How She Did It: Stories, Advice, and Secrets to Success from Fifty Legendary Distance Runners

Huddle, Molly; Slattery, Sara

ISBN 10: 0593234251 ISBN 13: 9780593234259
Verlag: Rodale Books, 2022
Gebraucht Paperback

Verkäufer ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

AbeBooks-Verkäufer seit 2. Juli 2009


Beschreibung

Beschreibung:

Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers G0593234251I5N00

Diesen Artikel melden

Inhaltsangabe:

The ultimate roadmap for female distance runners, from two-time Olympian Molly Huddle and two-time NCAA champion Sara Slattery—featuring 50 candid interviews with women who’ve made it

The road from a high school track to an Olympic starting line is long and sometimes shadowy. Obstacles like chronic injuries, under-fueled nutrition, and coercive coaching can threaten to derail careers before they’ve even begun. Frustrated by seeing young talent burn out before reaching their potential, professional distance runner Molly Huddle and college coach Sara Slattery have teamed up with trailblazing running legends and sports medicine professionals to create an essential guide to reach your running potential.
 
This is How She Did It—an instructional and inspirational collection of stories and advice for female runners. The book begins with key information from the professionals who help make athletic excellence possible: trainers, physicians, nutritionists, and sports psychologists. Then, you’ll hear the first-person accounts of fifty women who’ve done it themselves. From the pioneers who fought tirelessly for women’s inclusion in the sport to the names splashed across headlines today, featured athletes include: 
 
Joan Benoit Samuelson • Patti Catalano Dillon • Madeline Manning Mims • Paula Radcliffe • Deena Kastor • Brenda Martinez • Shalane Flanagan • Emma Coburn • Raevyn Rogers • Molly Seidel • and more
 
With Molly and Sara guiding the way, these athletes share their empowering stories, biggest regrets, funniest moments, and hard-won advice. Collectively, these voices are the embodiment of strength, meant to educate, inspire, and motivate you to see how far—and how fast—you can go.

Über die Autorin bzw. den Autor: Molly Huddle Molly Huddle is a two-time Olympian for Team USA in the 5,000 meters and10,000 meters, a six-time American record holder, and a twenty-eight-time USA champion across road and track events. She lives between and trains in Providence, Rhode Island, and Scottsdale, Arizona, alongside her husband, Kurt Benninger, and her Yorkie mix named Rusty.

Sara Slattery is an American middle- and long-distance runner who competed in track, cross-country,and road races. Slattery has represented the United States at the IAAF World Cross-Country Championships at both junior and senior level, and was a four-time NCAA champion. She is currently the head men’s and women’s cross-country coach at Grand Canyon University and is one of the few women coaching both teams.

„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.

Bibliografische Details

Titel: How She Did It: Stories, Advice, and Secrets...
Verlag: Rodale Books
Erscheinungsdatum: 2022
Einband: Paperback
Zustand: Fair
Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Jacket

Beste Suchergebnisse bei AbeBooks

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Huddle, Molly
Verlag: Rodale Books, 2022
ISBN 10: 0593234251 ISBN 13: 9780593234259
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers GOR012756360

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,67
EUR 6,48 Versand
Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Huddle, Molly
Verlag: Rodale Books, 2022
ISBN 10: 0593234251 ISBN 13: 9780593234259
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers rev5663277012

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,10
EUR 9,35 Versand
Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Huddle, Molly
Verlag: Rodale Books, 2022
ISBN 10: 0593234251 ISBN 13: 9780593234259
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 00102684522

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,82
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 2 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Huddle, Molly; Slattery, Sara
Verlag: Rodale Books, 2022
ISBN 10: 0593234251 ISBN 13: 9780593234259
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: Aspen Book Co., Denver, CO, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: good. A well-loved companion. Corners and cover might show a little wear, and you could find some notes or highlights. The dust jacket might be MIA, it might have been a library book and extras aren't guaranteedâ"but the story's all there! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers PKV.0593234251.G

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,83
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Huddle, Molly; Slattery, Sara
Verlag: Rodale Books, 2022
ISBN 10: 0593234251 ISBN 13: 9780593234259
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: Dream Books Co., Denver, CO, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: acceptable. This copy has clearly been enjoyedâ"expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 4EKTGN003GY6_ns

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,18
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Huddle, Molly; Slattery, Sara
Verlag: Rodale Books, 2022
ISBN 10: 0593234251 ISBN 13: 9780593234259
Gebraucht paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_462517343

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,24
EUR 3,25 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Slattery, Sara,Huddle, Molly
Verlag: Rodale Books, 2022
ISBN 10: 0593234251 ISBN 13: 9780593234259
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_449959078

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,24
EUR 3,03 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Huddle, Molly,Slattery, Sara
Verlag: Rodale Books, 2022
ISBN 10: 0593234251 ISBN 13: 9780593234259
Gebraucht paperback

Anbieter: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_460796228

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,24
EUR 3,25 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Huddle, Molly,Slattery, Sara
Verlag: Rodale Books, 2022
ISBN 10: 0593234251 ISBN 13: 9780593234259
Gebraucht paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_457069138

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,24
EUR 3,25 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Slattery, Sara,Huddle, Molly
Verlag: Rodale Books, 2022
ISBN 10: 0593234251 ISBN 13: 9780593234259
Gebraucht paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_462668668

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,24
EUR 3,25 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Es gibt 50 weitere Exemplare dieses Buches

Alle Suchergebnisse ansehen