Talking Back to OCD: The Program That Helps Kids and Teens Say "No Way" -- and Parents Say "Way to Go"

March MD MPH, John S.

ISBN 10: 1593853556 ISBN 13: 9781593853556
Verlag: The Guilford Press, 2006
Gebraucht Softcover

Verkäufer More Than Words, Waltham, MA, USA Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

AbeBooks-Verkäufer seit 30. November 2010


Beschreibung

Beschreibung:

. . All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Before placing your order for please contact us for confirmation on the book's binding. Check out our other listings to add to your order for discounted shipping. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers WAL-K-3d-002501

Diesen Artikel melden

Inhaltsangabe:

No one wants to get rid of obsessive-compulsive disorder more than someone who has it. That's why Talking Back to OCD puts kids and teens in charge. Dr. John March's eight-step program has already helped thousands of young people show the disorder that it doesn't call the shots--they do. This uniquely designed volume is really two books in one. Each chapter begins with a section that helps kids and teens zero in on specific problems and develop skills they can use to tune out obsessions and resist compulsions. The pages that follow show parents how to be supportive without getting in the way. The next time OCD butts in, your family will be prepared to boss back--and show an unwelcome visitor to the door.
 

Association for Behavioral and Cognitive Therapies (ABCT) Self-Help Book of Merit


Über die Autorinnen und Autoren:

John S. March, MD, MPH, is former Director of the Division of Neurosciences Medicine at the Duke Clinical Research Institute. He has extensive experience developing and testing treatments for pediatric mental disorders and has published widely on obsessive-compulsive disorder, posttraumatic stress disorder, anxiety, depression, attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder, and pediatric psychopharmacology.
 
Christine M. Benton is a Chicago-based writer and editor.


John S. March, MD, MPH, is former Director of the Division of Neurosciences Medicine at the Duke Clinical Research Institute. He has extensive experience developing and testing treatments for pediatric mental disorders and has published widely on obsessive-compulsive disorder, posttraumatic stress disorder, anxiety, depression, attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder, and pediatric psychopharmacology.
 
Christine M. Benton is a Chicago-based writer and editor.

„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.

Bibliografische Details

Titel: Talking Back to OCD: The Program That Helps ...
Verlag: The Guilford Press
Erscheinungsdatum: 2006
Einband: Softcover
Zustand: Very Good

Beste Suchergebnisse bei AbeBooks

Foto des Verkäufers

March, John S.
Verlag: The Guilford Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 1593853556 ISBN 13: 9781593853556
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: Goodwill, Brooklyn Park, MN, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: good. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May include "From the library of" labels. Shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Item may be missing bundled media. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers MINV.1593853556.G

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,01
EUR 3,45 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

March, John S.
Verlag: Guilford Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 1593853556 ISBN 13: 9781593853556
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: SN Books Ltd, Thetford, Vereinigtes Königreich

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Orders shipped daily from the UK. Professional seller. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers mon0000156203

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,63
EUR 17,38 Versand
Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

March, John S.
Verlag: The Guilford Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 1593853556 ISBN 13: 9781593853556
Gebraucht paperback

Anbieter: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

paperback. Zustand: Fair. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 1593853556-4-35416905

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,51
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

March, John S.
Verlag: The Guilford Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 1593853556 ISBN 13: 9781593853556
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Good. Item in good condition and has highlighting/writing on text. Used texts may not contain supplemental items such as CDs, info-trac etc. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 00101600898

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,52
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 2 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

March, John S.
Verlag: The Guilford Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 1593853556 ISBN 13: 9781593853556
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: Upward Bound Books, VALRICO, FL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: good. Book is in Good condition with little to no wear. Pages are free of markings. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 59WS4H0017DF_ns

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,73
EUR 3,71 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

March MD MPH, John S.
Verlag: The Guilford Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 1593853556 ISBN 13: 9781593853556
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_429028513

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,78
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

March MD MPH, John S.
Verlag: The Guilford Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 1593853556 ISBN 13: 9781593853556
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_408308602

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,78
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

March MD MPH, John S.
Verlag: The Guilford Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 1593853556 ISBN 13: 9781593853556
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_456574019

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,78
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

March MD MPH, John S.
Verlag: The Guilford Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 1593853556 ISBN 13: 9781593853556
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_436709297

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,78
EUR 3,02 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

March MD MPH, John S.
Verlag: The Guilford Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 1593853556 ISBN 13: 9781593853556
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_455201769

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,78
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Es gibt 53 weitere Exemplare dieses Buches

Alle Suchergebnisse ansehen