Verlag: Norton, 1987, 1987
Anbieter: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, VT, USA
Erstausgabe
First edition Bilingual. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Always excellent work by this poet. Neat owner's name to the opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text.
Verlag: Film Classics, 1931
Anbieter: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: VGF. 1st Edition. A VGF folded pressbook with no cuts. 1944 re-release. Size: 27" x 41". Poster.
Verlag: Magic Circle, 1964
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Magazin / Zeitschrift
EUR 4,11
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 24 pages. L Cristall "My Cut and Restored Rope" / Hoo Flung "The Acrobatic Aces" / G E Arrowsmith "'Flight Fantastic'" / S H Sharpe "A Box of Tricks" / Arthur Ivey "Descriptions of Illusions and Effects of Great Magicians" (VM10).
Verlag: Magic Circle, 1974
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Magazin / Zeitschrift
EUR 4,18
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 32 pages. Illustrated. Alan Snowden "Backstage" / C Hansford Beere "The Rambler" / Tom O'Beirne "Look Back in Wonder" / Alex McKeown #Doves" / Edwin A Dawes "A Rich Cabinet of Magical Curiosities" / John M Jarvis "Icebreaker" / G E Arrowsmith "Which Will You Have?" / Bill Worsley "4 x 4 - ????" / Len Lawrence lecture / Tom Kemp "Alf Moore's Crazy Night" / Mike O'Brien "Claano 5" (VM10).
Verlag: Magic Circle, 1977
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Magazin / Zeitschrift
EUR 4,18
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 28 pages. Illustrated. Alan Snowden "Backstage" / Edwin A Dawes "A Rich Cabinet of Magical Curiosities No.46 Indian Jugglers" / Eric Widger "More Magic from the Fenlands" /Peter Warlock "The Incredible Mr. Maskelyne" / G E Arrowsmith "Two-Way Flight - (A Personal Reminiscence) / Bill Nagle "M4" / Alan Shaxon lecture / Stephen Blood "Len Wallace" / Peter D Blanchard "'The Goldin Visible Change'" (VM10).
Verlag: Magic Circle, 1980
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Magazin / Zeitschrift
EUR 4,18
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 24 pages. Illustrated. Edwin A Dawes "A Rich Cabinet of Magical Curiosities" / G E Arrowsmith "A Literary Flight-of-Fancy" / S H Sharpe "Through Magic-Coloured Spectacles" / Tom Ellis "An Evening with Ali Bong" / Ian Keeble-Elliott "Thoughts of a Frustrated Performer" (VM10).
Verlag: Magic Circle, 1979
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Magazin / Zeitschrift
EUR 4,71
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 20 pages. Illustrated. Alan Snowden "Backstage" / S H Sharpe "Through Magic-Coloured Spectacles" / G E Arrowsmith "A Twin Surprise" / Mrs Margaret Yates "The Will Alma Legacy to Magic" / Geoffrey Buckingham "It's Easier Than You Think - Volume 3" (VM10).
Verlag: Magic Circle, 1975
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Magazin / Zeitschrift
EUR 4,71
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 36 pages. Illustrated. Alan Snowden "Backstage" / Edwin A Dawes "A Rich Cabinet of Magical Curiosities" / Henrique "Mutterings" / G E Arrowsmith "Parochial Magic" / S H Sharpe "Acted Magic - An Undelivered Lecture" / Maldino "A Chat on Illusions" / Bill Nagler "M3" / Peter Blanchard "'Out Of This World' - And The Corner Short" / Ronald Herman "Montreal Magic" / Allen Benbow "Allen Benbow's Tambourine Routine" (VM10).
Verlag: Magic Circle, 1975
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Magazin / Zeitschrift
EUR 4,71
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 28 pages. Illustrated. Edwin A Dawes " A Rich Cabinet of Magical Curiosities No.27 Kia Khan Khruse" / G E Arrowsmith "Yet Another Book Test?" / Bill Nagler "M2" / K McKeown "E.S.P." / S J Blood "The Dick Zimmerman Lecture" / S H Sharpe "Acted Magic - An Undelivered Lecture" / Norman Conquest "Dexterous Martyn" / John Braun "The Davenport Brothers -- Rope-Tying Spirit Mediums" (VM10).
Verlag: Magic Circle, 1979
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Magazin / Zeitschrift
EUR 4,71
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 20 pages. Illustrated. Alan Snowden "Backstage" / G E Arrowsmith "A Magical Hoax" / Blanchard's Sliding Load Cabinet Illusion" / John Henry Grossman "Americana" (VM10).
