Search preferences
Direkt zu den wichtigsten Suchergebnissen

Suchfilter

Produktart

  • Alle Product Types 
  • Bücher (34)
  • Magazine & Zeitschriften (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Comics (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Noten (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Kunst, Grafik & Poster (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Fotografien (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Karten (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Manuskripte & Papierantiquitäten (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)

Sprache (3)

Preis

Benutzerdefinierte Preisspanne (EUR)

Land des Verkäufers

  • Wil Ifan

    Sprache: Englisch

    Verlag: Western Mail and Echo Ltd, 1944

    Anbieter: siop lyfrau'r hen bost, Blaenau Ffestiniog, Vereinigtes Königreich

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 3,58

    EUR 11,59 Versand
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Soft cover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket.

  • Ifan, Wil

    Sprache: Englisch

    Verlag: Western Mail & Echo Ltd., 1955

    Anbieter: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, Vereinigtes Königreich

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 11,66

    EUR 12,72 Versand
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    paperback. Zustand: Good. Plain grey covers. Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.

  • Ifan, Wil

    Sprache: Englisch

    Verlag: Western Mail, Cardiff, 1943

    Anbieter: The Poetry Bookshop : Hay-on-Wye, Hay-on-Wye, POWYS, Vereinigtes Königreich

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 14,32

    EUR 13,27 Versand
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Sewn Wraps / Dust Jacket. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Reprint. 40pp. Limp cover edition issued in November after the first hardback edition of September. A.l.s. dated 4.12.43 laid in. Wrappers a little bumped & creased at head & tail. Tissue dust jacket lightly nicked at edges with one short closed tear.

  • Wil Ifan

    Verlag: Western Mail and Echo 0, Wales

    Anbieter: EbenezerBooks, Tynewydd, RCT, Vereinigtes Königreich

    Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 6,33

    EUR 12,75 Versand
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. white card covers, no date circa 1950's? some wear to corners and edges, some minor shelf wear, a very good tight clean copy. a selection of prose and articles from the Western Mail, with a foreword from the editor of the Mail, David prosser. Book.

  • Wil Ifan

    Sprache: Kymrisch

    Verlag: Hughes & Son, 1922

    Anbieter: siop lyfrau'r hen bost, Blaenau Ffestiniog, Vereinigtes Königreich

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Erstausgabe

    EUR 4,77

    EUR 11,59 Versand
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Good +. No Jacket. 1st Edition.

  • Casglwyd gan J Llewelyn Jones, Gol. Wil Ifan

    Sprache: Kymrisch

    Verlag: Hughes a'i Fab, Wrecsam, 1922

    Anbieter: siop lyfrau'r hen bost, Blaenau Ffestiniog, Vereinigtes Königreich

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 4,77

    EUR 11,59 Versand
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket.

  • Ifan. Wil

    Verlag: Hughes a'i Fab, Wales, 1922

    Anbieter: Ystwyth Books, Aberystwyth, Vereinigtes Königreich

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 10,74

    EUR 9,27 Versand
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Smart for its age. Some spots to first leaf.

  • Ifan, Wil

    Verlag: Western Mail & Echo Ltd. Cardiff, 1955

    Anbieter: Siop y Morfa BA, Y RHYL, Vereinigtes Königreich

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 8,96

    EUR 13,67 Versand
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    52pp. paperback in b&w cover of glade of trees, slightly worn and torn along upper perimeter; rear cover patchy. Clean text. Also included: WIL IFAN: Bibliography of Welsh and English Works, produced by Glamrogan County Library in 1959.

  • Dilys Elwyn- Edwards, words by I. D. Hooson, English words by Wil Ifan

    Verlag: Gwasg Prifysgol Cymru / University of Wales Press, 1962

    Anbieter: Gwyn Tudur Davies, Aberystwyth, Vereinigtes Königreich

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 8,36

    EUR 14,49 Versand
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Soft cover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Jonah Jones (cover design) (illustrator). Pbk, 24p. A clean copy in good condition / Cyflwr yn dda. music scores, words in Welsh & English. Cymraeg a Saesneg. k610 / m9926.

  • Ifan,Wil

    Verlag: Gwasg John Penry, 1940

    Anbieter: Siop y Morfa BA, Y RHYL, Vereinigtes Königreich

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 3,58

    EUR 13,67 Versand
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    56tud. Copi bach glân mewn siaced lwch.

  • WIL IFAN.

