Redemption: The Last Battle of the Civil War

Lemann, Nicholas

ISBN 10: 0374530696 ISBN 13: 9780374530693
Verlag: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2007
Gebraucht Softcover

Verkäufer Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, USA Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

AbeBooks-Verkäufer seit 20. Juni 2025


Beschreibung

Beschreibung:

Fast Free Shipping â A well-loved copy with text fully readable and cover pages intact. May display wear such as writing, highlighting, bends, folds or library marks. Still a complete and usable book. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers GWV.0374530696.A

Diesen Artikel melden

Inhaltsangabe:

"An arresting piece of popular history." -Sean Wilentz, The New York Times Book Review


Nicholas Lemann opens this extraordinary book with a riveting account of the horrific events of Easter 1873 in Colfax, Louisiana, where a white militia of Confederate veterans-turned-vigilantes attacked the black community there and massacred hundreds of people in a gruesome killing spree. This began an insurgency that changed the course of American history: for the next few years white Southern Democrats waged a campaign of political terrorism aiming to overturn the Fourteenth and Fifteenth Amendments and challenge President Grant's support for the emergent structures of black political power. Redemption is the first book to describe in uncompromising detail this organized racial violence, which reached its apogee in Mississippi in 1875.

Über die Autorin bzw. den Autor: Nicholas Lemann, born in New Orleans in 1954, began his journalistic career there and then worked at Washington Monthly, Washington Post, and Texas Monthly, of which he was executive editor. A frequent contributor to national magazines, he was national correspondent of The Atlantic Monthly and is now a staff writer at The New Yorker. His books include the prizewinning The Promised Land: The Great Black Migration and How It Changed America (1991).

„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.

Bibliografische Details

Titel: Redemption: The Last Battle of the Civil War
Verlag: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
Erscheinungsdatum: 2007
Einband: Softcover
Zustand: acceptable

Beste Suchergebnisse bei AbeBooks

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Lemann, Nicholas
ISBN 10: 0374530696 ISBN 13: 9780374530693
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_435929314

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,33
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Lemann, Nicholas
ISBN 10: 0374530696 ISBN 13: 9780374530693
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_463664093

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,23
EUR 3,02 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Lemann, Nicholas
ISBN 10: 0374530696 ISBN 13: 9780374530693
Gebraucht paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_471340910

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,26
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Lemann, Nicholas
ISBN 10: 0374530696 ISBN 13: 9780374530693
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 00092461602

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,34
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Lemann, Nicholas
ISBN 10: 0374530696 ISBN 13: 9780374530693
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 00102938257

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,59
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Lemann, Nicholas
ISBN 10: 0374530696 ISBN 13: 9780374530693
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 00101770369

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,59
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Lemann, Nicholas
ISBN 10: 0374530696 ISBN 13: 9780374530693
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: Bookoutlet1, Easley, SC, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Very Good. Great shape! Has a publisher remainder mark. paperback Used - Very Good 2007. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers IM-10023041

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,88
EUR 3,45 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 6 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Lemann, Nicholas
ISBN 10: 0374530696 ISBN 13: 9780374530693
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers GWV.0374530696.VG

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,00
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 3 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Lemann, Nicholas
ISBN 10: 0374530696 ISBN 13: 9780374530693
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers GWV.0374530696.G

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,00
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 3 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Nicholas Lemann
ISBN 10: 0374530696 ISBN 13: 9780374530693
Gebraucht Soft cover Erstausgabe

Anbieter: Bookplate, Chestertown, MD, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. Clean, unmarked, crease-free copy. TM. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers ABE-1544140564766

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,34
EUR 7,35 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Es gibt 25 weitere Exemplare dieses Buches

Alle Suchergebnisse ansehen