Three Zen Sutras: The Heart Sutra, the Diamond Sutra, and the Platform Sutra

Pine, Red

ISBN 10: 1640094946 ISBN 13: 9781640094949
Verlag: Counterpoint LLC, 2021
Gebraucht paperback

Verkäufer HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, USA Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

AbeBooks-Verkäufer seit 15. September 2017


Beschreibung

Beschreibung:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_470531266

Diesen Artikel melden

Inhaltsangabe:

A pocket-sized presentation of the three most venerated Buddhist sutras of Zen Buddhism: the Heart Sutra, Diamond Sutra, and Platform Sutra, featuring easy-to-understand translations and helpful footnotes—all from a legendary practitioner and translator of Buddhist teachings

Three classic Buddhist sutras—often linked to form a trio of texts that have been revered and studied for centuries—are now available together in this single volume. Red Pine, whose acclaimed translations these particular Buddhist texts are considered canon, provides a sensitive and assured treatment of the classic triumvirate in a gift-sized volume, perfect for sharing with anyone seeking guidance and peace.

The Heart Sutra offers the Prajnaparamita teaching of emptiness
The Diamond Sutra outlines the bodhisattva path followed by the Buddha.
The Platform Sutra is an autobiography of Hui-neng, the controversial 6th Patriarch of Zen, whose teachings have served as an introduction to Zen for 1,300 years

In addition to new translations of all three texts, Red Pine has included an introduction that ties all three together and just enough footnotes to explain what needs explaining but not enough to get in the way.

Über die Autorin bzw. den Autor: RED PINE (Bill Porter) was born in Los Angeles in 1943 and attended graduate school at Columbia University. An acclaimed translator, his published works include three major Buddhist texts: The Platform Sutra, The Diamond Sutra, and The Heart Sutra. He is also the author of Zen Baggage, Road to Heaven: Encounters with Chinese Hermits. Red Pine has lived in Taiwan and Hong Kong, and has traveled extensively in China, visiting Zen temples and seeking out hermits. He lives in Port Townsend, Washington.

„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.

Bibliografische Details

Titel: Three Zen Sutras: The Heart Sutra, the ...
Verlag: Counterpoint LLC
Erscheinungsdatum: 2021
Einband: paperback
Zustand: Very Good

Beste Suchergebnisse bei AbeBooks

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Pine, Red
Verlag: Counterpoint LLC, 2021
ISBN 10: 1640094946 ISBN 13: 9781640094949
Gebraucht paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_474933319

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,35
EUR 3,25 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Pine, Red
Verlag: Counterpoint, 2021
ISBN 10: 1640094946 ISBN 13: 9781640094949
Gebraucht paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_473642271

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,35
EUR 3,25 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Pine, Red
Verlag: Counterpoint, 2021
ISBN 10: 1640094946 ISBN 13: 9781640094949
Neu Softcover

Anbieter: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers OTF-S-9781640094949

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Neu kaufen

EUR 7,34
EUR 3,46 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 5 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Pine, Red (TRN)
Verlag: Counterpoint, 2021
ISBN 10: 1640094946 ISBN 13: 9781640094949
Neu Softcover

Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: New. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 42525675-n

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Neu kaufen

EUR 8,52
EUR 2,29 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 7 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Pine, Red
Verlag: Counterpoint, 2021
ISBN 10: 1640094946 ISBN 13: 9781640094949
Neu Paperback

Anbieter: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, Kanada

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: New. Special order direct from the distributor. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers ING9781640094949

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Neu kaufen

EUR 8,58
EUR 17,35 Versand
Versand von Kanada nach USA

Anzahl: 13 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Pine, Red
Verlag: Counterpoint, 2021
ISBN 10: 1640094946 ISBN 13: 9781640094949
Neu Paperback

Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. 144 pages. 6.00x4.00x0.75 inches. In Stock. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers __1640094946

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Neu kaufen

EUR 9,70
EUR 11,57 Versand
Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Pine, Red (TRN)
Verlag: Counterpoint, 2021
ISBN 10: 1640094946 ISBN 13: 9781640094949
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 42525675

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 9,81
EUR 2,29 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 7 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Pine, Red
Verlag: Counterpoint LLC, 2021
ISBN 10: 1640094946 ISBN 13: 9781640094949
Neu Soft cover

Anbieter: Ox Cart Books, Rochester, NY, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 2 von 5 Sternen 2 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Soft cover. Zustand: New. New from the publisher. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers N1

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Neu kaufen

EUR 10,73
EUR 3,91 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 5 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Pine, Red
Verlag: Counterpoint LLC, 2021
ISBN 10: 1640094946 ISBN 13: 9781640094949
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 00102457929

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 10,81
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Pine, Red
Verlag: Counterpoint LLC, 2021
ISBN 10: 1640094946 ISBN 13: 9781640094949
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 00100611759

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 10,81
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Es gibt 24 weitere Exemplare dieses Buches

Alle Suchergebnisse ansehen