    Verlag: Hughes and Son Wrecsam, 1922

    Anbieter: Siop y Morfa BA, Y RHYL, Vereinigtes Königreich

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 4,18

    EUR 13,67 Versand
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    103tud. Copi gyda thestun glân oddi fewn; tudalennau heb eu tocio ac ôl smotio i'w hymylon.

  • Ifan, Wil

    Verlag: Western mail, 1936

    Anbieter: Sonnets And Symphonies, Bristol, Vereinigtes Königreich

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 7,16

    EUR 17,38 Versand
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Welsh language; Book condition: Very Good; Poetry Poems.

  • WIL IFAN.

    Verlag: Gwasg y Brython Lerpwl, 1946

    Anbieter: Siop y Morfa BA, Y RHYL, Vereinigtes Königreich

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 4,77

    EUR 13,67 Versand
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    87tud. Copi glân iawn mewn siaced lwch gyfan.

  • Bild des Verkäufers für Plant Y Babell zum Verkauf von Barter Books Ltd

    Ifan, Wil

    Verlag: Hughes & Son, Wrecsam, 1922

    Anbieter: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Vereinigtes Königreich

    Verbandsmitglied: IOBA

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Erstausgabe

    EUR 15,76

    EUR 9,27 Versand
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Zustand: Fair. First Edition. Worn condition. Cover rubbed with split to spine. Spine discoloured. 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6"). 103pp + plates. 2 b/w plates. Text in Welsh. Grey hardback boards with grey cloth spine.

  • Wil Ifan

    Anbieter: Cuffern Books, Haverfordwest, Vereinigtes Königreich

    Verkäuferbewertung 1 von 5 Sternen 1 Stern, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 8,36

    EUR 10,26 Versand
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Soft cover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Western Mail & Echo, Cardiff. . A good 97 page paperback book .owners name on front and a dedication, on front page. Selections from the Welsh poets Western Mail column - 1949-53.

  • Jones, J.Llewelyn (wedi eu casglu gan); Wil Ifan (gol.)

    Verlag: Hughes a'i fab Wrecsam, 1922

    Anbieter: Siop y Morfa BA, Y RHYL, Vereinigtes Königreich

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 7,16

    EUR 13,67 Versand
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    xii+221tud. Copi da; y teitl wedi'i euro ar y clawr blaen a'r meingefn.

  • Wil Ifan

    Sprache: Kymrisch

    Verlag: Gwasg y Brython, 1946

    Anbieter: BettsBooksWales, Aberystwyth, CERED, Vereinigtes Königreich

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 8,96

    EUR 17,38 Versand
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Good. The cover are a little shelf rubbed and a touch edge worn. Internally the pages are immaculately clean and complete. Ex-library. Internally the pages are immaculately clean and complete.

  • Wil Ifan

    Verlag: J.D.Lewis, 1962

    Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Erstausgabe

    EUR 25,37

    EUR 5,59 Versand
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Zustand: Good. 1962. First Edition. 86 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Welsh text. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to front pastedown. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Very slight crushing to spine ends. Unclipped jacket has moderate edgewear with chips, tears, and creasing. Light tanning to spine and edges. Foxing overall.

  • WIL IFAN 0 FON

    Verlag: Jones, Llangefni, 1916

    Anbieter: Castle Hill Books, Llandrindod Wells, Vereinigtes Königreich

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 9,55

    EUR 21,85 Versand
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Welsh Chivalry, or A Book of Worlds Antiquity, 176pp, red cloth, text in Welsh; 8vo.

  • IFAN Wil

    Verlag: Western Mail, Cardiff, 1954

    Anbieter: Castle Hill Books, Llandrindod Wells, Vereinigtes Königreich

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Signiert

    EUR 11,94

    EUR 21,85 Versand
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. no date but early 1950s, 98pp, bound in VG original card covers. SIGNED on title page by author; Octavo; Author(s) Signed by Author(s).

  • Ifan, Wil

    Verlag: Raglan Eisteddfod, 1932

    Anbieter: Karl Eynon Books Ltd, Tywyn, Vereinigtes Königreich

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 6,39

    EUR 27,81 Versand
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Paperback. Zustand: Fair. 54 page mostly Welsh language Poetry. ( a few in English at the rear ). Fair copy in brown printed card covers. Staples rusting and centre pages are loose.

