No More Mr Nice Guy: A Proven Plan for Getting What You Want in Love, Sex, and Life

Glover, Robert A.

ISBN 10: 0762415339 ISBN 13: 9780762415335
Verlag: Running Press Adult, 2002
Gebraucht Hardcover

Verkäufer Idaho Youth Ranch Books, Boise, ID, USA Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

AbeBooks-Verkäufer seit 21. August 2008


Beschreibung

Beschreibung:

A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or limited small stickers. Book may have a remainder mark or be a price cutter. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers CU-05-07-08-0429

Diesen Artikel melden

Inhaltsangabe:

“One of the best books I’ve ever read on men’s emotional health and development.” —Mark Manson, author of The Subtle Art of Not Giving a F*ck

A Nice Guy, according to certified marriage and family therapist Dr. Robert Glover, is a man who believes he is not okay just as he is. He is convinced that he must become what he thinks others want in order to be liked, loved, and get his needs met. He also believes that he must hide anything about himself that might trigger a negative response in others.

This inauthentic, chameleon-like approach to life causes Nice Guys to feel frustrated, confused, and resentful. Subsequently, these men are often anything but nice. Common Nice Guy patterns include giving to get, difficulty setting boundaries, dishonesty, codependency, people-pleasing, conflict avoidance, passive-aggressiveness, unsatisfying relationships, and sexual issues.

With this book, Dr. Glover has guided hundreds of thousands of men through the process of recovering from Nice Guy Syndrome. These readers have learned how to release toxic shame, soothe their anxiety, face their fears, connect with other men, embrace their passion and purpose, and experience success in work and career. These men have also learned to set boundaries, handle conflict, make their needs a priority, develop satisfying relationships, and experience great sex. 

Über die Autorin bzw. den Autor: Dr. Robert A. Glover holds a PhD in marriage and family therapy and is himself a recovering Nice Guy. He has over thirty years of clinical experience with countless men and women.

„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.

Bibliografische Details

Titel: No More Mr Nice Guy: A Proven Plan for ...
Verlag: Running Press Adult
Erscheinungsdatum: 2002
Einband: Hardcover
Zustand: Good

Beste Suchergebnisse bei AbeBooks

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Glover, Robert A.
Verlag: Running Press Adult, 2002
ISBN 10: 0762415339 ISBN 13: 9780762415335
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Evergreen Goodwill, Seattle, WA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

hardcover. Zustand: Good. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers mon0000188091

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,03
EUR 3,45 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Glover, Robert A.
Verlag: Running Press Adult, 2002
ISBN 10: 0762415339 ISBN 13: 9780762415335
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: mountain, GEORGETOWN, CO, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

hardcover. Zustand: Good. hardcover book with dust jacket, light wear to book edges. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers mon0000022773

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,07
EUR 4,32 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Robert A. Glover
ISBN 10: 0762415339 ISBN 13: 9780762415335
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Bookmans, Tucson, AZ, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Highlighting/Underlining/Notes etc. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers mon0002753101

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,08
EUR 3,45 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Glover, Robert A.
Verlag: Running Press Adult, 2002
ISBN 10: 0762415339 ISBN 13: 9780762415335
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Austin Goodwill 1101, Austin, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: good. Book shows general signs of use and handling. May have light wear on the cover or edges and minimal writing or highlighting. Binding remains tight, and pages are clean and readable. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers CTXV.0762415339.G

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,32
EUR 2,85 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Glover, Robert A.
Verlag: Running Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0762415339 ISBN 13: 9780762415335
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_466976961

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,77
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Glover, Robert A.
Verlag: Running Press Adult, 2002
ISBN 10: 0762415339 ISBN 13: 9780762415335
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: St Vincent de Paul of Lane County, Eugene, OR, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Acceptable. EXTERIOR PAGE EDGES HAVE SOME MINOR LIQUID STAINING AND A REMAINDER MARK ON THE BOTTOM EDGE. PREVIOUS OWNER'S INFORMATION WHITED OUT INSIDE BOOK. BOOK HAS SOME HIGHLIGHTING AND UNDERLINING OF TEXT. hardcover 100% of proceeds go to charity! Acceptable reading copy with obvious signs of use, wear, and/or cosmetic issues. Item is complete and remains readable despite notable condition issues. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers W-006-3614

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,77
EUR 3,45 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Glover, Robert A.
Verlag: Running Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0762415339 ISBN 13: 9780762415335
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_470172662

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 6,76
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Glover, Robert A.
Verlag: Running Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0762415339 ISBN 13: 9780762415335
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_470468770

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 6,76
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Glover, Robert A.
Verlag: Running Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0762415339 ISBN 13: 9780762415335
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_470377174

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 6,76
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Glover, Robert A.
Verlag: Running Press Adult, 2002
ISBN 10: 0762415339 ISBN 13: 9780762415335
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Dream Books Co., Denver, CO, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: acceptable. This copy has clearly been enjoyedâ"expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers DBV.0762415339.A

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 6,89
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 2 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Es gibt 40 weitere Exemplare dieses Buches

Alle Suchergebnisse ansehen