Zustand: acceptable. This copy has clearly been enjoyedâ"expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.
Zustand: acceptable. All pages and the cover are intact, but shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may include limited notes, highlighting, or minor water damage but the text is readable.
Zustand: good. Paperback Book.
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,57
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Coach House Books, Toronto, 2019
ISBN 10: 1552453936 ISBN 13: 9781552453933
Anbieter: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, USA
Paperback. Zustand: new. Paperback. ONE OFBOOK RIOT'S "20 MUST-READ HORROR BOOKS YOU'VE NEVER HEARD OF"Simon and Marie can't seem to have a baby. And so they flee the city for an idyllic village, where things will certainly be better. But the town is gloomy, even hostile -- things haven't been the same since the factory closed down and a broadcast antenna was erected. Now there are no birds singing, and people have started disappearing. A novel about silence, The Country Will Bring Us No Peace sneaks the brutality of grief into your imagination Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 14,70
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Influx Press, United Kingdom, London, 2021
ISBN 10: 1910312835 ISBN 13: 9781910312834
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 16,21
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Simon and Marie can't seem to have a baby. They decide to flee the city for an idyllic village, where things, they tell themselves, must be better. But their new home is gloomy, threatening, tinged with tragedy - things have not been the same since the factory closed down and the broadcast antenna was erected. In the trees, no birds are singing, and people have started disappearing. The Country Will Bring Us No Peace is celebrated Quebecois author Matthieu Simard's first work to be translated into English and published in the UK; a strange and poignant novella exploring grief and its aftermath. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Couverture souple. Zustand: Comme neuf. 205 p., 20 cm. Très bel exemplaire. Pages propres. Reliure solide.
Couverture souple. Zustand: Comme neuf. 206 p., 21 cm. Très bel exemplaire. Pages propres. Reliure solide.
Zustand: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Paperback. Zustand: Good.
Couverture souple avec rabats. Zustand: Comme neuf. 234 p., 21 cm. Très bel exemplaire. Pages propres. Reliure solide. «.doux roman sur les caprices de la mémoire, sur ces choses qu'on oublie sans le vouloir et celles qu'on choisit d'oublier.».
Sprache: Französisch
Verlag: COURTE ECHELLE EPIZZOD, 2008
ISBN 10: 2896510044 ISBN 13: 9782896510047
Anbieter: La Bouquinerie à Dédé, Gatineau, QC, Kanada
Couverture souple. Zustand: Bonne Condition. Couverture légèrement usée. Intérieur propre. Envoi soigné.
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First English edition. Very light wear to edges, otherwise fine.
Format Poche. Zustand: Bonne Condition. Couverture légèrement usée. Intérieur propre. Envoi soigné.
Format Poche. Zustand: Bonne Condition. Couverture légèrement usée. Intérieur propre. Envoi soigné.
Anbieter: La Bouquinerie à Dédé, Gatineau, QC, Kanada
Format Poche. Zustand: Bonne Condition. Couverture légèrement usée. Intérieur propre. Envoi soigné.
Format Poche. Zustand: Bonne Condition. Couverture légèrement usée. Intérieur propre. Envoi soigné.
Format Poche. Zustand: Bonne Condition. Couverture légèrement usée. Intérieur propre. Envoi soigné.
EUR 18,31
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 124 pages. 8.00x5.00x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Format Poche. Zustand: Bonne Condition. (Note pour le vendeur, code 21 131). Couverture légèrement usée. Intérieur propre. Envoi soigné.
Paperback. Zustand: New. Special order direct from the distributor.
EUR 14,21
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. Special order item direct from the distributor.
Zustand: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Texte Francais, French Édition. Couverture Souple, État D'usage: Très Bon État. Format Standard (Environ 15 X 23 Cm) La Tendresse Attendra, C'est L'histoire D'une Peine D'amour. D'un Deuil À Faire. Du Déni Qui Vient Avec. C'est L'histoire D'un Écrivain Qui, Lorsque Sa Blonde Le Laisse, Décide De Devenir Plombier Pour Lui Prouver Qu'il Peut Changer. Ce Ne Sera Pas Difficile: Il N'a Jamais Vraiment Aimé Son Métier. Mais Quand Il Découvrira Que La Shop De Plomberie Dans Laquelle Il A Été Embauché Ne Ressemble Pas Beaucoup À Une Shop De Plomberie, Il Comprendra Que Plus Rien N'est Certain Dans Sa Vie. La Tendresse Attendra, C'est Un Roman Qui Vogue De L'humour Au Drame Avec Beaucoup De Sensibilité Et Un Brin D'autodérision. Book.
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Texte Francais, French Édition. Couverture Souple, État D'usage: Très Bon État. Format Standard (Environ 15 X 23 Cm) La Tendresse Attendra, C'est L'histoire D'une Peine D'amour. D'un Deuil À Faire. Du Déni Qui Vient Avec. C'est L'histoire D'un Écrivain Qui, Lorsque Sa Blonde Le Laisse, Décide De Devenir Plombier Pour Lui Prouver Qu'il Peut Changer. Ce Ne Sera Pas Difficile: Il N'a Jamais Vraiment Aimé Son Métier. Mais Quand Il Découvrira Que La Shop De Plomberie Dans Laquelle Il A Été Embauché Ne Ressemble Pas Beaucoup À Une Shop De Plomberie, Il Comprendra Que Plus Rien N'est Certain Dans Sa Vie. La Tendresse Attendra, C'est Un Roman Qui Vogue De L'humour Au Drame Avec Beaucoup De Sensibilité Et Un Brin D'autodérision. Book.