Singularity Sky

Stross, Charles

ISBN 10: 0441011799 ISBN 13: 9780441011797
Verlag: Ace, 2004
Gebraucht Mass Market Paperback

Verkäufer HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, USA Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

AbeBooks-Verkäufer seit 15. September 2017


Beschreibung

Beschreibung:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_415331524

Diesen Artikel melden

Inhaltsangabe:

In a technologically suppressed future, information demands to be free in the debut novel from Hugo Award-winning author Charlie Stross.

In the twenty-first century, life as we know it changed. Faster-than-light travel was perfected, and the Eschaton, a superhuman artificial intelligence, was born. Four hundred years later, the far-flung colonies that arose as a result of these events—scattered over three thousand years of time and a thousand parsecs of space—are beginning to rediscover their origins.               

The New Republic is one such colony. It has existed for centuries in self-imposed isolation, rejecting all but the most basic technology. Now, under attack by a devastating information plague, the colony must reach out to Earth for help. A battle fleet is dispatched, streaking across the stars to the rescue. But things are not what they seem—secret agendas and ulterior motives abound, both aboard the ship and on the ground. And watching over it all is the Eschaton, which has its own very definite ideas about the outcome...

Über die Autorin bzw. den Autor: Charles Stross was born in Leeds, England, in 1964. He has worked as a pharmacist, software engineer and freelance journalist, but now writes full-time. To date, Stross has won three Hugo Awards and been nominated twelve times. He has also won the Locus Award for Best Novel, the Locus Award for Best Novella, and has been shortlisted for the Arthur C. Clarke and Nebula Awards. His books include the Merchant Princess series, the Laundry Files series, the Singularity series, and several stand-alone novels.

„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.

Bibliografische Details

Titel: Singularity Sky
Verlag: Ace
Erscheinungsdatum: 2004
Einband: Mass Market Paperback
Zustand: Very Good

Beste Suchergebnisse bei AbeBooks

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Stross, Charles
Verlag: Ace, 2004
ISBN 10: 0441011799 ISBN 13: 9780441011797
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: More Than Words, Waltham, MA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Good. A sound copy with only light wear. Overall a solid copy at a great price! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers BOS-A-05b-02349

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 0,90
EUR 3,45 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Charles Stross
Verlag: Ace, 2004
ISBN 10: 0441011799 ISBN 13: 9780441011797
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: Archives Books, Inc., Edmond, OK, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Good. No markings. Historic Oklahoma Bookstore on Route 66. Packages shipped daily, Mon-Friday. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers mon0000635257

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 1,80
EUR 5,62 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Stross, Charles
Verlag: Ace, 2004
ISBN 10: 0441011799 ISBN 13: 9780441011797
Gebraucht Mass Market Paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Mass Market Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_429223763

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,31
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Stross, Charles
Verlag: Ace, 2004
ISBN 10: 0441011799 ISBN 13: 9780441011797
Gebraucht Mass Market Paperback

Anbieter: Richard's Books, Boise, ID, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Mass Market Paperback. Zustand: Good. 1ST JULY 2004. COVER HAS CREASING AND SHELF WEAR. 337 PAGE TEXT HAS LIGHT WEAR. SCIENCE FICTION. 4.25'' X 7'' WE USE BUBBLE MAILERS. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers SKU1060082

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,45
EUR 4,87 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Stross, Charles
Verlag: Ace, 2004
ISBN 10: 0441011799 ISBN 13: 9780441011797
Gebraucht mass_market

Anbieter: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

mass_market. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_463211305

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,48
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Stross, Charles
Verlag: Ace, 2004
ISBN 10: 0441011799 ISBN 13: 9780441011797
Gebraucht Mass Market Paperback

Anbieter: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Mass Market Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_470333171

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,84
EUR 3,02 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Stross, Charles
Verlag: Ace, 2004
ISBN 10: 0441011799 ISBN 13: 9780441011797
Gebraucht mass_market

Anbieter: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

mass_market. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_471930941

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,55
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Stross, Charles
Verlag: Ace, 2004
ISBN 10: 0441011799 ISBN 13: 9780441011797
Gebraucht mass_market

Anbieter: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

mass_market. Zustand: Good. Reprint. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes). Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 000740124U

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,97
EUR 3,45 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 2 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Stross, Charles
Verlag: Ace, 2004
ISBN 10: 0441011799 ISBN 13: 9780441011797
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: ZBK Books, Carlstadt, NJ, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: good. Fast & Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers ZWV.0441011799.G

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,38
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Charles Stross
Verlag: Ace, 2004
ISBN 10: 0441011799 ISBN 13: 9780441011797
Gebraucht Soft cover

Anbieter: Ab Astra Books, Ottawa, ON, Kanada

Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. The book is in very good condition. There may be some wear to the cover with no noticeable writing on the pages. Possible mild book foxing. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 5457

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,45
EUR 12,96 Versand
Versand von Kanada nach USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Es gibt 31 weitere Exemplare dieses Buches

Alle Suchergebnisse ansehen