy
Verlag: Rodale Books, 1988
ISBN 10: 0878577521 ISBN 13: 9780878577521
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_461152644

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,67
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Bubel, Nancy
Verlag: Rodale Books, 1988
ISBN 10: 0878577521 ISBN 13: 9780878577521
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_461236955

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,67
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Bubel, Nancy; Nick, Jean
Verlag: Rodale Books, 1988
ISBN 10: 0878577521 ISBN 13: 9780878577521
Gebraucht Soft cover

Anbieter: Jeffrey H. Dixon Books, Riverview, NB, Kanada

Verkäuferbewertung 3 von 5 Sternen 3 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. VG with corners a touch bumped. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers ABE-1699809420747

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,71
EUR 10,59 Versand
Versand von Kanada nach USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Bubel, Nancy
Verlag: Rodale Books, 1988
ISBN 10: 0878577521 ISBN 13: 9780878577521
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_460937496

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,56
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Bubel, Nancy
Verlag: Rodale Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0878577521 ISBN 13: 9780878577521
Gebraucht Soft cover

Anbieter: Timshala Books, Olathe, KS, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. No Jacket. Slight tear at bottom of spine. Otherwise tight, clean, unmarked. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 10371

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,56
EUR 4,88 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Bubel, Nancy
Verlag: Rodale Books, 1988
ISBN 10: 0878577521 ISBN 13: 9780878577521
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_465739185

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,78
EUR 3,02 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Bubel, Nancy
Verlag: Rodale Books, 1988
ISBN 10: 0878577521 ISBN 13: 9780878577521
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 00100548132

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,79
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 2 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Bubel, Nancy
Verlag: Rodale Books, 1988
ISBN 10: 0878577521 ISBN 13: 9780878577521
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 00102744144

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,79
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 2 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Es gibt 28 weitere Exemplare dieses Buches

Alle Suchergebnisse ansehen