Verlag: Magic Circle, 1979
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Magazin / Zeitschrift
EUR 4,71
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 24 pages. Illustrated. Alan Snowden "Backstage" / Edwin A Dawes "A Rich Cabinet of Magical Curiosities - No.60 Philip Astley" / G E Arrowsmith "Geographical Foresight" / John Henry Grossman "Americana" (VM10).
Verlag: Magic Circle, 1974
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Magazin / Zeitschrift
EUR 4,77
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 28 pages. Illustrated. Edwin A Dawes "A Rich Cabinet of Magical Curiosities No.25 Katterfelto" / C Hansford Beere "The Rambler" / (SL#98)Fred Buttress "The Blindfolded Princess" / G E Arrowsmith "Luck versus Magic" / Bill Angler "M2" / Alex McKeown "Praying Cards" Tom Kemp "Joyous Banquet Cafe Royal 19th October, 1974".
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Widling and Son, 1948
Anbieter: September Books, CHURCH STRETTON, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. A Arrowsmith (illustrator). 2nd Edition. APPEARS VERY LITTLE READ. Minimal wear to hard back book/dust jakcet.102 pages. Pages are clean,bright and tight.Inscription on f.e.p.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wednesday Night Writing Group, 2006
ISBN 10: 0615134629 ISBN 13: 9780615134628
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,93
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Midlands News Association, Wolverhampton, 1937
Anbieter: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 17,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. A. Arrowsmith (illustrator). 1st Edition. xii 249pp hardback, cream cloth gilt, with frontispiece and portrait plates by A. Arrowsmith, ex-cathedral library with bookplate.
Nuevo. Zustand: En venta.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Supreme Magic Company
Anbieter: Neutral Balloon Books, Ardmore, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Good condition. Text looks free of highlighting and underlining. Small spot of soiling on the back cover. Please see pictures for condition.
Zustand: Nuevo. Arrowsmith, Vicky (illustrator). COLECCIÓN: LIBRO PEGATINAS LIBRO PEGATINAS - LIBROS Y PAQUETES INTERACTIVOS Y DE ACTIVIDADES.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Princeton: Department of Economics, Princeton University, 1996., 1996
ISBN 10: 0881651060 ISBN 13: 9780881651065
Anbieter: Ted Kottler, Bookseller, Redondo Beach, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First Edition. 2 leaves, 80 pp. Original wrappers. Very Good+.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Butterflies Cricket Club, 1962
Anbieter: Our Kind Of Books, Liphook, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Limited Edition. This limited edition is copy 64 of 250 printed and is in good condition without dust jacket. Rubbing present to the spine. Internally in very good order.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wilding and Son Ltd, Shrewsbury, 1938
Anbieter: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 23,86
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. A. Arrowsmith (illustrator). 1st Edition. 77pp hardback, beige cloth spine over printed boards with black-lettered label to front board, map end-papers, illustrated by A. Arrowsmith, scattered foxing throughout, concerning Shropshire, Corvedale and Wenlock Edge.
Sprache: Französisch
Verlag: HACHETTE LIVRE-BNF 2018-02-28, 2018
ISBN 10: 201954234X ISBN 13: 9782019542344
Anbieter: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 15,62
Anzahl: 10 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New.
Verlag: Sidgwick & Jackson London 1972, 1972
Anbieter: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Neuseeland
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
ex lib, minimal markings, 188pp illus, VG+( rebacked with stiffened boards & new ep's, v sl wear to extrems).
