Paradise Lost and Paradise Regained (Signet Classics)

Milton, John

ISBN 10: 0451531647 ISBN 13: 9780451531643
Verlag: Signet, 2010
Gebraucht Mass Market Paperback

Verkäufer HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, USA Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

AbeBooks-Verkäufer seit 15. September 2017


Beschreibung

Beschreibung:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_465142314

Diesen Artikel melden

Inhaltsangabe:

These controversial epic poems demonstrate Milton's genius for fusing sense and sound, classicism and innovation, narrative and drama in profound explorations of the moral problems of God's justice-and what it truly means to be human.

Über die Autorin bzw. den Autor: John Milton was born in London on December 9, 1608, and studied at the University of Cambridge. He originally planned to become a clergyman, but abandoned those ambitions to become a poet. Political in his writings, he served a government post during the time of the Commonwealth. In 1651, he went completely blind but he continued to write, finishing Paradise Lost in 1667, and Paradise Regained in 1671. He died in 1674.
Christopher Ricks is professor of humanities at Boston University and most recently author of Dylan’s Visions of Sin.
Susanne Woods is a Provost nad Professor of English at Wheaton College in Massachusetts, and Chair of the professional Northeast Milton Seminar. Her doctorate is from Columbia University and she has taught at the University of Hawaii, Franklin & Marshall College, and at Brown University, where she maintains an affiliation. Her books include Natural Emphasis: English Versification from Chaucer to Dryden (1984), and Lanyer: A Renaissance Woman Poet (1999), and she has published numerous articles on Milton and other English renaissance poets.

„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.

Bibliografische Details

Titel: Paradise Lost and Paradise Regained (Signet ...
Verlag: Signet
Erscheinungsdatum: 2010
Einband: Mass Market Paperback
Zustand: Very Good

Beste Suchergebnisse bei AbeBooks

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Milton, John
Verlag: Signet, 2010
ISBN 10: 0451531647 ISBN 13: 9780451531643
Gebraucht Mass Market Paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Mass Market Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_467844696

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,31
EUR 3,25 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Milton, John
Verlag: Signet, 2010
ISBN 10: 0451531647 ISBN 13: 9780451531643
Gebraucht Mass Market Paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Mass Market Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_455927418

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,31
EUR 3,25 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Milton, John
Verlag: Signet, 2010
ISBN 10: 0451531647 ISBN 13: 9780451531643
Gebraucht Mass Market Paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Mass Market Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_472230993

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,11
EUR 3,25 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Milton, John
Verlag: Signet, 2010
ISBN 10: 0451531647 ISBN 13: 9780451531643
Gebraucht Mass Market Paperback

Anbieter: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Mass Market Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_471384363

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,11
EUR 3,03 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Milton, John; Ricks, Christopher
Verlag: Signet (edition Reprint), 2010
ISBN 10: 0451531647 ISBN 13: 9780451531643
Gebraucht Mass Market Paperback

Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Mass Market Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Reprint. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 0451531647-11-1

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,28
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Milton, John; Ricks, Christopher
Verlag: Signet (edition Reprint), 2010
ISBN 10: 0451531647 ISBN 13: 9780451531643
Gebraucht Mass Market Paperback

Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Mass Market Paperback. Zustand: Fair. Reprint. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 0451531647-7-1

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,44
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Milton, John
Verlag: Signet, 2010
ISBN 10: 0451531647 ISBN 13: 9780451531643
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: tLighthouse Books, Onekama, MI, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. The spine and cover may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation. If you're not satisfied with purchase please just return it! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers HSV.0451531647.G

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,49
EUR 6,92 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Milton, John; Woods, Susanne (INT); Weldon, Fay (AFT); Ricks, Christopher (EDT)
Verlag: Signet, 2010
ISBN 10: 0451531647 ISBN 13: 9780451531643
Neu Softcover

Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: New. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 9651369-n

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Neu kaufen

EUR 6,68
EUR 2,29 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Milton, John
Verlag: Signet, 2010
ISBN 10: 0451531647 ISBN 13: 9780451531643
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: eCampus, Lexington, KY, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Very Good. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers U:9780451531643:ONHAND

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 7,04
EUR 3,46 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 6 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Milton, John
Verlag: Signet Classic, 2010
ISBN 10: 0451531647 ISBN 13: 9780451531643
Neu Mass Market Paperback

Anbieter: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, Kanada

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Mass Market Paperback. Zustand: New. Special order direct from the distributor. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers ING9780451531643

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Neu kaufen

EUR 7,11
EUR 17,33 Versand
Versand von Kanada nach USA

Anzahl: 13 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Es gibt 27 weitere Exemplare dieses Buches

Alle Suchergebnisse ansehen