  • Wil Ifan

    Verlag: Western Mail, Cardiff, 1936

    Anbieter: Paul Hanson T/A Brecon Books, Brecon, POWYS, Vereinigtes Königreich

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Erstausgabe

    EUR 11,94

    EUR 23,18 Versand
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Cloth. Zustand: Fair Plus. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. First. ships from u.k .spine of card dustwrapper is a little grubby. book is attractive olive green boards, dedication by the auhor to fep, dated 1937spoting to closed page edges and to feps.sound otherwise. Size: 8 Vo.

  • Wil Ifan o Fon

    Sprache: Kymrisch

    Erscheinungsdatum: 1916

    Anbieter: siop lyfrau'r hen bost, Blaenau Ffestiniog, Vereinigtes Königreich

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 11,94

    EUR 11,59 Versand
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Argraffwyd gan W O Jones Swyddfa'r Foundry Llangefni.

  • Bild des Verkäufers für SHORT POEMS [First edition - second printing in wrappers] zum Verkauf von Orlando Booksellers

    Wil Ifan [William Evans]

    Verlag: Western Mail & Echo Ltd., Cardiff, 1943

    Anbieter: Orlando Booksellers, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Erstausgabe

    EUR 17,90

    EUR 23,18 Versand
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Original Wraps. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Jacket, as Issued. First Paperback Edition. Second printing of the true first edition - the book was first published in hardcovers in September, 1943, and then in this wrappers issue in November, 1943 - as stated on the printer's page. ***Very good in light-blue textured thin card wrappers, with a sewn binding, and with a paper panel on the front wrapper. The covers are slightly creased at the edges, being slightly larger than the page block. There is very light browning to the spine area and edges. Internally near fine, with a flourishing gift inscription on the first page: 'To The Girls, With love and all good wishes for Xmas and especially for 1944 from "Lui Edwin"' - the name is not clear but doesn't look like the author's. Pages clean. No creases or tears. No foxing. 40 pages. 224 mm x 145 mm. ***'William Evans (22 April 1883 - 16 July 1968), better known by his bardic name of Wil Ifan, was a Welsh poet who served as Archdruid of the National Eisteddfod of Wales from 1947 to 1950. He was the son of Dan Evans, a Congregationalist minister, and Mary (née Davies). He was born in Cwmbach, near Llanwinio, Carmarthenshire, but later moved with his family to Cwmafan and attended grammar school in Port Talbot. He was educated at University of Wales, Bangor, and Mansfield College, Oxford. Wil Ifan followed in his father's footsteps by becoming a Congregationalist Minister. He was ordained in the English Congregationalist Chapel in Dolgellau, Merionethshire, in 1906 and served as the chapel minister for three years. Whilst in Dolgellau he met his future wife Nesta Wyn Edwards whom he married on 28 December 1910 in Dolgellau. They had four children. In 1909 he became the minister of the English Congregationalist church in Bridgend Glamorganshire. Apart from time spent in the Richmond Road English Congregational Church, Cardiff, between 1917 and 1925, Evans spent the rest of his life in Bridgend. Like all Archdruids, he was a winner of a major poetry prize at the National Eisteddfod, winning the Crown at Abergavenny in 1913, at Birkenhead in 1917 (when Hedd Wyn was posthumously awarded the chair) and at Pwllheli in 1925. He died in Bridgend and is buried at Rhydymain in Merionethshire. [Wiki] ***Second printing of the true first edition, with a poignant wartime inscription. An uncommon publication, and of interest to collectors and readers of Welsh poetry. Only one copy appears on Jisc Library Hub Discover - at Bangor University Library. ***For all our books, postage is charged at cost, allowing for packaging: any shipping rates indicated on ABE are an average only: we will reduce the P & P charge where appropriate - please contact us for postal rates for heavier books and sets etc.

  • William Evans (Wil Ifan o Fon)

    Sprache: Englisch

    Verlag: William Evans, Pen y Bont, Red Wharf Bay,

    Anbieter: siop lyfrau'r hen bost, Blaenau Ffestiniog, Vereinigtes Königreich

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Erstausgabe

    EUR 53,71

    EUR 11,59 Versand
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Very slight weakness to inside front hinge.

  • Ifan, Wil

    Verlag: Y Darluniau Gan L. G. Illingworth, Wales, 1927

    Anbieter: Sue Lloyd-Davies Books, CARMARTHEN, Vereinigtes Königreich

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Erstausgabe

    EUR 11,94

    EUR 31,21 Versand
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good-. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. In Welsh text. Spine faded blending to edges of boards, paper label to spine, head/tail of spine lightly bumped. Small inscription on e/p. Includes newspaper cutting.111 pp. Black/white frontis, black/white illustrations. CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. ; 002564; 8vo.

