The Winter's Tale

Shakespeare, William

ISBN 10: 0451527143 ISBN 13: 9780451527141
Verlag: Penguin Publishing Group, 1998
Gebraucht Mass Market Paperback

Verkäufer ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

AbeBooks-Verkäufer seit 24. März 2009


Beschreibung

Beschreibung:

May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers G0451527143I4N00

Diesen Artikel melden

Inhaltsangabe:

The Signet Classics edition of the Shakespeare play that straddles the line between tragedy and comedy.

When jealous King Leontes falsely accuses his wife of infidelity, he sets off a chain of events that will explore remorse, love, joy, compassion, and forgiveness.

This title in the Signet Classics Shakespeare series includes:

• An overview of William Shakespeare’s life, world, and theater
• A special introduction to the play by the editor, Frank Kermode
• A note on the sources from which Shakespeare derived The Winter’s Tale—a generous selection from Robert Greene’s Pandosto
• Dramatic criticism from Simon Forman, Samuel Taylor Coleridge, and others
• A stage and screen history of notable actors, directors, and productions of The Winter’s Tale
• Text, notes, and commentaries printed in the clearest, most readable format
• Recommended readings

Über die Autorin bzw. den Autor: William Shakespeare (1564–1616) was a poet, playwright, and actor who is widely regarded as one of the most influential writers in the history of the English language. Often referred to as the Bard of Avon, Shakespeare's vast body of work includes comedic, tragic, and historical plays; poems; and 154 sonnets. His dramatic works have been translated into every major language and are performed more often than those of any other playwright.

„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.

Bibliografische Details

Titel: The Winter's Tale
Verlag: Penguin Publishing Group
Erscheinungsdatum: 1998
Einband: Mass Market Paperback
Zustand: Very Good
Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Jacket

Beste Suchergebnisse bei AbeBooks

Foto des Verkäufers

William Shakespeare
Verlag: Signet, 1998
ISBN 10: 0451527143 ISBN 13: 9780451527141
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: Goodwill, Brooklyn Park, MN, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: good. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May include "From the library of" labels. Shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Item may be missing bundled media. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers MINV.0451527143.G

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 1,17
EUR 3,45 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

William Shakespeare
Verlag: Signet, 1998
ISBN 10: 0451527143 ISBN 13: 9780451527141
Gebraucht mass_market

Anbieter: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

mass_market. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_469358736

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,21
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

William Shakespeare
Verlag: Signet, 1998
ISBN 10: 0451527143 ISBN 13: 9780451527141
Gebraucht Mass Market Paperback

Anbieter: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Mass Market Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_473729631

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,21
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

William Shakespeare
Verlag: Signet, 1998
ISBN 10: 0451527143 ISBN 13: 9780451527141
Gebraucht Mass Market Paperback

Anbieter: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Mass Market Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_408018338

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,21
EUR 3,02 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

William Shakespeare
Verlag: Signet, 1998
ISBN 10: 0451527143 ISBN 13: 9780451527141
Gebraucht Mass Market Paperback

Anbieter: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Mass Market Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_467360087

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,21
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

William Shakespeare
Verlag: Signet, 1998
ISBN 10: 0451527143 ISBN 13: 9780451527141
Gebraucht Mass Market Paperback

Anbieter: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Mass Market Paperback. Zustand: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_371473181

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,48
EUR 3,02 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Shakespeare, William
Verlag: Pelican, 1998
ISBN 10: 0451527143 ISBN 13: 9780451527141
Gebraucht Soft cover

Anbieter: Chapter Two Bookstore, Lompoc, CA, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Soft cover. Zustand: Good. Gently used, cover has some chips, worn spine and shelf wear. Book is clean with no underlining or highlighting. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 38882

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 2,89
EUR 4,28 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Shakespeare, William
Verlag: Signet, 1998
ISBN 10: 0451527143 ISBN 13: 9780451527141
Gebraucht paperback

Anbieter: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

paperback. Zustand: Fair. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 0451527143-4-33909469

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,92
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

William Shakespeare; Frank Kermode [Editor]; Sylvan Barnet [Introduction];
Verlag: Signet, 1998
ISBN 10: 0451527143 ISBN 13: 9780451527141
Gebraucht Mass Market Paperback

Anbieter: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Mass Market Paperback. Zustand: Fair. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 0451527143-4-28330369

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,92
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

William Shakespeare
Verlag: Signet, 1998
ISBN 10: 0451527143 ISBN 13: 9780451527141
Gebraucht Softcover

Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 00102788536

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,93
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 2 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Es gibt 37 weitere Exemplare dieses Buches

Alle Suchergebnisse ansehen