Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. CHEN, Mr YA DONG (illustrator). May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Fine. Used book that is in almost brand-new condition. May contain a remainder mark. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: group made Press Pub. Date :2007-07-01, 1991
ISBN 10: 7800806693 ISBN 13: 9787800806698
Anbieter: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, USA
Zustand: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Zustand: Good. Good Condition. A few pages have staining. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
paperback. Zustand: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Defense Industry Publishing Club Pub. Date :2006-0, 1991
ISBN 10: 7118044717 ISBN 13: 9787118044713
Anbieter: Books Puddle, New York, NY, USA
Zustand: New.
Verlag: CITIC Publishing House, 2015
ISBN 10: 7508646487 ISBN 13: 9787508646480
Anbieter: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Verlag: Unknown
ISBN 10: 7802220319 ISBN 13: 9787802220317
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: China Light Industry Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 7501967520 ISBN 13: 9787501967520
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Foster cultural
ISBN 10: 9865862174 ISBN 13: 9789865862176
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Unknown, 1991
ISBN 10: 7508508246 ISBN 13: 9787508508245
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Beijing United Publishing Compan, 2021
ISBN 10: 7559646433 ISBN 13: 9787559646439
Anbieter: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, USA
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Milieu Information Service, San Jose, CA, 1972
Anbieter: Paradise Found Books, Chico, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 3rd Edition. Very light edge wear, one inch tear in cloth on front hinge, pages yellowing, clean copy.
Sprache: Chinesisch
Verlag: Chinese People s University Press Pub. Date :2007-, 1991
ISBN 10: 7300080154 ISBN 13: 9787300080154
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 1,69
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
23,5 x 16 cm. Zustand: Gut. 1. Auflage. XV, 346 Seiten Innen sauberer, guter Zustand. Hardcover, Pappeinband, mit den üblichen Bibliotheks-Markierungen, Stempeln und Einträgen, innen wie außen, siehe Bilder. Goldener Rückentitel. - Inside clean, good condition. Hardcover, paperback, with the usual library markings, stamps and inscriptions, inside and out, see pictures. Gilt titel on spine. - Perspectives in Neurolinguistics and Psycholinguistics. B11-02-02I|A60 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 748.
Verlag: Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK, 1994
ISBN 10: 0000223530 ISBN 13: 9780000223531
Anbieter: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift
Wraps. Zustand: Very Good. lightly rubbed edges; topics include: Rare Earth Element Inversion for Melt Distribution: Sensitivity and Application; Open-System Sub-Volcanic Magmatic Evolution, Mount Brome Alkaline Complex, Canada; Petrology and Geochemistry of Cone-Sheets from the Cuillin Igneous Complex, Isle of Skye; Geochemistry of Heard Island; Kuiqi Peralkaline Granitic Complex, Southeast China; Origin of Rapaviki Texture; Zr-, Th-, and REE-Rich Biotite Differentiates in the A-type Granite Pluton of Suzhou, China - the key role of Fluorine; Discordant Iron-Rich Ultramafic Pegmatites in the Bushveld Complex and their relationship to Iron-Rich Intercumulus and Residual Liquids. Size: Octavo. Scientific Periodical.
Sprache: Chinesisch
Verlag: Ningxia People s Publishing House Pub. Date :2006-, 2006
ISBN 10: 7227031705 ISBN 13: 9787227031703
Anbieter: St Vincent de Paul of Lane County, Eugene, OR, USA
Zustand: Good. paperback 100% of proceeds go to charity! Good condition with all pages in tact. Item shows signs of use and may have cosmetic defects.
