Villette (Paperback or Softback)

Bronte, Charlotte

ISBN 10: 037575850X ISBN 13: 9780375758508
Verlag: Modern Library 10/9/2001, 2001
Neu Paperback or Softback

Verkäufer BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, USA Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

AbeBooks-Verkäufer seit 23. Januar 2002


Beschreibung

Beschreibung:

Villette. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers BBS-9780375758508

Diesen Artikel melden

Inhaltsangabe:

From the author of Jane Eyre, a strikingly modern story of a young woman starting over—with an introduction by Weike Wang, PEN/Hemingway Award–winning author of Chemistry

VilletteVillette! Have you read it?” exclaimed George Eliot when Charlotte Brontë’s final novel appeared in 1853. “It is a still more wonderful book than Jane Eyre. There is something almost preternatural in its power.”

Arguably Charlotte Brontë’s most refined and deeply felt work—Virginia Woolf called it Brontë’s “finest novel”—Villette draws on its author’s own experiences as a governess, and her profound loneliness following the deaths of her three siblings. It tells the story of parentless, friendless Lucy Snowe, who flees from an unhappy past in England to begin a new life as a teacher at a boarding school in the small French town of Villette. Soon Lucy’s struggle for independence is challenged by both her friendship with a worldly English doctor and her feelings for an autocratic schoolmaster. Brontë’s strikingly modern heroine must decide if there is any man in her society with whom she can live and still be free.

The Modern Library Torchbearers series features women who wrote on their own terms, with boldness, creativity, and a spirit of resistance.

AMERICAN INDIAN STORIES • THE AWAKENING • THE CUSTOM OF THE COUNTRY • THE HEADS OF CERBERUS • LADY AUDLEY’S SECRET • LOVE, ANGER, MADNESS • PASSING • THE TRANSFORMATION OF PHILIP JETTAN • VILLETTE • THERE IS CONFUSION • THE SELECTED POEMS OF EDNA ST. VINCENT MILLAY

Über die Autorin bzw. den Autor: Charlotte Brontë (181655) grew up in a remote parsonage on the moors of Yorkshire, where she invented fantastical stories alongside her sisters, Emily and Anne, and brother, Branwell. In 1847, the sisters published their first novels, Jane Eyre (Charlotte), Wuthering Heights (Emily), and Agnes Grey (Anne), under male pseudonyms to commercial and critical success. All three of Charlotte’s siblings died within the next two years; left alone, she wrote two more novels, Shirley and Villette, while caring for her ill father. She married in 1854 and died during pregnancy on March 31, 1855.

„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.

Bibliografische Details

Titel: Villette (Paperback or Softback)
Verlag: Modern Library 10/9/2001
Erscheinungsdatum: 2001
Einband: Paperback or Softback
Zustand: New
Art des Buches: Book

Beste Suchergebnisse bei AbeBooks

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Bronte, Charlotte
Verlag: Random House, New York, 2001
ISBN 10: 037575850X ISBN 13: 9780375758508
Gebraucht Soft cover

Anbieter: Foxtrot Books, Yankton, SD, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Soft cover. Zustand: Good. Good Condition paperback 588 pages former library book. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 027402

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,74
EUR 3,67 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Bronte, Charlotte
Verlag: Modern Library, 2001
ISBN 10: 037575850X ISBN 13: 9780375758508
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_470906013

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,08
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Bronte, Charlotte
Verlag: Modern Library, 2001
ISBN 10: 037575850X ISBN 13: 9780375758508
Gebraucht paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_468147883

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,14
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Bronte, Charlotte
Verlag: Modern Library, 2001
ISBN 10: 037575850X ISBN 13: 9780375758508
Gebraucht Soft cover

Anbieter: JWS89, Homer, AK, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Soft cover. Zustand: Good. some wear on cover, pages in good condition. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 632

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,34
EUR 4,10 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Bronte, Charlotte
Verlag: Modern Library, 2001
ISBN 10: 037575850X ISBN 13: 9780375758508
Gebraucht paperback

Anbieter: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

paperback. Zustand: Good. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 037575850X-3-36692018

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,93
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Bronte, Charlotte
Verlag: Modern Library, 2001
ISBN 10: 037575850X ISBN 13: 9780375758508
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 00093700200

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,94
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Bronte, Charlotte
Verlag: Modern Library, 2001
ISBN 10: 037575850X ISBN 13: 9780375758508
Gebraucht Soft cover

Anbieter: EdmondDantes Bookseller, Minneapolis, MN, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Trade Paperback with only minor reading wear; book is clean, unmarked. In stock. Ships from MN, USA. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 023210

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 6,21
EUR 3,88 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Bronte, Charlotte
Verlag: Modern Library, 2001
ISBN 10: 037575850X ISBN 13: 9780375758508
Gebraucht paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_475070266

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 6,22
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Charlotte Brontë
ISBN 10: 037575850X ISBN 13: 9780375758508
Gebraucht Trade Paperback

Anbieter: The Book Garden, Bountiful, UT, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Trade Paperback. Zustand: Good - Cash. General reader wear to the corners, edges, and cover. The covers/corners have some creasing. Soiling to the cover. The pages show some general reader wear as well. The book is in good condition with some normal reader wear. Stock photos may not look exactly like the book. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 1220921

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 6,23
EUR 6,27 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Bronte, Charlotte; Wang, Weike [Introduction]
Verlag: Modern Library, 2001
ISBN 10: 037575850X ISBN 13: 9780375758508
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: Pink Casa Antiques, Frankfort, KY, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. tight, uncreased spine, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, the brown cover, packaged in cardboard box for shipment, tracking on U.S. orders. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 93762

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 6,23
EUR 4,31 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Es gibt 28 weitere Exemplare dieses Buches

Alle Suchergebnisse ansehen