  • Bild des Verkäufers für FURTHER POEMS [First edition - first printing] zum Verkauf von Orlando Booksellers

    Wil Ifan [William Evans]

    Verlag: Western Mail & Echo Ltd., Cardiff, 1955

    Anbieter: Orlando Booksellers, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Erstausgabe

    EUR 23,87

    EUR 23,18 Versand
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Original Wraps. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Iestyn Rees [Dust jacket design] (illustrator). First Edition. First printing of the true first edition - published as a paperback original pamphlet. Dustwrapper designed by Iestyn Rees. ***Near fine in light-blue card wrappers, with a sewn binding, and with black titles on the front wrapper. The covers are uncreased at the edges and nice and clean, with just very light foxing on the front cover. Internally also near fine, with no inscriptions or annotations. Pages clean. No creases or tears. No foxing. ***In a very good original, and very thin, illustrated dustwrapper, which retains the publisher's printed price of 3/6 on the front flap. There is quite a long closed tear to the bottom edge of the front panel, with some associated creasing, and a small closed tear to the top edge of the back panel. However, the dustwrapper is nice and clean, with just some slight marks on the back panel [which is white]. ***52 pages. 216 mm x 135 mm. ***'William Evans (22 April 1883 - 16 July 1968), better known by his bardic name of Wil Ifan, was a Welsh poet who served as Archdruid of the National Eisteddfod of Wales from 1947 to 1950. He was the son of Dan Evans, a Congregationalist minister, and Mary (née Davies). He was born in Cwmbach, near Llanwinio, Carmarthenshire, but later moved with his family to Cwmafan and attended grammar school in Port Talbot. He was educated at University of Wales, Bangor, and Mansfield College, Oxford. Wil Ifan followed in his father's footsteps by becoming a Congregationalist Minister. He was ordained in the English Congregationalist Chapel in Dolgellau, Merionethshire, in 1906 and served as the chapel minister for three years. Whilst in Dolgellau he met his future wife Nesta Wyn Edwards whom he married on 28 December 1910 in Dolgellau. They had four children. In 1909 he became the minister of the English Congregationalist church in Bridgend Glamorganshire. Apart from time spent in the Richmond Road English Congregational Church, Cardiff, between 1917 and 1925, Evans spent the rest of his life in Bridgend. Like all Archdruids, he was a winner of a major poetry prize at the National Eisteddfod, winning the Crown at Abergavenny in 1913, at Birkenhead in 1917 (when Hedd Wyn was posthumously awarded the chair) and at Pwllheli in 1925. He died in Bridgend and is buried at Rhydymain in Merionethshire. [Wiki] ***First printing of the true first edition. An uncommon publication, of interest to collectors and readers of Welsh poetry. ***For all our books, postage is charged at cost, allowing for packaging: any shipping rates indicated on ABE are an average only: we will reduce the P & P charge where appropriate - please contact us for postal rates for heavier books and sets etc.

  • IFAN, Wil.

    Verlag: Western Mail & Echo,, Cardiff,, 1955

    Anbieter: Burwood Books, Wickham Market, Vereinigtes Königreich

    Verbandsmitglied: PBFA

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Erstausgabe Signiert

    EUR 23,87

    EUR 26,07 Versand
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Wraps. pp 52. Signed presentation copy: 'Gratefully, W. Evans (Wil Ifan).' Poetry. Slight foxing otherwise VG in slightly used VG- dust jacket. Signedes.

  • Ifan, Wil

    Verlag: Gwasg Aberystwyth, GB, 1960

    Anbieter: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, Vereinigtes Königreich

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Erstausgabe

    EUR 14,23

    EUR 37,08 Versand
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardback. Zustand: VG+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No DW. 1st Edition. Name of owner at front of book. Cream paper covered boards lettered in green, green cloth spine. Book is in excellent condition BUT small chip to bottim edge of front cover and spine slightly faded.

  • Ifan, Wil

    Verlag: Published by Hughes and Son, Argraffwyr A Chyhoeddwyr, Wrecsam First edition . 1922., 1922

    Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich

    Verbandsmitglied: PBFA

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Erstausgabe

    EUR 17,90

    EUR 34,77 Versand
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Zustand: Very Good. First edition hard back publisher's original quarter grey cloth, grey paper covered boards, edges untrimmed. 8vo 8" x 5¼" 103 pp. Monochrome frontispiece. Former name to front end paper, name and title of book written in ink to upper panel. In Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. WALES & WELSH LITERATURE.