Search For The Real Self : Unmasking The Personality Disorders Of Our Age

Masterson, James F.

ISBN 10: 0029202922 ISBN 13: 9780029202920
Verlag: Free Press, 1990
Gebraucht paperback

Verkäufer Evergreen Goodwill, Seattle, WA, USA Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

AbeBooks-Verkäufer seit 7. November 2006


Beschreibung

Beschreibung:

Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers mon0000587722

Diesen Artikel melden

Inhaltsangabe:

From the authoritative expert in personality disorders, Search for the Real Self is a thorough dissection of how one’s real self is developed, how it relates to the outer world, and how personality disorders are understood and treated in our modern society.

Personality disorders—borderline, narcissistic, and schizoid—have become the classic psychological disorders of our age. Outwardly successful, charming and powerful, personality-disordered individuals have long confounded their colleagues, family, lovers and employees—as well as mental health professionals. The author helps the reader understand them. After describing how the healthy real self develops and functions, he explains what can go wrong. Drawing on case histories, he shows how the false self behaves in relationships and on the job, and then delineates appropriate treatments, offering real hope for cure.

Über die Autorin bzw. den Autor: A prominent psychiatrist, James F. Masterson was born in Pennsylvania and educated at the University of Notre Dame and Jefferson Medical College. As a psychiatrist, Masterson became an authority on the treatment of personality disorders. He founded the Masterson Institute for Psychoanalytic Psychotherapy in 1977 and he wrote seven influential texts during his career. He died in 2010.

„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.

Bibliografische Details

Titel: Search For The Real Self : Unmasking The ...
Verlag: Free Press
Erscheinungsdatum: 1990
Einband: paperback
Zustand: Good

Beste Suchergebnisse bei AbeBooks

Foto des Verkäufers

Masterson, James F.
Verlag: Free Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0029202922 ISBN 13: 9780029202920
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: Off The Shelf, Antonia, MO, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: good. The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers OSV.0029202922.G

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 1,23
EUR 4,33 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Masterson, James F.
Verlag: Free Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0029202922 ISBN 13: 9780029202920
Gebraucht paperback

Anbieter: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

paperback. Zustand: Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers mon0003522510

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 1,59
EUR 3,43 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Masterson, James F.
Verlag: Free Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0029202922 ISBN 13: 9780029202920
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: St Vincent de Paul of Lane County, Eugene, OR, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Acceptable. Paperback 100% of proceeds go to charity! Acceptable reading copy with obvious signs of use, wear, and/or cosmetic issues. Item is complete and remains readable despite notable condition issues. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers W-004-3101

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,57
EUR 3,46 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Masterson, James F.
Verlag: Free Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0029202922 ISBN 13: 9780029202920
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_436795986

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,58
EUR 3,25 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Masterson, James F.
Verlag: Free Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0029202922 ISBN 13: 9780029202920
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_459242463

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,58
EUR 3,03 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Masterson, James F.
Verlag: Free Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0029202922 ISBN 13: 9780029202920
Gebraucht paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_444985615

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,58
EUR 3,25 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Masterson, James F.
Verlag: Free Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0029202922 ISBN 13: 9780029202920
Gebraucht paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_428829024

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,58
EUR 3,25 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Masterson, James F.
Verlag: Free Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0029202922 ISBN 13: 9780029202920
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_450739314

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,58
EUR 3,25 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Masterson, James F.
Verlag: Free Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0029202922 ISBN 13: 9780029202920
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Good. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers mon0003329428

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,79
EUR 4,33 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Masterson, James F.
Verlag: Free Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0029202922 ISBN 13: 9780029202920
Gebraucht paperback

Anbieter: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

paperback. Zustand: Good. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 0029202922-3-34446988

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,94
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Es gibt 51 weitere Exemplare dieses Buches

Alle Suchergebnisse ansehen