The Selected Letters of Laura Ingalls Wilder

Anderson, William; Wilder, Laura Ingalls

ISBN 10: 0062419684 ISBN 13: 9780062419682
Verlag: Harper, 2016
Gebraucht Hardcover

Verkäufer Goodwill, Brooklyn Park, MN, USA Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

AbeBooks-Verkäufer seit 26. Juni 2006


Beschreibung

Beschreibung:

All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May include "From the library of" labels. Shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Item may be missing bundled media. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers MINV.0062419684.G

Diesen Artikel melden

Inhaltsangabe:

NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER

Available for the first time and collected in one volume, the letters of one of America’s most beloved authors, Laura Ingalls Wilder—a treasure trove that offers new and unexpected understanding of her life and work.

The Selected Letters of Laura Ingalls Wilder is a vibrant, deeply personal portrait of this revered American author, illuminating her thoughts, travels, philosophies, writing career, and dealings with family, friends, and fans as never before.

This is a fresh look at the adult life of the author in her own words. Gathered from museums and archives and personal collections, the letters span over sixty years of Wilder’s life, from 1894–1956 and shed new light on Wilder’s day-to-day life. Here we see her as a businesswoman and author—including her beloved Little House books, her legendary editor, Ursula Nordstrom, and her readers—as a wife, and as a friend. In her letters, Wilder shares her philosophies, political opinions, and reminiscences of life as a frontier child. Also included are letters to her daughter, writer Rose Wilder Lane, who filled a silent role as editor and collaborator while the famous Little House books were being written.

Wilder biographer William Anderson collected and researched references throughout these letters and the result is an invaluable historical collection, tracing Wilder’s life through the final days of covered wagon travel, her life as a farm woman, a country journalist, Depression-era author, and years of fame as the writer of the Little House books. This collection is a sequel to her beloved books, and a snapshot into twentieth-century living.

Über die Autorinnen und Autoren:

William Anderson is a historian, educator, and author of twenty-five books of biography, travel, and history. His groundbreaking research on Laura Ingalls Wilder and her books led to many HarperCollins titles, including Laura Ingalls Wilder: A Biography, Laura Ingalls Wilder Country, and A Little House Sampler. He has also written for Travel & Leisure, the Saturday Evening Post, the Christian Science Monitor, and many other national magazines. Anderson is a frequent speaker at conferences, schools, and libraries. He makes his home in Michigan.



Laura Ingalls Wilder was born in 1867 in the log cabin described in Little House in the Big Woods, and she and her family traveled by covered wagon across the Midwest. As an adult she wrote down the stories of her pioneer childhood in her classic Little House books, which have been cherished by millions of readers ever since they were first published over ninety years ago.

„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.

Bibliografische Details

Titel: The Selected Letters of Laura Ingalls Wilder
Verlag: Harper
Erscheinungsdatum: 2016
Einband: Hardcover
Zustand: good

Beste Suchergebnisse bei AbeBooks

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Anderson, William,Wilder, Laura Ingalls
Verlag: Harper, 2016
ISBN 10: 0062419684 ISBN 13: 9780062419682
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_462646268

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,24
EUR 3,25 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Wilder, Laura Ingalls, Anderson, William
Verlag: Harper, 2016
ISBN 10: 0062419684 ISBN 13: 9780062419682
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_462390221

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,61
EUR 3,25 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Anderson, William,Wilder, Laura Ingalls
Verlag: Harper, 2016
ISBN 10: 0062419684 ISBN 13: 9780062419682
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_470373619

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,21
EUR 3,25 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Edited By Wiliam Anderson
ISBN 10: 0062419684 ISBN 13: 9780062419682
Gebraucht Hardcover Erstausgabe

Anbieter: Foxtrot Books, Yankton, SD, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st Edition. Good Condition hard cover 395 pages 1st edition. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 035312

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,02
EUR 3,68 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Anderson, William; Wilder, Laura Ingalls
Verlag: Harper, 2016
ISBN 10: 0062419684 ISBN 13: 9780062419682
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers GWV.0062419684.VG

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,12
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Anderson, William, Wilder, Laura Ingalls
Verlag: HarperCollins Publishers, 2016
ISBN 10: 0062419684 ISBN 13: 9780062419682
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 9722892-6

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,78
EUR 5,79 Versand
Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Anderson, William; Wilder, Laura Ingalls
Verlag: Harper, 2016
ISBN 10: 0062419684 ISBN 13: 9780062419682
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers G0062419684I3N10

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,79
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Anderson, William; Wilder, Laura Ingalls
Verlag: Harper, 2016
ISBN 10: 0062419684 ISBN 13: 9780062419682
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers G0062419684I5N10

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,79
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Anderson, William; Wilder, Laura Ingalls
Verlag: Harper, 2016
ISBN 10: 0062419684 ISBN 13: 9780062419682
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers G0062419684I3N00

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,79
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Anderson, William; Wilder, Laura Ingalls
Verlag: Harper, 2016
ISBN 10: 0062419684 ISBN 13: 9780062419682
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers G0062419684I5N01

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,79
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Es gibt 15 weitere Exemplare dieses Buches

Alle Suchergebnisse ansehen