Shane

Schaefer, Jack

ISBN 10: 0544239474 ISBN 13: 9780544239470
Verlag: Clarion Books, 2014
Gebraucht Paperback

Verkäufer ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, USA Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

AbeBooks-Verkäufer seit 25. Mai 2012


Beschreibung

Beschreibung:

Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers G0544239474I3N00

Diesen Artikel melden

Inhaltsangabe:

I had lain in my bed thinking of our visitor out in the bunk in the barn. It scarce seemed possible that he was the same man I had first seen, stern and chilling in his dark solitude, riding up our road. Something in father, something not of words or of actions but of the essential substance of the human spirit, had reached out and spoken to him and he had replied to it and had unlocked a part of himself to us. He was far off and unapproachable at times even when he was right there with you.

The Starrett family’s life forever changes when a man named Shane rides out of the great glowing West and up to their farm in 1889. Young Bob Starrett is entranced by this stoic stranger who brings a new energy to his family. Shane stays on as a farmhand, but his past remains a mystery. Many folks in their small Wyoming valley are suspicious of Shane, and make it known that he is not welcome. But dangerous as Shane may seem, he is a staunch friend to the Starretts—and when a powerful neighboring rancher tries to drive them out of their homestead, Shane becomes entangled in the deadly feud.

This classic Western, originally published in 1949, is a profoundly moving story of the influence of a singular character on one boy’s life.

Über die Autorin bzw. den Autor:

Jack Schaefer (1907–1991) was born in Cleveland, Ohio, and studied at Oberlin College and Columbia University. Shane, his first piece of fiction, began as a short story. Mr. Schaefer went on to write many other stories and novels set in the West, earning a devoted following of readers that continues to grow.

„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.

Bibliografische Details

Titel: Shane
Verlag: Clarion Books
Erscheinungsdatum: 2014
Einband: Paperback
Illustrator: Minor, Wendell
Zustand: Good
Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Jacket

Beste Suchergebnisse bei AbeBooks

Foto des Verkäufers

Schaefer, Jack
Verlag: Clarion Books, 2014
ISBN 10: 0544239474 ISBN 13: 9780544239470
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: Goodwill, Brooklyn Park, MN, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: good. Minor, Wendell (illustrator). All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May include "From the library of" labels. Shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Item may be missing bundled media. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers MINV.0544239474.G

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,15
EUR 3,46 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Schaefer, Jack
ISBN 10: 0544239474 ISBN 13: 9780544239470
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Minor, Wendell (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_454615784

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,24
EUR 3,25 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Schaefer, Jack
ISBN 10: 0544239474 ISBN 13: 9780544239470
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Minor, Wendell (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_459505302

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,24
EUR 3,25 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Schaefer, Jack
ISBN 10: 0544239474 ISBN 13: 9780544239470
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Minor, Wendell (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_462752650

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,32
EUR 3,25 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Schaefer, Jack
ISBN 10: 0544239474 ISBN 13: 9780544239470
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Minor, Wendell (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_466489495

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,61
EUR 3,03 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Schaefer, Jack
ISBN 10: 0544239474 ISBN 13: 9780544239470
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Minor, Wendell (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_446543747

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,61
EUR 3,25 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Schaefer, Jack
Verlag: Clarion Books, 2014
ISBN 10: 0544239474 ISBN 13: 9780544239470
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: Dream Books Co., Denver, CO, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: acceptable. Minor, Wendell (illustrator). This copy has clearly been enjoyedâ"expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 4EKTGN0019FE_ns

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,95
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 2 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Schaefer, Jack
Verlag: Clarion Books, 2014
ISBN 10: 0544239474 ISBN 13: 9780544239470
Neu paperback

Anbieter: Symposia Community Bookstore INC, Hoboken, NJ, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

paperback. Zustand: New. Minor, Wendell (illustrator). Brand new. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 260526079

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Neu kaufen

EUR 4,33
EUR 4,34 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Schaefer, Jack
Verlag: Clarion Books, 2014
ISBN 10: 0544239474 ISBN 13: 9780544239470
Gebraucht paperback

Anbieter: Cathy's Half Price Books, Havertown, PA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 3 von 5 Sternen 3 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Minor, Wendell (illustrator). Very good with no marks, damage or labels. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 175605

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,46
EUR 3,46 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Schaefer, Jack
ISBN 10: 0544239474 ISBN 13: 9780544239470
Neu Paperback

Anbieter: BookOutlet, Jefferson City, TN, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: New. Minor, Wendell (illustrator). Paperback. Publisher overstock, may contain remainder mark on edge. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 9780544239470B

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Neu kaufen

EUR 4,90
EUR 2,82 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Es gibt 66 weitere Exemplare dieses Buches

Alle Suchergebnisse ansehen