Nonesuch press laver, james (10 Ergebnisse)

Autor

Optimieren Sie Ihre Suche

  • Bücher (10)

bis

Benutzerdefinierte Preisspanne (EUR)

bis

    • Verlag: Printed for the Nonesuch Press by Walter Lewis at the University Press, London 1929

      • Hardcover

      Anbieter: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, USAOak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB

      Verkäufer/-in mit 5 Sternen
      Verkäufer/-in kontaktieren

      Zustand: Gebraucht

      EUR 21,45

      EUR 7,38 Versand 
      Versand innerhalb von USA

      Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

      In den Warenkorb

      small 4to. marbled paper-covered boards, paper label on front. 27+(1) pages. Limited to 1525 numbered copies. (McKitterick, 62). Spine damaged in sections. Covers with minor soiling. Endpapers with minor soiling. marbled paper-covered boards, paper label on front. Nonesuch Press (illustrator).

    • Verlag: London, Nonesuch Press, 1929. 1929

      • Hardcover

      Anbieter: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, AustralienGrant's Bookshop

      Verkäufer/-in mit 4 Sternen
      Verkäufer/-in kontaktieren

      Zustand: Gebraucht

      EUR 20,78

      EUR 16,49 Versand 
      Versand von Australien nach USA

      Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

      In den Warenkorb

      Tall 8vo. 32pp.8vo. Original marbled paper over plain boards, backstrip faded, mostly unopened, a very good copy. Limited edition of 1525 copies. Ralph Smith copy with his signature.

    • Weitere Bilder

      Verlag: The Nonesuch Press, London 1927

      • Softcover
      • Erstausgabe

      Anbieter: Michael Treloar Booksellers ANZAAB/ILAB, Adelaide, AustralienMichael Treloar Booksellers ANZAAB/ILAB

      Verkäufer/-in mit 5 Sternen
      Verkäufer/-in kontaktieren

      Zustand: Gebraucht - Gut

      EUR 37,78

      EUR 20,83 Versand 
      Versand von Australien nach USA

      Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

      In den Warenkorb

      Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. London, The Nonesuch Press, 1927. Quarto, 28 (last blank), [1] (limitation page) pages (including front cover). Plain card covers slightly tanned and creased; an excellent copy in the slightly rubbed marbled fold-around dustwrapper. Number 748

    • Verlag: Demy 8vo, pp.[iv],107[1], colophon, 22cm, Nonesuch Press, Bloomsbury, 1933. 1933

      • Hardcover
      • Signiert

      Anbieter: Collinge & Clark, London, Vereinigtes KönigreichCollinge & Clark

      Verkäufer/-in mit 4 Sternen
      Verkäufer/-in kontaktieren

      Zustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut

      EUR 47,70

      EUR 18,12 Versand 
      Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

      Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

      In den Warenkorb

      Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Included. Illustrated Edition. Standard unlimited edition printed at the Fanfare Press. 9 full-page black and white drawings and a decoration on the title-page. Full orange cloth, printed spine label, very slightly chipped dust-jacket. A very good to fine copy. Presentation copy from Th

    • Weitere Bilder

      Verlag: Nonesuch Press, Bloomsbury 1929

      • Hardcover

      Anbieter: SOPHIE SCHNEIDEMAN RARE BOOKS, ABA, ILAB, LONDON, Vereinigtes KönigreichSOPHIE SCHNEIDEMAN RARE BOOKS, ABA, ILAB

      Verkäufer/-in mit 5 Sternen
      Verkäufer/-in kontaktieren

      Zustand: Gebraucht

      EUR 47,70

      EUR 30,10 Versand 
      Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

      Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

      In den Warenkorb

      No. 392 of 1525 copies. Printed by Walter Lewis at the University Press, Cambridge in Monotype Bodoni italic on Arches mould-made cream paper. Pp. 32. Tall thin 4to., original stiff marbled paper covered boards with printed paper label on upper cover. Mild fading to spine and along edges of boards, marbled paper chipped and spli

