On Pluto: Inside the Mind of Alzheimer's

O'Brien, Greg

ISBN 10: 0991340108 ISBN 13: 9780991340101
Verlag: Codfish Press, 2014
Gebraucht Softcover

Verkäufer World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

AbeBooks-Verkäufer seit 20. Dezember 2007


Beschreibung

Beschreibung:

Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 00099612945

Diesen Artikel melden

Inhaltsangabe:

This is a book about living with Alzheimer’s, not dying with it. It is a book about hope, faith, and humor—a prescription far more powerful than the conventional medication available today to fight this disease.

Alzheimer’s is the sixth leading cause of death in the US—and the only one of these diseases on the rise.
More than 5 million Americans have been diagnosed with Alzheimer’s or a related dementia; about 35 million people worldwide.

Greg O’Brien, an award-winning investigative reporter, has been diagnosed with early-onset Alzheimer's and is one of those faceless numbers. Acting on long-term memory and skill coupled with well-developed journalistic grit, O’Brien decided to tackle the disease and his imminent decline by writing frankly about the journey. O’Brien is a master storyteller. His story is naked, wrenching, and soul searching for a generation and their loved ones about to cross the threshold of this death in slow motion. On Pluto: Inside the Mind of Alzheimer’s is a trail-blazing roadmap for a generation—both a “how to” for fighting a disease, and a “how not” to give up!

Über die Autorin bzw. den Autor: Greg O’Brien has more than 35 years of newspaper and magazine experience as a writer, editor, investigative reporter, and publisher. Over the years, he has contributed to, among other publications, the Associated Press, UPI, USA Today, Arizona Republic, Boston Herald American, Boston Metro, New York Metro, Philadelphia Metro, Providence Journal, Cape Cod Times, Boston Irish Reporter, and Boston Magazine, where he was senior writer. He is former editor and publisher of the Cape Codder and Register newspapers, former editor of Cape Cod Life, and was a founding managing director of Community Newspaper Company in Boston. He is the editor/author of several books, has published 17 books by other writers through his publishing affiliate Codfish Press, has written/produced documentaries, and has been a scriptwriter. O’Brien is the editor and president of Stony Brook Group located on Cape Cod in Brewster, MA, through which he runs local, regional, and national political and corporate communication strategy campaigns. He and his wife Mary Catherine have three children: Brendan, Colleen, and Conor.

Lisa Genova, PhD, is the New York Times best-selling author of Still Alice, Left Neglected, and Still Anthony.

„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.

Bibliografische Details

Titel: On Pluto: Inside the Mind of Alzheimer's
Verlag: Codfish Press
Erscheinungsdatum: 2014
Einband: Softcover
Zustand: Very Good

Beste Suchergebnisse bei AbeBooks

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

O'Brien, Greg
Verlag: Codfish Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0991340108 ISBN 13: 9780991340101
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers GOR007570212

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,67
EUR 6,48 Versand
Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

Anzahl: 2 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

O'Brien, Greg
Verlag: Codfish Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0991340108 ISBN 13: 9780991340101
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_463216354

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,58
EUR 3,25 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

O'Brien, Greg
Verlag: Codfish Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0991340108 ISBN 13: 9780991340101
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_431679069

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,58
EUR 3,25 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

O'Brien, Greg
Verlag: Codfish Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0991340108 ISBN 13: 9780991340101
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_425723804

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,58
EUR 3,25 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

O'Brien, Greg
Verlag: Codfish Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0991340108 ISBN 13: 9780991340101
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: MusicMagpie, Stockport, Vereinigtes Königreich

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Very Good. 1768476310. 1/15/2026 11:25:10 AM. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers U9780991340101

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,31
EUR 6,35 Versand
Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

O'Brien, Greg; Genova, Lisa [Foreword]
Verlag: Codfish Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0991340108 ISBN 13: 9780991340101
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: London Bridge Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Good. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 0991340108-3-18004549

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,31
EUR 52,08 Versand
Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

Anzahl: 2 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

O'Brien, Greg
Verlag: Codfish Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0991340108 ISBN 13: 9780991340101
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 00104733934

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,33
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

O'Brien, Greg
Verlag: Codfish Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0991340108 ISBN 13: 9780991340101
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 00101112581

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,33
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

O'Brien, Greg
Verlag: Codfish Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0991340108 ISBN 13: 9780991340101
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 00101798245

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,33
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 5 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

O'Brien, Greg
Verlag: Codfish Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0991340108 ISBN 13: 9780991340101
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: good. Book is in good condition and may include underlining highlighting and minimal wear. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers ZEV.0991340108.G

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,34
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 2 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Es gibt 24 weitere Exemplare dieses Buches

Alle Suchergebnisse ansehen