Verlag: Taiwan Museum, Taipei, 1997
Anbieter: Flora & Fauna Books, Gainesville, FL, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: New. 1st Edition. Faunal report. 177 p, color figs., 7 x 10 inches (color cover). English and Chinese report on the winter migrations and aggregations in the "butterfly valleys" of southern Taiwan. Nine species of the "dark" Danianae butterflies, related to the monarch, are involved in these winter aggregations. The authors discuss the phenonemon and illustrate the sites. A reprint of the English article on this, by Wang and Emmel, is also included.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. 1. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
paperback. Zustand: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Verlag: Milieu Information Service, San Jose, California, 1972
Anbieter: About Books, Henderson, NV, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good condition. Third Edition Revised. San Jose, California: Milieu Information Service, 1972. Very Good condition. NOT a library discard. NO owner's name or bookplate. Pages are clean and unmarked - probably never read. NO underlining. NO highlighting. NO margin notes. Previous owner has carefully added a clear plastic protective cover. 1972. Third Edition, Considerably Revised. Bound in the original pictorial wraps. 6" wide by 8.75" tall. From the Foreword to the Third Edition: "In the third edition. there is incorporated a much broader range of problem areas, resulting in considerable change in the contents of previous edition.". Third Edition Revised. Softcover. Very Good condition. (viii), 537pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.
Verlag: Taiwan Museum, Taipei, 1997
Anbieter: Flora & Fauna Books, Gainesville, FL, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: New. 1st Edition. Review. 1997. Paper (7-1/2 x 10-1/4 in.), 177pp, illus. (color photos) (text in Chinese). Treats 9 species of Danainae (Nymphalidae) in Taiwan that migrate to the south of the island during the winter; photos from nature and museum specimens. New condition. Book dealer since 1987.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Society for Mining Metallurgy, Littleton, Colorado, U.S.A., 1991
ISBN 10: 0873350995 ISBN 13: 9780873350990
Anbieter: Blair Books & Antiques, Spring, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Previous owner's stamp on free end papers Size: 64mo - up to 3" tall.
Verlag: Brain Res, Bull. 37, 177-187 (1995).,, 1995
Anbieter: Antiquariat Petri, Jena, Deutschland
SC. Zustand: Gut. Obr., [WES96]-. Deu 400g.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Indiana University Press 2022-02-01, 2022
ISBN 10: 0253059755 ISBN 13: 9780253059758
Anbieter: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 20,59
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New.
Verlag: San Jose, CA, Milieu Information Service, 1972, 1972
Anbieter: The Warm Springs Book Company, Fremont, CA, USA
Hardcover. Hardback, 3rd (revised) edition, Near Fine/no DJ (possibly as issued), minor defects to paper on page 105, and light, but legible, printing on a few pages (both production flaws), book appears to be unread, the author is a Professor of Meteorology at the California State University, San Jose, apparently privately published, illustrated with diagrams and photographs of meteorology equipment, 8vo., 537 pages., 0.0 0.0 0.0.
Anbieter: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Deutschland
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
Erstausgabe
EUR 19,92
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoftcover/Paperback. Zustand: Sehr gut. 1st ed. 282 p. Very good. Shrink wrapped. / Sehr guter Zustand. In Folie verschweißt. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 556.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: CRC Press; Taylor & Francis Group, 2011
ISBN 10: 1568817142 ISBN 13: 9781568817149