    • Weitere Bilder

      Verlag: Nonesuch Press, London 1927

      • Hardcover

      Anbieter: SOPHIE SCHNEIDEMAN RARE BOOKS, ABA, ILAB, LONDON, Vereinigtes KönigreichSOPHIE SCHNEIDEMAN RARE BOOKS, ABA, ILAB

      Verkäufer/-in mit 5 Sternen
      Verkäufer/-in kontaktieren

      Zustand: Gebraucht

      EUR 59,63

      EUR 30,10 Versand 
      Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

      Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

      In den Warenkorb

      No. 138 of 1525 copies. Set in Caslon and printed on Arches cream laid paper by Richard Clay & Sons. Pp. 27. Tall thin 4to., original stiff marbled paper covered boards with printed paper label on upper cover. A largely unopened copy. Some fading to extremities, slight wear to edges of marbled paper. Laver's pastiche of Pope's '

    • Verlag: Nonesuch Press, London 1929

      • Hardcover

      Anbieter: SOPHIE SCHNEIDEMAN RARE BOOKS, ABA, ILAB, LONDON, Vereinigtes KönigreichSOPHIE SCHNEIDEMAN RARE BOOKS, ABA, ILAB

      Verkäufer/-in mit 5 Sternen
      Verkäufer/-in kontaktieren

      Zustand: Gebraucht

      EUR 95,41

      EUR 30,10 Versand 
      Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

      Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

      In den Warenkorb

      No. 704 of 1525 copies. Printed by Walter Lewis at the University Press, Cambridge in Monotype Bodoni italic on Arches mould-made cream paper. Thin 4to., original stiff marbled paper covered boards with printed paper label on upper cover. Spine slightly faded, a little browning to front free endpaper, otherwise good. James Laver

      • Hardcover

      Anbieter: Fahrenheit 451 Antiquarian Booksellers, Nieuwerbrug, NiederlandeFahrenheit 451 Antiquarian Booksellers

      Verkäufer/-in mit 4 Sternen
      Verkäufer/-in kontaktieren

      Zustand: Gebraucht

      EUR 55,00

      EUR 36,00 Versand 
      Versand von Niederlande nach USA

      Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

      In den Warenkorb

      London, Nonesuch Press, 1927, 27,(2) pag., printed by Rchard Clay & Sons in 1525 numbered copies, original marbled paper covered boards with mounted title-shield, quarto.

    • Weitere Bilder
      • Softcover

      Anbieter: Maggs Bros. Ltd ABA, ILAB, PBFA, London, Vereinigtes KönigreichMaggs Bros. Ltd ABA, ILAB, PBFA

      Verkäufer/-in mit 5 Sternen
      Verkäufer/-in kontaktieren

      Zustand: Gebraucht

      EUR 103,04

      EUR 31,26 Versand 
      Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

      Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

      In den Warenkorb

      4to. Number 1146 of 1525 copies. Publisher's original stiff marbled paper covered boards, paper label on upper cover lettered in black, with original glassine dustjacket. Printed at the Cambridge University Press for the Nonesuch Press, Bloomsbury.  Fine, wrappers with a small strip of sunning along the top where not covered by

    • Weitere Bilder

      Verlag: London: Printed for the Nonesuch Press by Richard Clay & Sons, Ltd., Bungay, 1927 1927

      • Erstausgabe

      Anbieter: David Brass Rare Books, Inc., Calabasas, USADavid Brass Rare Books, Inc.

      Verkäufer/-in mit 5 Sternen
      Verkäufer/-in kontaktieren

      Zustand: Gebraucht

      EUR 134,09

      EUR 8,68 Versand 
      Versand innerhalb von USA

      Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

      In den Warenkorb

      First Edition. James Lever's "Stitch in Time" [NONESUCH PRESS]. LAVER, James. A Stitch in Time; or Pride Prevents a Fall. London: Printed for the Nonesuch Press by Richard Clay & Sons, Ltd., Bungay, 1927. First edition. Limited to 1,525 copies. Small folio (11 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches; 292 x 191 mm). 27, [1 colophon], [1 blank] pp. Pr