The Portable Edgar Allan Poe (Portable Library)

Edgar Allan Poe

ISBN 10: 0140150129 ISBN 13: 9780140150124
Verlag: Penguin Books, 1977
Gebraucht Paperback

Verkäufer ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

AbeBooks-Verkäufer seit 2. Juli 2009


Beschreibung

Beschreibung:

May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers G0140150129I4N00

Diesen Artikel melden

Inhaltsangabe:

Presents selected examples of fiction, poetry, literary criticism, and letters by the nineteenth-century American writer

Über die Autorin bzw. den Autor: Edgar Allan Poe (1809-49) was born in Boston and orphaned at an early age. Taken in by a couple from Richmond, Virginia, he spent a semester at the University of Virginia but could not afford to stay longer. After joining the Army and matriculating as a cadet, he started his literary career with the anonymous publication of Tamerlane and Other Poems, before working as a literary critic. His life was dotted with scandals, such as purposefully getting himself court-martialled to ensure dismissal from the Army, being discharged from his job at the Southern Literary Messenger in Richmond after being found drunk by his boss, and secretly marrying his thirteen-year-old cousin Virginia (listed twenty-one on the marriage certificate). His work took him to both New York City and Baltimore, where he died at the age of forty, two years after Virginia.

„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.

Bibliografische Details

Titel: The Portable Edgar Allan Poe (Portable ...
Verlag: Penguin Books
Erscheinungsdatum: 1977
Einband: Paperback
Zustand: Very Good
Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Jacket

Beste Suchergebnisse bei AbeBooks

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Poe
Verlag: Penguin, 1988
ISBN 10: 0140150129 ISBN 13: 9780140150124
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: a2zbooks, Burgin, KY, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Softcover. Zustand: Good. Shelf and edge wear to cover with creasing to spine. Text appears clean and binding is solid. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Fiction; Poetry. ISBN: 0140150129. ISBN/EAN: 9780140150124. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1561032425. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 1561032425

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,12
EUR 5,49 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Poe, Edgar Allan
Verlag: Penguin Books, 1977
ISBN 10: 0140150129 ISBN 13: 9780140150124
Gebraucht paperback

Anbieter: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

paperback. Zustand: Good. Reprint. The corners are slightly bent. Used - Good. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 4-E-3-0968

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,34
EUR 4,05 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Poe, Edgar Allan
Verlag: Penguin Books, 1977
ISBN 10: 0140150129 ISBN 13: 9780140150124
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_456164604

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,40
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Poe, Edgar Allan
Verlag: Penguin Books, 1977
ISBN 10: 0140150129 ISBN 13: 9780140150124
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_432894331

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,56
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Poe, Edgar Allan
Verlag: Penguin Books, 1977
ISBN 10: 0140150129 ISBN 13: 9780140150124
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_442720059

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,78
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Poe, Edgar Allan
Verlag: Penguin Books, 1977
ISBN 10: 0140150129 ISBN 13: 9780140150124
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_437281340

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,78
EUR 3,02 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Poe, Edgar Allan; Stern, Philip Van Doren
ISBN 10: 0140150129 ISBN 13: 9780140150124
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Reprint. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 0140150129-11-18

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,26
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Poe, Edgar Allan
Verlag: Penguin Books, 1977
ISBN 10: 0140150129 ISBN 13: 9780140150124
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 00103672670

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,33
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Poe, Edgar Allan
Verlag: Penguin Books, 1977
ISBN 10: 0140150129 ISBN 13: 9780140150124
Gebraucht paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_471091005

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 6,04
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Poe, Edgar
Verlag: Penguin Publishing Group, 1977
ISBN 10: 0140150129 ISBN 13: 9780140150124
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 3124190-6

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 6,32
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 3 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Es gibt 15 weitere Exemplare dieses Buches

Alle Suchergebnisse ansehen