Richard Scarry's Best Little W

Scarry, Richard

ISBN 10: 0307001369 ISBN 13: 9780307001368
Verlag: Golden Books, 2001
Gebraucht Hardcover

Verkäufer World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

AbeBooks-Verkäufer seit 20. Dezember 2007


Beschreibung

Beschreibung:

Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 00102330563

Diesen Artikel melden

Inhaltsangabe:

Huckle Cat, Lowly Worm, and Goldbug guide children on a point-and-learn journey through the words around them.

Über die Autorin bzw. den Autor: Richard Scarry is one of the world's best-loved children's authors EVER! Generations of children all over the world have grown up spending hours poring over his books filled with all the colorful details of their daily lives. No other illustrator has shown such a lively interest in the words and concepts of early childhood. For himself, whenever he was asked how old he was, Scarry would always put up one hand and laugh, saying, "five!"   Born in 1919, Richard Scarry was raised and educated in Boston, Massachusetts. After five years of drawing maps and designing graphics for the US Army, he moved to New York to pursue a career in commercial art. But after showing his portfolio to one of the original editors at Golden Books, he found the perfect home for his children's books.   The assignments first given to Scarry tended to be Little Golden Books that featured popular characters of the day, such as Winky Dink, Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer, and Smokey the Bear. Eventually Scarry created many original characters, such as Lowly Worm and Huckle Cat. But first came Nicholas, a young rabbit clad in red overalls, for the now-iconic board book I Am a Bunny. After Scarry married children's textbook writer Patricia Murphy, she wrote many stories for him as Patsy Scarry, including the bestselling Little Golden Books Good Night, Little Bear and The Bunny Book. In his extraordinary career, Richard Scarry illustrated more than 150 books, many of which have never been out of print. His books have sold over 100 million copies around the world and are currently published in more than 20 languages. Richard Scarry Jr., also an illustrator, carries on his father's work today under the name of Huck Scarry. Richard Scarry passed away at his home in Gstaad, Switzerland, in 1994. He was posthumously awarded a Lifetime Achievement Award from the Society of Illustrators in 2012.

„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.

Bibliografische Details

Titel: Richard Scarry's Best Little W
Verlag: Golden Books
Erscheinungsdatum: 2001
Einband: Hardcover
Zustand: Very Good
Auflage: 2. Auflage

Beste Suchergebnisse bei AbeBooks

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Scarry, Richard
Verlag: Golden Books, 2001
ISBN 10: 0307001369 ISBN 13: 9780307001368
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Evergreen Goodwill, Seattle, WA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

hardcover. Zustand: Good. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers mon0000129551

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 0,89
EUR 3,46 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Scarry, Richard
Verlag: Golden Books, 2001
ISBN 10: 0307001369 ISBN 13: 9780307001368
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Evergreen Goodwill, Seattle, WA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

hardcover. Zustand: Acceptable. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers mon0000243967

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 0,89
EUR 3,46 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Scarry, Richard
Verlag: Golden Books, 2001
ISBN 10: 0307001369 ISBN 13: 9780307001368
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Sklubooks, LLC, Clermont, FL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

hardcover. Zustand: Good. 2nd ed. 000-580: Thin Hardcover. A clean copy with a bit of edgewear and a name in pencil inside the front cover. Pages are all clean. Published 2001 by Golden Books. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 48635

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 1,79
EUR 4,07 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Scarry, Richard
Verlag: Golden Books, 2001
ISBN 10: 0307001369 ISBN 13: 9780307001368
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardback. Zustand: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers GOR001619375

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 1,80
EUR 6,49 Versand
Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Scarry, Richard
Verlag: Golden Books, 2001
ISBN 10: 0307001369 ISBN 13: 9780307001368
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_468476042

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,22
EUR 3,25 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Scarry, Richard
Verlag: Golden Books, 2001
ISBN 10: 0307001369 ISBN 13: 9780307001368
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_463149029

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,22
EUR 3,25 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Scarry, Richard
Verlag: Golden Books, 2001
ISBN 10: 0307001369 ISBN 13: 9780307001368
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_469426309

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,22
EUR 3,03 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Scarry, Richard
Verlag: Golden Books, 2001
ISBN 10: 0307001369 ISBN 13: 9780307001368
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_466371240

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,22
EUR 3,25 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Scarry, Richard
Verlag: Golden Books, 2001
ISBN 10: 0307001369 ISBN 13: 9780307001368
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 0307001369-3-19664204

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,43
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 3 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Scarry, Richard
Verlag: Golden Books, 2001
ISBN 10: 0307001369 ISBN 13: 9780307001368
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 0307001369-4-19549019

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,43
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Es gibt 79 weitere Exemplare dieses Buches

Alle Suchergebnisse ansehen