Why Business Matters to God: (And What Still Needs to Be Fixed)

Van Duzer, Jeff

ISBN 10: 0830838880 ISBN 13: 9780830838882
Verlag: IVP Academic, 2010
Gebraucht Softcover

Verkäufer Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, USA Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

AbeBooks-Verkäufer seit 20. Juni 2025


Beschreibung

Beschreibung:

Fast Free Shipping â Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers GWV.0830838880.G

Diesen Artikel melden

Inhaltsangabe:

Jeff Van Duzer grew up thinking business was the source of much damage and evil in the world, the work of greedy capitalists polluting the environment. Thirty years later he was dean of a business school.In the course of that remarkable transformation, Van Duzer found cause for both hope and concern. He discovered many business people achieving a great deal of good for society as well as a lot of illegal and unethical behavior.Along the way he found some who thought that merely being honest and kind was what made business Christian. Others said they'd never ask pastors for business advice because they had no interest or experience in their work. After all, wasn't "full-time Christian service" what the church was all about?This book explores the nature and meaning of doing business and finds it calls for much more than most think. Van Duzer presents a profoundly Christian approach that integrates biblical studies with the disciplines of business and economics. Looking beyond the place of ethical principles and the character of the individual, Van Duzer displays a vision of business that contributes to the very purposes of God.

Über die Autorin bzw. den Autor:

Jeff Van Duzer is dean of the School of Business and Economics and professor of business law and ethics at Seattle Pacific University. For twenty years prior to that, Van Duzer practiced law in Seattle with an emphasis on financeand natural resources. He writes and speaks frequently in both church and professional settings.

„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.

Bibliografische Details

Titel: Why Business Matters to God: (And What Still...
Verlag: IVP Academic
Erscheinungsdatum: 2010
Einband: Softcover
Zustand: good

Beste Suchergebnisse bei AbeBooks

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Van Duzer, Jeff
Verlag: IVP Academic, 2010
ISBN 10: 0830838880 ISBN 13: 9780830838882
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_462307880

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,23
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Van Duzer, Jeff
Verlag: IVP Academic, 2010
ISBN 10: 0830838880 ISBN 13: 9780830838882
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_454581240

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,23
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Van Duzer, Jeff
Verlag: IVP Academic, 2010
ISBN 10: 0830838880 ISBN 13: 9780830838882
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_452272568

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,23
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Van Duzer, Jeff
Verlag: IVP Academic, 2010
ISBN 10: 0830838880 ISBN 13: 9780830838882
Gebraucht Paperback

Anbieter: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_436317917

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,23
EUR 3,02 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Van Duzer, Jeff
Verlag: IVP Academic, 2010
ISBN 10: 0830838880 ISBN 13: 9780830838882
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 00102301285

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,77
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Van Duzer, Jeff
Verlag: IVP Academic, 2010
ISBN 10: 0830838880 ISBN 13: 9780830838882
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Good. Item in good condition and has highlighting/writing on text. Used texts may not contain supplemental items such as CDs, info-trac etc. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 00100759276

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,77
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 2 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Van Duzer, Jeff
Verlag: IVP Academic, 2010
ISBN 10: 0830838880 ISBN 13: 9780830838882
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: Dream Books Co., Denver, CO, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: very_good. Pages are clean with no markings. May show minor signs of wear or cosmetic defects marks, cuts, bends, or scuffs on the cover, spine, pages, or dust jacket. May have remainder marks on edges. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers DBV.0830838880.VG

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,78
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Van Duzer, Jeff
Verlag: IVP Academic, 2010
ISBN 10: 0830838880 ISBN 13: 9780830838882
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers ZBV.0830838880.VG

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,16
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 4 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Van Duzer, Jeff
Verlag: IVP Academic, 2010
ISBN 10: 0830838880 ISBN 13: 9780830838882
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers ZEV.0830838880.VG

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,41
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Van Duzer, Jeff
Verlag: IVP Academic, 2010
ISBN 10: 0830838880 ISBN 13: 9780830838882
Gebraucht paperback

Anbieter: Book Alley, Pasadena, CA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

paperback. Zustand: Good. Good. Used with light wear; has highlighting / underlining. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers mon0000702507

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,34
EUR 5,18 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Es gibt 49 weitere Exemplare dieses Buches

Alle Suchergebnisse ansehen