Operating Systems Demystified (Paperback)
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Independently Published, 2025
- Softcover
- Neu

Anbieter: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, USAGrand Eagle Retail
Verkäufer:in bei AbeBooks seit 12. Oktober 2005
Zustand: Neu
EUR 18,80
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbArtikelbeschreibung des Verkäufers
Paperback. Operating Systems DemystifiedA Student-Friendly Guide to Concepts, Internals & Case Studies Operating systems often feel like a cryptic force running behind the scenes, managing everything yet staying invisible to the untrained eye. To a student new to computer science or information technology, the term alone may evoke a mix of awe and anxiety. The core machinery of a computer, orchestrated by the operating system, appears daunting when presented through dense textbooks filled with technical jargon and theoretical abstraction. It was with this very struggle in mind that this book, Operating Systems Demystified, was born.As an academic companion for MCA and IT students, this book strives to be more than just another textbook. It aims to become a bridge between foundational theory and real-world understanding. Every concept is approached with the student in mind, simplifying the language without diluting the substance. Whether it's process scheduling or memory management, file systems or security protocols, each chapter has been crafted to build confidence step by step. Students will not merely memorize definitions; they will learn to visualize systems in action, think like an OS designer, and understand why things work the way they do. Table of Contents Part I: Foundations of Operating SystemsChapter 1: Introduction to Operating Systems1.1 What is an Operating System?1.2 Evolution of Operating Systems1.3 Types of Operating Systems1.4 Roles and Responsibilities of an OS1.5 The OS as a Resource ManagerChapter 2: System Architecture Overview2.1 Hardware Basics2.2 System Boot Process2.3 Kernel vs. User Mode2.4 Monolithic, Microkernel & Hybrid ArchitecturesChapter 3: Operating System Services3.1 System Calls & APIs3.2 User Interface: CLI vs. GUI3.3 OS Structure and Components3.4 Example OS Services in Linux and WindowsPart II: Process and Thread ManagementChapter 4: Processes and Threads4.1 Process States and Lifecycle4.2 Process Control Block (PCB)4.3 Threads: Concepts and Benefits4.4 Multithreading ModelsChapter 5: CPU Scheduling5.1 Scheduling Concepts5.2 Scheduling Criteria and Algorithms5.2.1 FCFS5.2.2 SJF5.2.3 Round Robin5.2.4 Priority Scheduling5.3 Multi-level Queue Scheduling5.4 Real-Time SchedulingChapter 6: Synchronization and Concurrency6.1 Critical Section Problem6.2 Semaphores and Mutexes6.3 Monitors and Condition Variables6.4 Deadlocks: Detection, Prevention & RecoveryPart III: Memory ManagementChapter 7: Memory OrganizationChapter 8: Virtual MemoryChapter 9: Memory Allocation Strategies Part IV: Storage and File SystemsChapter 10: File System ConceptsChapter 11: File System ImplementationChapter 12: I/O Systems and Device Management Part V: Advanced Operating System ConceptsChapter 13: Security and ProtectionChapter 14: Distributed SystemsChapter 15: Virtualization and Containers Part VI: Operating System Internals & Case StudiesChapter 16: Linux InternalsChapter 17: Windows Operating SystemChapter 18: Case Study - Android OS Part VII: Tools, Practical Labs & Future DirectionsChapter 19: OS Simulation Tools & Lab ExperimentsChapter 20: Emerging Trends in Operating Systems This item is printed on deman Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability. …
Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 9798297079540
- Titel
- Operating Systems Demystified (Paperback)
- Autor
- Cypher Blackthrown
- Verlag
- Independently Published
- Erscheinungsjahr
- 2025
- Zustand
- new
- Einband
- Paperback
- Sprache
- Englisch
- ISBN-13
- 9798297079540
- Serie
- Buch 1 von 2: Advanced Computer Science Books
A Student-Friendly Guide to Concepts, Internals & Case Studies
Operating systems often feel like a cryptic force running behind the scenes, managing everything yet staying invisible to the untrained eye. To a student new to computer science or information technology, the term alone may evoke a mix of awe and anxiety. The core machinery of a computer, orchestrated by the operating system, appears daunting when presented through dense textbooks filled with technical jargon and theoretical abstraction. It was with this very struggle in mind that this book, Operating Systems Demystified, was born.
