Secrets of Chinese Meditation: Self-Cultivation by Mind Control As Taught in the Ch'An, Mahayana and Taoist Schools in China

Lu K'uan Yu (Charles Luk)

ISBN 10: 0877280665 ISBN 13: 9780877280668
Verlag: Weiser, 1991
Gebraucht Softcover

Verkäufer Dream Books Co., Denver, CO, USA Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

AbeBooks-Verkäufer seit 23. November 2023


Beschreibung

Beschreibung:

Gently used with minimal wear on the corners and cover. A few pages may contain light highlighting or writing, but the text remains fully legible. Dust jacket may be missing, and supplemental materials like CDs or codes may not be included. May be ex-library with library markings. Ships promptly! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers DBV.0877280665.G

Diesen Artikel melden

Inhaltsangabe:

The Secrets of Chinese Meditation is a classic text that presents a rare opportunity: a chance to study the ancient and original sources which are the basis for most contemporary texts on consciousness development. Lu K'uaan Yu is one of the foremost interpreters of Chinese meditation practices. This concise volume is a presentation of different methods of meditation as practiced in China, including extracts from ancient and modern classics as well as practiced and detailed suggestions for meditation. Meditation is crucial for the development of consciousness, and the Taoist art of controlling the breath is a prerequisite for training in the martial arts. The Secrets of Chinese Meditation provides students with practical instructions for controlling the breath and calming the mind the foundation of selfrealization. The way to consciousness will be different for all individuals. This classic work is a source book that encourages you to knowledgeably choose the way most useful to your chosen path.

„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.

Bibliografische Details

Titel: Secrets of Chinese Meditation: ...
Verlag: Weiser
Erscheinungsdatum: 1991
Einband: Softcover
Zustand: good

Beste Suchergebnisse bei AbeBooks

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Lu K'uan Yu (Charles Luk)
Verlag: Weiser Books, 1991
ISBN 10: 0877280665 ISBN 13: 9780877280668
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: Open Books, Chicago, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Acceptable. Spine cracked age wear. Open Books is a nonprofit social venture that provides literacy experiences for thousands of readers each year through inspiring programs and creative capitalization of books. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers mon0000820110

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,28
EUR 3,45 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Lu K'uan Yu (Charles Luk)
Verlag: Weiser, 1991
ISBN 10: 0877280665 ISBN 13: 9780877280668
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_464152970

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,78
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Yu (Charles Luk), K'Uan Lu
Verlag: Weiser Books, 1991
ISBN 10: 0877280665 ISBN 13: 9780877280668
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers G0877280665I3N00

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,82
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Yu (Charles Luk), K'Uan Lu
Verlag: Weiser Books, 1991
ISBN 10: 0877280665 ISBN 13: 9780877280668
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers G0877280665I3N00

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,82
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Lu K'uan Yu (Charles Luk)
Verlag: Weiser, 1991
ISBN 10: 0877280665 ISBN 13: 9780877280668
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 00105010015

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,83
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Lu K'uan Yu (Charles Luk)
Verlag: Weiser, 1991
ISBN 10: 0877280665 ISBN 13: 9780877280668
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_461492203

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 7,55
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Lu K'uan Yu (Charles Luk)
Verlag: Weiser, 1991
ISBN 10: 0877280665 ISBN 13: 9780877280668
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: BookHolders, Towson, MD, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: Reprint ] Publisher: Weiser Pub Date: 5/1/1991 Binding: paperback Pages: 240 Reprint edition. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 6946667

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 8,30
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Lu Kuan Yu (Charles Luk):
Verlag: Weiser, 1991
ISBN 10: 0877280665 ISBN 13: 9780877280668
Gebraucht 8° , Softcover/Paperback

Anbieter: Antiquariat Bläschke, Darmstadt, Deutschland

Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

8° , Softcover/Paperback. Zustand: Gut. 240 S. ExLibris, - geringe Gebrauchsspuren, - gutes Exemplar Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 70962

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 9,50
EUR 45,00 Versand
Versand von Deutschland nach USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Lu K'uan Yu (Charles Luk)
ISBN 10: 0877280665 ISBN 13: 9780877280668
Gebraucht Soft cover

Anbieter: Used Esoteric Books, Fairfax, CA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. Soft Cover, 240 pp. [==] Fine. Slight shelfwear, otherwise as new. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 7041

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 9,79
EUR 3,46 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Lu K'uan Yu (Charles Luk)
Verlag: Weiser, 1991
ISBN 10: 0877280665 ISBN 13: 9780877280668
Neu Softcover

Anbieter: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers OTF-S-9780877280668

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Neu kaufen

EUR 11,44
EUR 3,45 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Es gibt 38 weitere Exemplare dieses Buches

Alle Suchergebnisse ansehen