Verlag: Wilding and Son, Shrewsbury, UK, 1948
Anbieter: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
EUR 22,67
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. Arrowsmith, A (illustrator). 2nd Edition. 2nd edition. 102pp, with black and white illustrations. Quarter bound in red cloth over tan cloth-covered boards, titles on label on front panel. Maps on endpapers 8vo. Boards rubbed all round edges, rounded on corners and spine ends. Internally pages are a little toned, with some signs of fingering throughout. In its original paper dust jacket, worn and torn, chipped all round edges, quite heavily shelf worn. Mary Webb (1881-1927) was a famous English novelist and poet. She was born in the pretty Shropshire village of Leighton and began to write poems at a young age before taking up journalistic work. She wrote from the Shropshire villages where she lived with her family and later her husband, Henry Webb, a Shropshire schoolmaster whom she married in Meole Brace in 1912. Her first book was The Joy of Spring but it was her first novel, The Golden Arrow, published in 1916 which attracted attention. It was rapidly followed by Gone to Earth (1917), The House in Dormer Forest (1920), Seven for a Secret (1922) and one of her greatest books, Precious Bane in 1924. Webb knew Shropshire and the Welsh Marches, its people and its legends, weaving them into her novels.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Heretic Books Gay Men's Press GMP 1st edition, 1995
ISBN 10: 0854491902 ISBN 13: 9780854491902
Anbieter: tsbbooks, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 41,76
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Trade paperback, very good condition, 223pp. no previous owners signature, shadow of old pencil prices on fep, light central crease on spine.Some buffetting half way down the spine and onto front cover. A memoir of childhood and adolescence from one of Britain's best known lesbian figures. Cover art "The Carol Singers" by Pat Arrowsmith [ watercolour 1944]. black and white illustrations.ISBN: 0854491902.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Texas, 1965
Anbieter: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Deutschland
Paperback. Zustand: Gut. 156 p. Aus der Bibliothek von Prof. Wolfgang Haase, langjährigem Herausgeber der ANRW und des International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT) / From the library of Prof. Wolfgang Haase, long-time editor of ANRW and the International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT). - Einband weist einige Knicke auf, minimale Randläsuren, Buchschnitt leicht angeschmutzt, auch einige Seiten weisen Knicke auf / binding has some creases, minimal edge wear, book edges slightly soiled, also some pages have creases. - CONTENTS: T. S. ELIOT : TROPHEIA D. S. Carne-Ross ELIOT AND EURIPIDES William Arrowsmith TWO FROM CATULLUS Translated by Peter Whigham TWO ODES OF PINDAR Translated by Robert Fagles SOME VERSIONS OF LYRIC IMPASSE IN SHAKESPEARE AND CATULLUS Robert Bagg TEN FROM CATULLUS Translated by Peter Whigham THE BIOLOGY OF THE TIMAEUS IN HISTORICAL PERSPECTIVE Thomas S. Hall POEMS FROM THE GREEK ANTHOLOGY Translated by Robin Skelton REVIEW ARTICLES THE ACHIEVEMENT OF VERGIL Review of Virgil. A Study in Civilized Poetry By Brooks Otis Charles Paul Segal AUTOLYCUS VII NOTES ON CONTRIBUTORS BOOKS RECEIVED ADVICE TO PROSPECTIVE CONTRIBUTORS ANNOUNCEMENTS. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Texas, 1965
Anbieter: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Deutschland
Paperback. Zustand: Gut. 556-720 p. Aus der Bibliothek von Prof. Wolfgang Haase, langjährigem Herausgeber der ANRW und des International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT) / From the library of Prof. Wolfgang Haase, long-time editor of ANRW and the International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT). - minimale Randläsuren, Buchrücken ausgeblichen, Einband leicht berieben, einige Seiten weisen Knicke auf / minimal edgewear, spine faded, binding slightly rubbed, some pages have creases. - CONTENTS EDITORIAL : TOUJOURS EN ACTE EKPHRASIS: LIGHTS IN SANTA SOPHIA FROM PAUL THE SILENTIARY Ian Fletcher and D. S. Carne-Ross THE INNOCENCE OF OEDIPUS : THE PHILOSOPHERS ON OEDIPUS THE KING Thomas Gould FIFTEEN FROM SAPPHO Translated by Peter Whigham AETERNUM PER SAECULA NOMEN, THE GOLDEN BOUGH AND THE TRAGEDY OF HISTORY : PART I Charles Paul Segal HAMARTIA IN THE POETICS AND ARISTOTLES MODEL OF FAILURE Robert R. Dyer THREE FROM HORACE Sir Richard Fanshawe THE DUAL VISION OF THE THEOGONY William Sale GREECE AND EARLY GREEKS James Wiseman autolycus x ADVICE TO PROSPECTIVE CONTRIBUTORS NOTES ON CONTRIBUTORS ANNOUNCEMENTS INDEX. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Texas, 1965
