Snow Falling in Spring: Coming of Age in China During the Cultural Revolution

Li, Moying

ISBN 10: 0374399220 ISBN 13: 9780374399221
Verlag: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR), 2008
Gebraucht hardcover

Verkäufer Jenson Books Inc, Logan, UT, USA Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

AbeBooks-Verkäufer seit 2. Mai 2016


Beschreibung

Beschreibung:

A clean, cared for item that is unmarked and shows limited shelf wear. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 4BQGBJ012BTE

Diesen Artikel melden

Inhaltsangabe:

Most people cannot remember when their childhood ended. I, on the other hand, have a crystal-clear memory of that moment. It happened at night in the summer of 1966, when my elementary school headmaster hanged himself.

In 1966 Moying, a student at a prestigious language school in Beijing, seems destined for a promising future. Everything changes when student Red Guards begin to orchestrate brutal assaults, violent public humiliations, and forced confessions. After watching her teachers and headmasters beaten in public, Moying flees school for the safety of home, only to witness her beloved grandmother denounced, her home ransacked, her father's precious books flung onto the back of a truck, and Baba himself taken away. From labor camp, Baba entrusts a friend to deliver a reading list of banned books to Moying so that she can continue to learn. Now, with so much of her life at risk, she finds sanctuary in the world of imagination and learning.

This inspiring memoir follows Moying Li from age twelve to twenty-two, illuminating a complex, dark time in China's history as it tells the compelling story of one girl's difficult but determined coming-of-age during the Cultural Revolution.

Snow Falling in Spring is a 2009 Bank Street - Best Children's Book of the Year.

Über die Autorin bzw. den Autor:

MOYING LI, one of the first students to leave China for study abroad after the Cultural Revolution, came to the United States in 1980 on a full scholarship from Swarthmore College. She holds an M.A., an M.B.A., and a Ph.D. She lives in Boston and Beijing.

„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.

Bibliografische Details

Titel: Snow Falling in Spring: Coming of Age in ...
Verlag: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR)
Erscheinungsdatum: 2008
Einband: hardcover
Zustand: Very Good

Beste Suchergebnisse bei AbeBooks

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Li, Moying
ISBN 10: 0374399220 ISBN 13: 9780374399221
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_456061537

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,57
EUR 3,25 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Li, Moying
ISBN 10: 0374399220 ISBN 13: 9780374399221
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_453342952

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,01
EUR 3,25 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Li, Moying
ISBN 10: 0374399220 ISBN 13: 9780374399221
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Ezekial Books, LLC, Manchester, NH, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

hardcover. Zustand: Good. Former Library Copy. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 51UN4X0014C9

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,08
EUR 4,29 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Li, Moying
ISBN 10: 0374399220 ISBN 13: 9780374399221
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: The Book Cellar, LLC, Nashua, NH, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Has some shelf wear, highlighting, underlining and/or writing. Great used condition. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations.Over 1,000,000 satisfied customers since 1997! Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 10730634

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,00
EUR 3,46 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Li, Moying
ISBN 10: 0374399220 ISBN 13: 9780374399221
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 00069755160

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,65
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 2 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Li, Moying
ISBN 10: 0374399220 ISBN 13: 9780374399221
Gebraucht Hardcover Erstausgabe

Anbieter: Burm Booksellers, Beckley, WV, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Hardcover. First edition with number line. Ex-library with stickers and stamps. DJ: in mylar. Red boards. Crisp, tight and square. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 011549

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 6,03
EUR 6,29 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Li, Moying
Verlag: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2008
ISBN 10: 0374399220 ISBN 13: 9780374399221
Gebraucht Hardcover Erstausgabe

Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Good. First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers GRP34980406

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 6,20
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Li, Moying
Verlag: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2008
ISBN 10: 0374399220 ISBN 13: 9780374399221
Gebraucht Hardcover Erstausgabe

Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Good. First Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 2294210-75

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 6,20
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Li, Moying
Verlag: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2008
ISBN 10: 0374399220 ISBN 13: 9780374399221
Gebraucht Hardcover Erstausgabe

Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers GRP96099876

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 6,20
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Li, Moying
ISBN 10: 0374399220 ISBN 13: 9780374399221
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_470542853

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 7,14
EUR 3,03 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Es gibt 6 weitere Exemplare dieses Buches

Alle Suchergebnisse ansehen