Verkäufer
World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen
AbeBooks-Verkäufer seit 20. Dezember 2007
Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 00097545177
"An eccentric, fascinating exposé of a world most of us know nothing about. . . . Bristles with anecdotes that are almost impossible to believe." —New York Times Book Review
"Terrific. . . . A travelogue full of important insights into both cultural change and persistence. . . . Foer’s soccer odyssey lends weight to the argument that a humane world order is possible." — Washington Post Book World
A groundbreaking work—named one of the five most influential sports books of the decade by Sports Illustrated—How Soccer Explains the World is a unique and brilliantly illuminating work of political journalism that looks at soccer, the world’s most popular sport, as a lens through which to view the pressing issues of our age, from the clash of civilizations to the global economy.
From Brazil to Bosnia, and Italy to Iran, this is an eye-opening chronicle of how soccer culture and its fanatical followers can highlight the fault lines of a society, whether it’s terrorism, poverty, anti-Semitism, or radical Islam—issues that now have an impact on all of us. Filled with blazing intelligence, colorful characters, wry humor, and an equal passion for soccer and humanity, How Soccer Explains the World is an utterly original book that makes sense of our troubled times.
In this unlikely theory of globalization, you’ll discover:
Über die Autorin bzw. den Autor:
Franklin Foer is a staff writer at The Atlantic and former editor of The New Republic. He is the author of several books, including most recently The Last Politician: Inside Joe Biden’s White House and the Struggle for America’s Future. He lives in Washington, DC, with his family.
Titel: How Soccer Explains the World: An Unlikely ...
Verlag: Harper Perennial
Erscheinungsdatum: 2010
Einband: Softcover
Zustand: Good
Anbieter: Bellwetherbooks, McKeesport, PA, USA
paperback. Zustand: Good. Edge of pages are discolored from storage. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers mon0000027421
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Anbieter: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_463744592
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_413726836
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_461863778
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Berliner Büchertisch eG, Berlin, Deutschland
Softcover/Paperback. Zustand: Gut. Reprint. 288 S. Gutes Exemplar, geringe Gebrauchsspuren, Cover/SU berieben/bestoßen, Lesefalze am Rücken des Buches, innen alles in Ordnung. A250725am27 ISBN: 9780061978050 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 232. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 733940
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_463722151
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_414448702
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Good. Good condition ex-library book with usual library markings and stickers. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 00104835195
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 00097595344
Anzahl: 17 verfügbar
Anbieter: Dream Books Co., Denver, CO, USA
Zustand: acceptable. This copy has clearly been enjoyedâ"expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 4EKGRJ0070A1_ns
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar