Swallows and Amazons

Ransome Arthur

ISBN 10: 022460631X ISBN 13: 9780224606318
Verlag: Random House, 1982
Neu Hardcover

Verkäufer Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

AbeBooks-Verkäufer seit 19. Januar 2007


Beschreibung

Beschreibung:

Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 3278619

Diesen Artikel melden

Inhaltsangabe:

A master storyteller, sympathetically in touch with real children and their interests, has created characters who are accepted as friends by children everywhere, not to mention plots which are eminently plausible and unexpected.' SUNDAY TIMES, in an article listing Swallows and Amazons among '99 Best Books for Children.

Über die Autorin bzw. den Autor:

Arthur Ransome was born in Leeds in 1884 and went to school at Rugby. He was in Russia in 1917, and witnessed the Revolution, which he reported for the Manchester Guardian.

After escaping to Scandinavia, he settled in the Lake District with his Russian wife where, in 1929, he wrote Swallows and Amazons. And so began a writing career which has produced some of the real children's treasures of all time. In 1936 he won the first ever Carnegie Medal for his book, Pigeon Post.

Ransome died in 1967. He and his wife Evgenia lie buried in the churchyard of St Paul's Church, Rusland, in the southern Lake District.

„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.

Bibliografische Details

Titel: Swallows and Amazons
Verlag: Random House
Erscheinungsdatum: 1982
Einband: Hardcover
Zustand: New

Beste Suchergebnisse bei AbeBooks

Foto des Verkäufers

Ransome, Arthur
Verlag: Jonathan Cape, 1958
ISBN 10: 022460631X ISBN 13: 9780224606318
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers rev1834924858

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 1,59
EUR 8,46 Versand
Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

Anzahl: 2 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

-
Verlag: - -, 1982
ISBN 10: 022460631X ISBN 13: 9780224606318
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 6545-9780224606318

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,08
EUR 8,09 Versand
Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

Anzahl: 2 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

-
Verlag: -, 1982
ISBN 10: 022460631X ISBN 13: 9780224606318
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Swallows and Amazons This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 7719-9780224606318

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,21
EUR 4,77 Versand
Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

Anzahl: 2 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Arthur Ransome
ISBN 10: 022460631X ISBN 13: 9780224606318
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Greener Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich

Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Used; Very Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 2839788

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,26
EUR 18,52 Versand
Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Arthur Ransome
Verlag: Jonathan Cape, 1982
ISBN 10: 022460631X ISBN 13: 9780224606318
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: medimops, Berlin, Deutschland

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: as new. Wie neu/Like new. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers M0022460631X-N

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,12
EUR 10,00 Versand
Versand von Deutschland nach USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Ransome, Arthur
Verlag: Jonathan Cape, 1982
ISBN 10: 022460631X ISBN 13: 9780224606318
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers GOR001221691

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,27
EUR 6,49 Versand
Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

Anzahl: 19 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Ransom, Arthur
Verlag: Penguin Random House, 1982
ISBN 10: 022460631X ISBN 13: 9780224606318
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Good. New Ed. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 5324179-6

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,57
EUR 5,79 Versand
Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Arthur Ransome
Verlag: Jonathan Cape, 2004
ISBN 10: 022460631X ISBN 13: 9780224606318
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: BADGERS BOOKS ONLINE, Littlehampton, Vereinigtes Königreich

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. Miss Nancy Blackett (illustrator). Reprint. Near FINE hardback in FINE dusdtwrapper. 2004 Jonathan Cape, Reprint of 1958 type reset edition. Illustrated by the author and Miss Nancy Blackett. NO inscriptions, Not price clipped. Age-tanned page edges. NB. REGRETTABLY NOT AVAILABLE TO SEND TO EU COUNTRIES. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 000635

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 11,93
EUR 37,65 Versand
Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Ransome, Arthur
Verlag: Jonathan Cape,, 1985
ISBN 10: 022460631X ISBN 13: 9780224606318
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: C L Hawley (PBFA), Skipton, YORKS, Vereinigtes Königreich

Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardback. Hardback. With the author's illustrations to the text and vintage style dust jacket. Maps to endpapers. Green boards with gilt titles to spine and blind stamped title to the front. Black and white frontis. Further black and white illustrations throughout. We have lots more Arthur Ransome books in stock. Green boards with gilt titles to spine has a suggestion of a faint mark to the front else very and neat. Softened to spine ends. Dust jacket has some uneven tanning, slightly sunned to spine and it is rubbed to the very edges. Very good copy in good dust jacket Very good copy in good dust jacket. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 24423

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 17,18
EUR 22,00 Versand
Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Ransome, Arthur & Blackett, Miss Nancy (Illus) & Spurrier, Steven (Maps)
Verlag: Jonathan Cape, London, 1960
ISBN 10: 022460631X ISBN 13: 9780224606318
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, Vereinigtes Königreich

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. Illustrated by Arthur Ransome & Miss Nancy Blackett & Steven Spurrier(Maps) (illustrator). New reser; Second Printing. 8vo hardback; wear to edges of green cloth boards - worn thro cloth at board edges in places; Steven Spurrier Maps to endpapers; prize sticker on half title page; foxing to blocked page edges; spurrier map of wild cat island; G+; a decent reading copy of this less common edition; ; Swallows & Amazons Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 351 pages. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 98113

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 17,90
EUR 17,38 Versand
Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Es gibt 27 weitere Exemplare dieses Buches

Alle Suchergebnisse ansehen