Starting a Part-time Food Business: Everything You Need to Know to Turn Your Love for Food Into a Successful Business Without Necessarily Quitting You

Lewis, Jennifer

ISBN 10: 0615437648 ISBN 13: 9780615437644
Verlag: Rabbit Ranch Publishing, 2011
Gebraucht Paperback

Verkäufer ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

AbeBooks-Verkäufer seit 2. Juli 2009


Beschreibung

Beschreibung:

May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers G0615437648I4N00

Diesen Artikel melden

Inhaltsangabe:

Whether you're slaving away in a cubicle dreaming of turning your mother's secret jam recipe into the next 'it' food or wish you could turn your flare for flan into a moneymaking venture that doesn't conflict with your stay-at-home parenting responsibilities, it's possible to start and run a successful part-time food business.

Written for anyone who wants to start a small part-time or full-time food business on a limited budget, this comprehensive book provides the roadmap to help you realize your dream. Each chapter takes you step-by-step through everything you'll need to get your small food business up and running including:

* Building a business plan that will guide decision making and set you up for success;
* Obtaining the necessary business licenses, registering your business, and securing commercial kitchen space that meets health code requirements;
* Determining which sales channels will work best for you based on the detailed pros and cons outlined for each option;
* Understanding your true product costs and how to price your products in a way that will make you money;
* The role marketing and branding play in customer loyalty and how it can help you succeed; and
* Developing a system to help you keep track of business finances and detailed worksheets that walk you through the financial side of the business

This book also chronicles the stories of seven entrepreneurs who started their own small food businesses in their limited free time using minimal resources. Each of the 'How They Got Their Start' stories shares the mistakes and triumphs these entrepreneurs experienced in their first few years of business. From all walks of life, these stories include a twenty-something with modest savings who started a successful artisan ice cream company; a mother of toddlers who not only worked a full-time job but also started a whimsical cake company on the side; and a newly unemployed construction worker who decided to turn the bad economy into his good fortune by starting a meat jerky company.

Über die Autorin bzw. den Autor: A culinary professional who spent years working as a professional pastry chef for a luxury hotel chain, Jennifer Lewis founded her own small food company in 2006. In addition to a culinary degree, Jennifer also holds an MBA from Northwestern University's Kellogg School of Management with a concentration in Entrepreneurship, Marketing, and Finance. A part-time entrepreneur herself, Jennifer splits her time between running her business and working for a nonprofit organization.

„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.

Bibliografische Details

Titel: Starting a Part-time Food Business: ...
Verlag: Rabbit Ranch Publishing
Erscheinungsdatum: 2011
Einband: Paperback
Zustand: Very Good
Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Jacket

Beste Suchergebnisse bei AbeBooks

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Lewis, Jennifer
Verlag: Rabbit Ranch Publishing, 2011
ISBN 10: 0615437648 ISBN 13: 9780615437644
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_431596893

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,56
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Lewis, Jennifer
Verlag: Rabbit Ranch Publishing, 2011
ISBN 10: 0615437648 ISBN 13: 9780615437644
Gebraucht paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_460082753

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,56
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Lewis, Jennifer
Verlag: Rabbit Ranch Publishing, 2011
ISBN 10: 0615437648 ISBN 13: 9780615437644
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 00073048831

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,98
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Lewis, Jennifer
Verlag: Rabbit Ranch Publishing, 2011
ISBN 10: 0615437648 ISBN 13: 9780615437644
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 00089894934

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,98
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 3 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Lewis, Jennifer
Verlag: Rabbit Ranch Publishing, 2011
ISBN 10: 0615437648 ISBN 13: 9780615437644
Gebraucht paperback

Anbieter: Jenson Books Inc, Logan, UT, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

paperback. Zustand: Very Good. A clean, cared for item that is unmarked and shows limited shelf wear. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 4BQGBJ014HKM

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,99
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Lewis, Jennifer
Verlag: Rabbit Ranch Publishing, 2011
ISBN 10: 0615437648 ISBN 13: 9780615437644
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers GWV.0615437648.G

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,83
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Lewis, Jennifer
Verlag: Rabbit Ranch Publishing, 2011
ISBN 10: 0615437648 ISBN 13: 9780615437644
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 13747150-6

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 6,13
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 2 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Lewis, Jennifer
Verlag: Rabbit Ranch Publishing, 2011
ISBN 10: 0615437648 ISBN 13: 9780615437644
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 13747150-6

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 6,18
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Lewis, Jennifer
Verlag: Rabbit Ranch Publishing, 2011
ISBN 10: 0615437648 ISBN 13: 9780615437644
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: Letusbegin, Ossining, NY, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: As New. Paperback, clean unmarked pristine pages, slight warehouse wear, no remainder marks, tight binding, sealed in plastic, exact artwork as listed, Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 002170316022

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 6,56
EUR 3,45 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Lewis, Jennifer
Verlag: Rabbit Ranch Publishing, 2011
ISBN 10: 0615437648 ISBN 13: 9780615437644
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers G0615437648I3N00

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 6,57
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Es gibt 13 weitere Exemplare dieses Buches

Alle Suchergebnisse ansehen