As an academic companion for MCA and IT students, this book strives to be more than just another textbook. It aims to become a bridge between foundational theory and real-world understanding. Every concept is approached with the student in mind, simplifying the language without diluting the substance. Whether it's process scheduling or memory management, file systems or security protocols, each chapter has been crafted to build confidence step by step. Students will not merely memorize definitions; they will learn to visualize systems in action, think like an OS designer, and understand why things work the way they do.
Table of Contents
Part I: Foundations of Operating Systems
Chapter 1: Introduction to Operating Systems
- 1.1 What is an Operating System?
- 1.2 Evolution of Operating Systems
- 1.3 Types of Operating Systems
- 1.4 Roles and Responsibilities of an OS
- 1.5 The OS as a Resource Manager
- 2.1 Hardware Basics
- 2.2 System Boot Process
- 2.3 Kernel vs. User Mode
- 2.4 Monolithic, Microkernel & Hybrid Architectures
- 3.1 System Calls & APIs
- 3.2 User Interface: CLI vs. GUI
- 3.3 OS Structure and Components
- 3.4 Example OS Services in Linux and Windows
Part II: Process and Thread Management
Chapter 4: Processes and Threads
- 4.1 Process States and Lifecycle
- 4.2 Process Control Block (PCB)
- 4.3 Threads: Concepts and Benefits
- 4.4 Multithreading Models
- 5.1 Scheduling Concepts
- 5.2 Scheduling Criteria and Algorithms
- 5.2.1 FCFS
- 5.2.2 SJF
- 5.2.3 Round Robin
- 5.2.4 Priority Scheduling
- 5.3 Multi-level Queue Scheduling
- 5.4 Real-Time Scheduling
- 6.1 Critical Section Problem
- 6.2 Semaphores and Mutexes
- 6.3 Monitors and Condition Variables
- 6.4 Deadlocks: Detection, Prevention & Recovery
Part III: Memory Management
Chapter 7: Memory Organization
Chapter 8: Virtual Memory
Chapter 9: Memory Allocation Strategies
Part IV: Storage and File Systems
Chapter 10: File System Concepts
Chapter 11: File System Implementation
Chapter 12: I/O Systems and Device Management
Part V: Advanced Operating System Concepts
Chapter 13: Security and Protection
Chapter 14: Distributed Systems
Chapter 15: Virtualization and Containers
Part VI: Operating System Internals & Case Studies
Chapter 16: Linux Internals
Chapter 17: Windows Operating System
Chapter 18: Case Study – Android OS
Part VII: Tools, Practical Labs & Future Directions
Chapter 19: OS Simulation Tools & Lab Experiments
Chapter 20: Emerging Trends in Operating Systems
„Inhaltsangabe“ gehört möglicherweise zu einer anderen Auflage dieses Titels.
Grand Eagle Retail
Bensenville, IL, USA
Verkäufer:in bei AbeBooks seit 12. Oktober 2005
Versandkosten innerhalb von USA
| Artikel | 6 bis 14 Werktage | 6 bis 16 Werktage |
|---|---|---|
| Erster Artikel | EUR 0,00 | EUR 0,00 |
Zahlungsarten
Unternehmensdaten der Verkäuferin bzw. des Verkäufers
APOLLO ONLINE CORP.
605 Geddes Street
Wilmington, DE USA 19805
Verkaufsbedingungen
We guarantee the condition of every book as it¿s described on the Abebooks web sites. If you¿ve changed
your mind about a book that you¿ve ordered, please use the Ask bookseller a question link to contact us
and we¿ll respond within 2 business days.
Books ship from California and Michigan.
Widerrufsrecht
Wenn Sie Verbraucher sind, können Sie gemäß den folgenden Bestimmungen vom Vertrag zurücktreten. Verbraucher ist jede natürliche Person, die zu Zwecken handelt, die nicht ihrer kaufmännischen, gewerblichen, künstlerischen oder beruflichen Tätigkeit zugerechnet werden können.