Anbieter: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Deutschland
Paperback. Zustand: Gut. 359-546 p. Aus der Bibliothek von Prof. Wolfgang Haase, langjährigem Herausgeber der ANRW und des International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT) / From the library of Prof. Wolfgang Haase, long-time editor of ANRW and the International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT). - minimale Randläsuren, leicht berieben, Buchrücken ausgeblichen und am unteren Ende beschädigt, einige Seiten weisen Knicke auf / minimal edge wear, slightly rubbed, spine faded and damaged at bottom, some pages have creases. - CONTENTS A MODEST PROPOSAL D. S. Carne-Ross A NEW GREEK GRAMMAR David Armstrong and Frederick Michael Ahl THE INNOCENCE OF OEDIPUS: THE PHILOSOPHERS ON OEDIPUS THE KING Thomas Gould AESCHYLUS: THE LAST PHASE C. J. Herington FOR DIAGORAS OF RHODES: VICTORY IN BOXING (PINDAR, OLYMPIA VII) Introduced and translated by Carl A. P. Ruck and William H. Matheson HOMER AND THE AESTHETIC MOMENT Paolo Vivante THREE FROM TIBULLUS G. S. Fraser; George Santayana THE FORMAL DESIGN OF DE RERUM NATURA Richard Minadeo EIGHT FROM MARTIAL Translated by Peter Whigham POMONA AND VERTUMNUS: A FRUITION OF HISTORY IN OVIDS METAMORPHOSES David J. Littlefield THE SIN OF THE GOLDEN ASS L. A. MacKay THREE FROM CATULLUS Garry Wills; Tim Reynolds GORGO AND THE ORIGINS OF FEAR Thalia Feldman VERSION FROM CLAUDIAN Translated by John Ferguson THE DELAY OF THE MACHINE AGE Hanns Sachs IS LINEAR B DECIPHERED? Douglas Young AUTOLYCUS IX NOTES ON CONTRIBUTORS ADVICE TO PROSPECTIVE CONTRIBUTORS ANNOUNCEMENTS. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Texas, 1963
Anbieter: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Deutschland
Paperback. Zustand: Gut. 133 p. Aus der Bibliothek von Prof. Wolfgang Haase, langjährigem Herausgeber der ANRW und des International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT) / From the library of Prof. Wolfgang Haase, long-time editor of ANRW and the International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT). - minimale Randläsuren, Buchrücken etwas ausgeblichen, Hinterdeckel leicht angeschmutzt, kleiner Fleck auf Vorderschnitt, einige wenige Seiten weisen Knicke auf / minimal edgewear, spine a bit faded, back cover slightly soiled, small stain on fore-edge, a few pages have creases. - CONTENTS NIETZSCHE ON CLASSICS AND CLASSICISTS (Part II) Selected and translated by William Arrowsmith FRONTO TO MY LORD M. AURELIUS ANTONINUS By Philip Murray CARMINA ARCHILOCHI Translated by Guy Davenport MARTIAL, ix, 97 Translated by Roy Arthur Swanson MARTIAL, i, 17 Translated by Maurice W. M. Pope ARISTOTLE AND THE IRRATIONAL Thomas Gould FOURTEEN FROM MARTIAL Translated by Philip Murray SIX DIALOGUES WITH LEUCO by Cesare Pavese Translated by William Arrowsmith and D. S. Carne-Ross THE WOMEN OF TRACHIS (Part II) H. A. Mason MARTIAL, ix, 81 Translated by Maurice W. M. Pope MARTIAL, 11, 20 Translated by Maurice W. M. Pope SOPHOCLES IN THE VENETO D. S. Carne-Ross COMMUNICATIONS BOOKS RECEIVED NOTES ON CONTRIBUTORS ADVICE TO PROSPECTIVE CONTRIBUTORS. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Texas, 1962
Anbieter: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Deutschland
Paperback. Zustand: Gut. 132 p. Aus der Bibliothek von Prof. Wolfgang Haase, langjährigem Herausgeber der ANRW und des International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT) / From the library of Prof. Wolfgang Haase, long-time editor of ANRW and the International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT). - Randläsuren, Knicke im Buchrücken, leicht berieben, sonst guter Zustand / edge wear, creases in spine, slightly rubbed, otherwise good condition. - CONTENTS THE ILIAD: BOOK XVI. An English Version Christopher Logue STRUCTURAL TRANSLATION: Notes on Logues Patrokleia D. S. Carne-Ross IS JUVENAL A CLASSIC? (concluded) H. A. Mason THREE POEMS FROM AUSONIUS Translated by Richard E. Braun PEACHES, POEMS, AND PUDENDA Donald Sutherland TITANUM SUBOLES Translated by C. J. Herington THE DECLINE OF THE HUMANITIES Georg Mann REVIEW ARTICLES The leading classic of his generation' Review of A. E. Housman, Selected Prose, edited by John Carter, Catullus, A Commentary by C. J. Fordyce, and Propertius, Elegies Book I by W. A. Camps J. P. Sullivan Two histories of Greece Review of The Will of Zeus, A History of Greece from the Origins of Hellenic Culture to the Death of Alexander by Stringfellow Barr, and A History of Greece to 322 B.C. by N. G. L. Hammond H. C. Avery. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.