St clair drake; horace r cayton (37 Ergebnisse)

- Softcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USAThriftBooks-Dallas
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 11,33
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Anbieter: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, USAHPB-Red
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 19,58
EUR 3,24 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USAThriftBooks-Atlanta
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 23,11
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USAThriftBooks-Dallas
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 23,11
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Harper & Row, New York, NY 1962
- Softcover
Anbieter: Everybody's Bookstore, Rapid City, SD, USAEverybody's Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 22,21
EUR 4,32 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Acceptable.
Verlag: Harper & Row Publishers, New York 1962
- Softcover
Anbieter: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, USA4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 17,80
EUR 4,31 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: Fair. Volume 2 worn. ; Volume 1 has been rebound with a hard cover. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Chicago Press (edition Enlarged) 2015
- Softcover
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USABooksRun
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 35,29
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 3 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Enlarged. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USAMidtown Scholar Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 34,16
EUR 5,18 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Verlag: Harcourt Brace & World 1970
- Softcover
Anbieter: Browsers' Bookstore, CBA, Albany, OR, USABrowsers' Bookstore, CBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 22,25
EUR 4,54 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Good. 2 volume set. Bindings tight. Shelfwear to covers. Creases to spines. Previous owner's name to FEPs. Underlining and marginalia to texts. Nice set.
Black Metropolis: A Study of Negro Life in a Northern City (A Harbinger Book; H-078/079) (2 Volume Set)
Drake, St. Clair; Cayton, Horace R.; 39 b/w Figures (including maps); 33 Tables [Illustrator]
Verlag: Harcourt, Brace & World 1970
- Softcover
Anbieter: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, USARedux Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 27,98
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Good 2 VOLUME SET OF paperbacks. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear. Creases on spines. Previous owner's name on inside front covers.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Chicago Press (edition Enlarged) 2015
- Softcover
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USABooksRun
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 42,03
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: New. Enlarged. The item is brand new, never used or read. It's in perfect condition and may include supplements and/or access codes or come shrink-wrapped.

- Softcover
Anbieter: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, USAINDOO
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 43,87
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. Brand New.
Verlag: Harper & Row, Publishers 1962
- Softcover
Anbieter: "Pursuit of Happiness" Books, Oakland, CA, USA"Pursuit of Happiness" Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 27,66
EUR 3,46 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. PB/ pub. 1962/ Gd. condition/ 389 pages The Negro migration, settlement, community structure, and the social interrelations of Whites and Blacks under conditions of "Freedom". (A6266). Book.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Harper & Row 1962
- Softcover
Anbieter: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, USASouthampton Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 31,15
EUR 3,45 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. FIRST THUS. First Edition Thus, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Harper & Row, 1962. Octavo. Paperback. Volume II only. Book is very good with shelf wear, price sticker on front cover and previous owner name on half title page. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEX…T DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Verlag: Harper Torchbooks 1962
- Softcover
Anbieter: Du Bois Book Center, Englewood, NJ, USADu Bois Book Center
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 3 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 31,15
EUR 4,32 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Revised and Enlarged Edition. 377pp. Appendix xli-lix. Slight tear on upper rdge of front cover. Title on front and spine cover. Tight and clean copy.
Verlag: Harper Torchbooks, New York 1962
- Softcover
Anbieter: "Pursuit of Happiness" Books, Oakland, CA, USA"Pursuit of Happiness" Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 32,04
EUR 3,46 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Fair. Publisher: Harper Torchbooks, 1962, FAIR, Soft Cover, seam cracked between pp 40-41, cover wear. Book.

- Softcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USAGreatBookPrices
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 56,80
EUR 2,28 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 5 verfügbar
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USAGreatBookPrices
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 56,85
EUR 2,28 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 5 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

Verlag: Harper Torchbooks, New York 1962
- Softcover
Anbieter: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, USARare Book Cellar
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 36,45
EUR 9,46 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Very Good in wraps. Revised and Enlarged Edition; First Printing.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York 1945
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Caroliniana, Aiken, SC, USACaroliniana
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 44,50
EUR 5,18 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover, lacking dust jacket. A study of the African American population of Chicago. Very good with a bit of spotting to covers, toning and occasional pencil underlining to pages, gift inscription to front endpaper.

- Softcover
Anbieter: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, USABennettBooksLtd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 75,36
EUR 6,01 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
paperback. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Softcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes KönigreichGreatBookPricesUK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 67,14
EUR 17,38 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 6 verfügbar
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Black Metropolis A Study of Negro Life in a Northern City
Drake, St. Clair/ Cayton, Horace R./ Pattillo, Mary (Foreward By)
- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 68,25
EUR 17,38 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. enlarged edition. 912 pages. 8.75x6.00x2.00 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes KönigreichGreatBookPricesUK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 74,20
EUR 17,38 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 6 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

- Softcover
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, , Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 60,87
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Zustand: New.

BLACK METROPOLIS: A Study of Negro Life in a Northern City.
Drake, St. Clair, and Horace R. Cayton (Introduction by Richard Wright)
Verlag: Harcourt, Brace & Company, New York 1946
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Tennyson Williams Books and Fine Art, Williamsburg, VA, USATennyson Williams Books and Fine Art
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 3 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 62,30
EUR 5,62 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 3rd Printing. xxxiv, 809 pages. This is a landmark study of the socio-anthropological history of life in Chicago's South Side, at the time the second-largest concentration of African-Americans in the United States. The study was done by University of Chicago anthropologist St. Clair Drake and socio…logist Horace R. Cayton, Jr. A lengthy introduction by famed Black writer Richard Wright provides a context for interpreting the study's findings. The bbo is in very good condition: clean and tight, with minimal edgewear and light toning of pages. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Verlag: Jonathan Cape London 1946
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Addyman Books, Hay-on-Wye, , Vereinigtes KönigreichAddyman Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 41,76
EUR 27,80 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First edition UK. Black cloth, gilt to spine. Black top edge. 809pp. Introduction by Richard Wright. Maps, charts and graphs. Index. Extremities sl. bumped and rubbed. VG.
Verlag: Harcourt, Brace and Company 1945
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Lexington Books Inc, Idaho Falls, ID, USALexington Books Inc
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 75,60
EUR 4,97 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. SIGNED BY CAYTON.
Verlag: Harcourt, Brace New York 1945 1945
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustralienAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 71,20
EUR 17,28 VersandVersand von Australien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
1st edition hardback in original cloth Nice copy octavo. xxxiv + 809pp., diags., index, First edition of Drake and Cayton's study of African American society in Chicago, the city then having the second largest African American population in the country. An important sociological survey - Chicago was a major target for the Great…Northward Migration in the first half of the century, as African Americans left the segregated south.
Verlag: Harcourt, Brace: NY 1945
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: John K King Used & Rare Books, Detroit, MI, USAJohn K King Used & Rare Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 102,35
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 8.75 x 5.75", cloth, 809pp with index, covers a bit rubbed, extremities bumped and worn, pp toned (especially endpapers), former owners' ink inscriptions on front fly, as is an old strip of paper, in a rubbed, edge-worn/torn/badly chipped, spine-sunned and price-clipped dustjacket. FIRST EDITION.