Informationen zum Widerrufsrecht
Gesetzliches Widerrufsrecht
Sie haben das Recht, den Vertrag innerhalb von 14 Tagen ohne Angabe von Gründen zu widerrufen.
Die Widerrufsfrist beträgt 14 Tage ab dem Tag, an dem Sie oder ein von Ihnen benannter Dritter, der nicht der Transporteur ist, die letzte Ware oder den letzten Posten oder das letzte Exemplar in Besitz genommen hat.
Um das Widerrufsrecht auszuüben, füllen Sie auf unserer Website unter „Meine Einkäufe" in „Mein Nutzerkonto" eine eindeutige Erklärung elektronisch aus und senden Sie sie ab. Wir werden Ihnen unverzüglich eine Bestätigung über den Eingang eines solchen Widerrufs auf einem dauerhaften Datenträger (z. B. per E-Mail) übermitteln.
Um die Widerrufsfrist einzuhalten, reicht es aus, dass Sie Ihre Mitteilung über die Ausübung des Widerrufsrechts vor Ablauf der Widerrufsfrist absenden.
Auswirkungen des Widerrufs
Wenn Sie diesen Vertrag widerrufen, erstatten wir Ihnen alle Zahlungen, die wir von Ihnen erhalten haben, einschließlich der Lieferkosten (mit Ausnahme der zusätzlichen Kosten, die entstehen, wenn Sie eine andere Art der Lieferung als die von uns angebotene günstigste Standardlieferung gewählt haben).
Wir können einen Abzug von der Rückerstattung für den Wertverlust der gelieferten Waren vornehmen, wenn der Verlust auf eine unnötige Behandlung durch Sie zurückzuführen ist.
Wir werden die Rückerstattung unverzüglich und nicht später als 14 Tage nach dem Tag vornehmen, an dem wir über Ihre Entscheidung, diesen Vertrag zu widerrufen, informiert wurden.
Für die Rückerstattung verwenden wir dasselbe Zahlungsmittel, das Sie für die ursprüngliche Transaktion verwendet haben, es sei denn, Sie haben ausdrücklich etwas anderes vereinbart; in keinem Fall werden Ihnen aufgrund einer solchen Rückerstattung Gebühren berechnet.
Wir können die Rückzahlung verweigern, bis wir die Waren wieder zurückerhalten haben oder Sie den Nachweis erbracht haben, dass Sie die Waren zurückgesandt haben, je nachdem, was eher eintritt.
Sie müssen die Waren unverzüglich und in jedem Fall spätestens 14 Tage ab dem Tag, an dem Sie uns über den Widerruf dieses Vertrags unterrichten, an Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, Illinois, U.S.A., zurücksenden oder übergeben. Die Frist ist eingehalten, wenn Sie die Ware vor Ablauf der Frist von 14 Tagen zurücksenden. Sie müssen die direkten Kosten der Rücksendung der Waren tragen. Sie haften nur für einen etwaigen Wertverlust der Waren, der auf eine Behandlung zurückzuführen ist, die nicht zur Prüfung der Art, Eigenschaften und Funktionsweise der Waren erforderlich ist.
Ausnahmen vom Widerrufsrecht
Das Widerrufsrecht gilt nicht für:
- Die Lieferung von Zeitungen, Zeitschriften oder Magazinen mit Ausnahme von Abonnementverträgen; und
- Die Lieferung digitaler Inhalte, die nicht auf einem physischen Medium (z. B. auf einer CD oder DVD) geliefert werden, wenn Sie bei Ihrer Bestellung akzeptiert haben, dass wir mit der Lieferung beginnen können und dass Sie nach Beginn der Lieferung den Vertrag nicht mehr widerrufen können.
Versandbedingungen
Orders usually ship within 2 business days. All books within the US ship free of charge. Delivery is 4-14 business days anywhere in the United States.
Books ship from California and Michigan.
If your book order is heavy or oversized, we may contact you to let you know extra shipping is required.