War of the Worldviews Science

Chopra, Deepak

ISBN 10: 0307886883 ISBN 13: 9780307886880
Verlag: Harmony, 2011
Gebraucht Hardcover

Verkäufer World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

AbeBooks-Verkäufer seit 20. Dezember 2007


Beschreibung

Beschreibung:

Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 00087398300

Diesen Artikel melden

Inhaltsangabe:

Two bestselling authors first met in a televised Caltech debate on “the future of God,” one an articulate advocate for spirituality, the other a prominent physicist. This remarkable book is the product of that serendipitous encounter and the contentious—but respectful—clash of worldviews that grew along with their friendship.

In War of the Worldviews these two great thinkers battle over the cosmos, evolution and life, the human brain, and God, probing the fundamental questions that define the human experience.

How did the universe emerge?
What is the nature of time?
What is life?
Did Darwin go wrong?
What makes us human?
What is the connection between mind and brain?
Is God an illusion?

This extraordinary book will fascinate millions of readers of science and spirituality alike, as well as anyone who has ever asked themselves, What does it mean that I am alive?

Über die Autorin bzw. den Autor: Deepak Chopra is the author of more than sixty books translated into over eight-five languages, including numerousNew York Times bestsellers in both the fiction and nonfiction categories, and a leading figure in the field of emerging spirituality.
www.DeepakChopra.com

Leonard Mlodinow received his doctorate in theoretical physics from the University of California at Berkeley. He teaches at Caltech and is theNew York Times bestselling author of The Drunkard’s Walk: How Randomness Rules Our Lives and the #1New York Times bestseller The Grand Design, which he co-authored with Stephen Hawking. His other books includeEuclid’s Window: The Story of Geometry from Parallel Lines to Hyperspace andFeynman’s Rainbow: A Search for Beauty in Physics and in Life. He also wrote forStar Trek: The Next Generation.
www.its.caltech.edu/~len

„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.

Bibliografische Details

Titel: War of the Worldviews Science
Verlag: Harmony
Erscheinungsdatum: 2011
Einband: Hardcover
Zustand: Very Good

Beste Suchergebnisse bei AbeBooks

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Chopra, Deepak,Mlodinow, Leonard
Verlag: Harmony, 2011
ISBN 10: 0307886883 ISBN 13: 9780307886880
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

hardcover. Zustand: Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers mon0000900929

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 1,51
EUR 3,41 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Chopra, Deepak
Verlag: Harmony, 2011
ISBN 10: 0307886883 ISBN 13: 9780307886880
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 00086049729

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,13
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 5 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Chopra, Deepak,Mlodinow, Leonard
Verlag: Harmony, 2011
ISBN 10: 0307886883 ISBN 13: 9780307886880
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_463054896

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,33
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Chopra, Deepak,Mlodinow, Leonard
Verlag: Harmony, 2011
ISBN 10: 0307886883 ISBN 13: 9780307886880
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_462319531

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,33
EUR 3,02 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Chopra, Deepak,Mlodinow, Leonard
Verlag: Harmony, 2011
ISBN 10: 0307886883 ISBN 13: 9780307886880
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_445082921

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 3,33
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Deepak Chopra, Leonard Mlodinow
Verlag: Harmony, 2011
ISBN 10: 0307886883 ISBN 13: 9780307886880
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. Two best-selling authors--one from the field of physics, the author from the realm of spirituality--debate the most fundamental questions about human existence. Solid binding. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 123576329

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,45
EUR 6,04 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Deepak Chopra,Leonard Mlodinow
Verlag: Harmony October 2011, 2011
ISBN 10: 0307886883 ISBN 13: 9780307886880
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: Books End Bookshop, Syracuse, NY, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good+. First Edition; First Printing. 9.50 X 6.40 X 1.20 inches. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 362447

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 4,45
EUR 5,18 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Foto des Verkäufers

Chopra, Deepak; Mlodinow, Leonard
Verlag: Harmony, 2011
ISBN 10: 0307886883 ISBN 13: 9780307886880
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers OTV.0307886883.VG

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,10
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Mlodinow, Leonard,Chopra, Deepak
Verlag: Harmony, 2011
ISBN 10: 0307886883 ISBN 13: 9780307886880
Gebraucht Hardcover

Anbieter: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers S_469795378

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,33
EUR 3,24 Versand
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Beispielbild für diese ISBN

Chopra, Deepak, Mlodinow, Leonard
ISBN 10: 0307886883 ISBN 13: 9780307886880
Gebraucht Hardcover Erstausgabe

Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA

Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 4184888-6

Verkäufer kontaktieren

Gebraucht kaufen

EUR 5,95
Versand gratis
Versand innerhalb von USA

Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

In den Warenkorb

Es gibt 27 weitere Exemplare dieses Buches

Alle Suchergebnisse ansehen