Anbieter: Black Sun Books, Eugene, OR, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. 1st Edition. This is a near fine condition soft cover. Clean and unmarked. 646 pages. "Explore(s) the interdisciplinary connections between origami and the real world. This book begins with a section on origami history, art, and design. It is followed by sections on origami in education and origami science, engineering, and technology, and the book culminates with a section on origami mathematics.Within this one volume you will find a broad selection of historical information, artists' descriptions of their processes, various perspectives and approaches to the use of origami in education, mathematical tools for origami design, applications of folding in engineering and technology, as well as original and cutting-edge research on the mathematical underpinnings of origami." Numerous contributors to the volume. Without naming the contributors, here's a sampling of the essays: Part I Origami History, Art, and Design: "History of Origami in the East and the West before Interfusion"; "Betsy Ross Revisited: General Fold and One-Cut Regular and Star Polygons"; "Reconstructing David Huffman's Legacy in Curved-Crease Folding"; "Simulation of Nonzero Gaussian Curvature in Origami by Curved-Crease Couplets"; "Compression and Rotational Limitations of Curved Corrugations"; "Polygon Symmetry Systems"; "New Collaboration on Modular Origami and LED"; "Using the Snapology Technique to Teach Convex Polyhedra"; "A Systemic Approach to Twirl Design"; "Oribotics: The Future Unfolds". Part II Origami in Education: "Origametria and the van Hiele Theory of Teaching Geometry"; "Student-Teachers Introduce Origami in Kindergarten and Primary Schools: Froebel Revisited"; "Narratives of Success: Teaching Origami in Low-Income Urban Communities"; "Origami and Spatial Thinking of College-Age Students"; "Close Observation and Reverse Engineering of Origami Models"; "Origami and Learning Mathematics"; "Hands-On Geometry with Origami"; "My Favorite Origamics Lessons on the Volume of Solids". Part III Origami Science, Engineering, and Technology: "Rigid-Foldable Thick Origami"; "Folding a Patterned Cylinder by Rigid Origami"; "The Origami Crash Box"; "Origami Folding: A Structural Engineering Approach"; "Designing Technical Tessellations"; "A Simulator for Origami-Inspired Self-Reconfigurable Robots"; "A CAD System for Diagramming Origami with Prediction of Folding Processes"; "Development of an Intuitive Algorithm for Diagramming and 3D Animated Tutorial for Folding Crease Patterns"; "Hands-Free Microscale Origami"; "foldable Parylene Origami Sheets Covered with Cells: Toward Applications in Bio-Implantable Devices. Part IV Mathematics of Origami: "Introduction to the Study of Tape Knots"; "Universal Hinge Patterns for Folding Orthogonal Shapes"; "A General Method of Drawing Biplanar Crease Patterns"; "A Design Method for Axisymmetric Curved Origami with Triangular Prism Protrusions"; "Folding Any Orthogonal Maze"; "Every Spider Web Has a Simple Flat Twist Tessellation"; "Flat-Unfoldability and Woven Origami Tessellations"; "Degenerative Coordinates in 22.5 [degree] Grid System"; "Two Folding Constructions"; "Variations on a Theorem of Haga"; "Precise Division of Rectangular Paper into an Odd Number of Equal Parts without Tools: An Origamics Exercise"; "The Speed of Origami Constructions Versus Other Construction Tools"; "A Note on Operations of Spherical Origami Construction"; "Origami Allignments and Constructions in the Hyperbolic Plane"; "A Combinatorial Definition of 1D Flat-Folding"; "Stamp Foldings with a Given Mountain-Valley Assignment"; "Flat Vertex Fold Sequences"; "Circle Packing for Origami Design is Hard". SHIPS from Eugene, Oregon, USA. Due to the weight of this book, INTERNATIONAL orders will require additional postage over that quoted by ABE Books. Location: FV,
Verlag: décembre 1987, 1987
Anbieter: Sylvain Paré, Montolieu, Frankreich
Semestriel, décembre 1987, format A4, broché, 89 pages Assez bon état - Pour les envois hors de France, la tafication «livre & brochure» pour les frais de port a disparue.Les frais de port annoncés correspondent à une moyenne. Ils seront calculés au plus juste en fonction du poids de votre article.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: American Society of Mechanical Engineers, Fairfield, New Jersey, U.S.A., 1989
ISBN 10: 0791803155 ISBN 13: 9780791803158
Anbieter: Alanjo Books, High Wycombe, BUCKS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,81
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Light wear to the cover edges, pages clean, binding very good. No creasing or marks. Contains the papers on three different topics within shock and vibration problems: Shock and Wave Propagation, Fluid-Structure Interaction, and Structural Responses. It includes explosive simulation, fragment impact analysis, composite material response to the shock, hydraulic ram model, shock and vibration responses of submerged structures, fluid-structure coupling problems, wave analysis of plates and shells, seismic responses and more. Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall.