The Quest for Alien Planets: Exploring Worlds Outside the Solar System

-

ISBN 10: 0306456230 ISBN 13: 9780306456237
Verlag: - -, 1997
Gebraucht Hardcover

Verkäufer Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

AbeBooks-Verkäufer seit 15. August 2012


Beschreibung

Beschreibung:

This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 6545-9780306456237

Diesen Artikel melden

Inhaltsangabe:

Paul Halpern leads us through an interplanetary adventure as we seek out new planets, brilliant stars, and extraterrestrial life forms. The only book of its kind to detail the important discoveries of the first known worlds beyond the solar system, The Quest for Alien Planets explores the unfolding search for planets both similar and alien to Earth. This book is inspired by the certain knowledge that our solar system is not unique. Halpern boldly guides us through the astonishing discoveries of yesterday and today that pave the cosmic road to new planets, space migration, and extraterrestrial life, as we enter a vast future that promises untold surprises. The Quest for Alien Planets reveals the exciting drama behind humankind's intergalactic endeavors, and details the trailblazing exploits that are propelling our new age of discovery.

„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.

Bibliografische Details

Titel: The Quest for Alien Planets: Exploring ...
Verlag: - -
Erscheinungsdatum: 1997
Einband: Hardcover
Zustand: Very Good

Beste Suchergebnisse bei AbeBooks

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Halpern, Paul
Verlag: Plenum Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0306456230 ISBN 13: 9780306456237
Gebraucht Hardcover Erstausgabe

Anbieter: OUT-OF-THE-WAY BOOKS, North Adams, MI, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 3 von 5 Sternen 3 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: As New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Like New. First Edition. Like new hard cover edition with like new dust jacket. 1st Edition. 1st Printing. Clean. Tight binding. No markings. 293 pages. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers SKU0011878

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 8,93
EUR 2,82 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Halpern, Paul
ISBN 10: 0306456230 ISBN 13: 9780306456237
Gebraucht Hardcover Erstausgabe

Anbieter: Virg Viner, Books2222222, Minneapolis, MN, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hard Cover. Zustand: Near Fine. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The only book of its kind to detail the important discoveries of the first worlds beyond the solar system. It explores the unfolding search for planets both similar and alien to Earth. 292 pages including index. B&W photos. Tight copy. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 002420

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 10,72
EUR 4,12 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Halpern, Paul
Verlag: Plenum Press, New York, 1997
ISBN 10: 0306456230 ISBN 13: 9780306456237
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Browsing Is Arousing, Middlebury, VT, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 3 von 5 Sternen 3 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Very Good. 293 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. Clean, unmarked copy with only minor wear to dust jacket. Black and white pictures throughout. Record # 470086. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 470086

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 10,72
EUR 6,07 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Halpern, Paul
Verlag: Plenum Trade, New York, 1997
ISBN 10: 0306456230 ISBN 13: 9780306456237
Gebraucht Hardcover Erstausgabe

Anbieter: Russ States, Oil City, PA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hard Cover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good -. First Edition. (1997), 293pp, illus., 1st ed., 1st printing, rmndr mark, light shelfwear to cover, some rubbing & edgewear to dj, sticker remains to dj, spine, contents clean. Remainder. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 19-1430

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 11,17
EUR 4,51 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Paul Halpern
Verlag: Plenum Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0306456230 ISBN 13: 9780306456237
Gebraucht Hardcover Erstausgabe

Anbieter: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Like New. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Plenum Press, 1997. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is like new. Dust jacket is like new.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 406880

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 17,87
EUR 3,46 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Paul Halpern
Verlag: Plenum Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0306456230 ISBN 13: 9780306456237
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers G0306456230I4N00

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 19,59
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Paul Halpern
Verlag: Plenum Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0306456230 ISBN 13: 9780306456237
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers G0306456230I4N10

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 19,59
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Halpern, Paul
Verlag: Plenum Trade, New York, 1991
ISBN 10: 0306456230 ISBN 13: 9780306456237
Gebraucht Hardcover Erstausgabe Signiert

Anbieter: Russ States, Oil City, PA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hard Cover. Zustand: Very Good -. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good -. First Edition. (1991), 293pp, illus., signed by author to fep, top corners bumped, slight rubbing to cover, slight edgewear to dj, sticker remains to dj. Signed by Author. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 11-0929

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 22,34
EUR 4,51 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb