Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Reader's Digest Association, Inc., 1988
ISBN 10: 0895770873 ISBN 13: 9780895770875
Anbieter: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Reader's Digest Association, Inc., 1988
ISBN 10: 0895770873 ISBN 13: 9780895770875
Anbieter: Richard's Books, Boise, ID, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. 3RD PRINTING OCTOBER 1982. NO DJ. PICTORIAL COVER HAS LIGHT SHELF WEAR WITH LIGHT CORNER WEAR. 463 PAGE TEXT HAS VERY LIGHT WEAR. TRAVEL. 8.5'' X 11''. WE USE BUBBLE MAILERS. BOOK IS TO LARGE FOR INTERNATIONAL SHIPMENT.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Reader's Digest Association, Inc., 1988
ISBN 10: 0895770873 ISBN 13: 9780895770875
Anbieter: Sklubooks, LLC, Clermont, FL, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 000-234: Large Hardcover without dustjacket as issued. 463 pages. Small bumped corner, tiny stain along edges of first few pages, and a few minor surface blemishes from gentle handling, ow/ a beautiful, square, tight copy with clean, unmarked pages. Text and Color Photographs throughout. Third Printing October 1982.
hardcover. Zustand: Fair. no dust jacket.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Houghton Mifflin Co., New York , New York, 2007
ISBN 10: 0618894640 ISBN 13: 9780618894642
Anbieter: Falls Bookstore, Readsboro, VT, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. LEE, Allen (illustrator). Black paper-wrapped binding with gold print on spine. 313 pages plus folded map in rear. Dust jacket has vertical fold on front folded flap. Small coffee spot on bottom edge near spin Result is very small black bleed at bottom edge of front end papers and four subsequent pages. Upper Foredge corner of Contents page jammed and distorted. In mylar and not price-clipped ($26.00).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Reader's Digest Association, Inc., 1988
ISBN 10: 0895770873 ISBN 13: 9780895770875
Anbieter: Sklubooks, LLC, Clermont, FL, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. 000-257: Magazine Size Hardcover with 463 pages. No Defects except for a few minor indentations and faint surface scratches from shelf or gentle handling, ow/ a beautiful, square, tight copy with clean, unmarked pages. Appears book was very gently read one time. Color Photographs and Maps throughout. A Fantastic Book. First Edition, First Printing 1980. Published by The Reader's Digest Association, Inc.
Paperback. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: None as issued. Excellent copy, nearly new. Clean, solid copy with unmarked text. Cover has negligible wear. Binding is tight and square; no creases to spine or cover. We are unable to ship oversize books and multi-volume sets internationally.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Houghton Mifflin Co., New York , New York, 2007
ISBN 10: 0618894640 ISBN 13: 9780618894642
Anbieter: Falls Bookstore, Readsboro, VT, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. LEE, Allen (illustrator). Black paper-wrapped binding with gold print on spine. 313 pages plus folded map in rear.Has been read but is tight, sound and unmarked Dust jacket n mylar and not price-clipped ($26.00).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Tor / A Tom Doherty Associates Book [1994], New York, 1994
ISBN 10: 0812551788 ISBN 13: 9780812551785
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, USA
Erstausgabe
Mass Market Paperback. Zustand: Good. First Edition. New York: Tor / A Tom Doherty Associates Book [1994]. Good. 1994. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. 0812551788 . First edition. Pictorial [Jim Thiesen art] wrappers, 217 pages collecting 12 stories. Good or better copy [cover rubbed with a scratch and short lower corner crease to the rear cover, name inside the front cover]. .
Mass Market Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. 1st printing, Dec. 1962/Feb. 1963; #6163. [Cover by Valigursky.] Includes "Inside John Barth" by William W. Stuart; "The Last Letter" by Fritz Leiber; "Perfect Answer" by L. J. Stecher, Jr.; "Double Dare" by Robert Silverberg; "Pastoral Affair" by Charles A. Stearns; "Black Charlie" by Gordon R. Dickson; "$1,000 A Plate" by Jack McKenty; "Take Wooden Indians" by Avram Davidson; "The Bitterest Pill" by Frederik Pohl; "This Side Up" by Raymond E. Banks; "The Eel" by Miriam Allen DeFord; "A Feast Of Demons" by William Morrison; "Nightmare With Zeppelins" by Frederik Pohl & C. M. Kornbluth; "We Never Mention Aunt Nora" by Paul Flehr; "When The People Fell" by Cordwainer Smith. Cover crease; tanning; minor edge nicks and wear; address label and date-stamp on first page; # in pen inside cover. Book.
Mass Market Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. 1st printing, Dec. 1962/Feb. 1963; #6163. [Cover by Valigursky.] Includes "Inside John Barth" by William W. Stuart; "The Last Letter" by Fritz Leiber; "Perfect Answer" by L. J. Stecher, Jr.; "Double Dare" by Robert Silverberg; "Pastoral Affair" by Charles A. Stearns; "Black Charlie" by Gordon R. Dickson; "$1,000 A Plate" by Jack McKenty; "Take Wooden Indians" by Avram Davidson; "The Bitterest Pill" by Frederik Pohl; "This Side Up" by Raymond E. Banks; "The Eel" by Miriam Allen DeFord; "A Feast Of Demons" by William Morrison; "Nightmare With Zeppelins" by Frederik Pohl & C. M. Kornbluth; "We Never Mention Aunt Nora" by Paul Flehr; "When The People Fell" by Cordwainer Smith. Light soiling; tanning; starting at contents page. Book.
Mass Market Paperback. Zustand: Very Good+. 1st printing, Dec. 1962/Feb. 1963; #6163. [Cover by Valigursky.] Includes "Inside John Barth" by William W. Stuart; "The Last Letter" by Fritz Leiber; "Perfect Answer" by L. J. Stecher, Jr.; "Double Dare" by Robert Silverberg; "Pastoral Affair" by Charles A. Stearns; "Black Charlie" by Gordon R. Dickson; "$1,000 A Plate" by Jack McKenty; "Take Wooden Indians" by Avram Davidson; "The Bitterest Pill" by Frederik Pohl; "This Side Up" by Raymond E. Banks; "The Eel" by Miriam Allen DeFord; "A Feast Of Demons" by William Morrison; "Nightmare With Zeppelins" by Frederik Pohl & C. M. Kornbluth; "We Never Mention Aunt Nora" by Paul Flehr; "When The People Fell" by Cordwainer Smith. Minor creasing, rubbing and soiling; tanning. Book.
paperback. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. A nice hardcover with a the black and blue dust jacket, a tight binding and an unmarked text. 1984 Minor water damageFrom a private smoke free collection. Shipping within 24 hours, tracking number and delivery Confirmation.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Georgia Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 082033569X ISBN 13: 9780820335698
Anbieter: Books-R-Keen, DuBois, PA, USA
paperback. Zustand: Good. Used items may contain, highlighting, writing, and other previous signs of use. Used items may not contain CD's. access codes and other accompanying items when applicable.
Sprache: Englisch
Erscheinungsdatum: 1987
Anbieter: Laurel Reed Books, Stratford, ON, Kanada
Magazin / Zeitschrift
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Corners rubbed, 5 Winnipeg poets, interview with Luisa Valenzuela, includes work by Rob Budde, Jacob Wren, rob mclennan, David McGimpsey, M. Travis Lane, Stephen Henighan, Jon Paul Fiorentino et al.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A., 1972
ISBN 10: 0471023280 ISBN 13: 9780471023289
Anbieter: Reader's Corner, Inc., Raleigh, NC, USA
Erstausgabe
Cloth. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First. Blue cloth with silver lettering, a crisp clean copy in a mylar protected DJ. Divided into 15 chapters authored by 29 contributors. A volume in Environmental Science and Technology, a Wiley-Interscience Series of Texts and Monographs.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Reader's Digest Association, Inc., 1988
ISBN 10: 0895770873 ISBN 13: 9780895770875
Anbieter: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Reader's Digest Association, Inc., 1988
ISBN 10: 0895770873 ISBN 13: 9780895770875
Anbieter: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, Berkeley, 1993
ISBN 10: 0520080963 ISBN 13: 9780520080966
Anbieter: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Paperback. lv, 409p., introduction to the paperback edition, maps, editor's preface, bibliography, contributors, index, conclusions, chapter footnotes, figures and tables, very good first printing of the first paperback edition stated in orange pictorial wraps.
Verlag: Pocket Books, New York, 1962
Anbieter: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. First Paperback Printing. Pocket Book 6163. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: The Eel by Miriam Allen DeFord; Inside John Barth by William W. Stuart; The Last Letter by Fritz Leiber; Perfect Answer by L. J. Stecher Jr.; Double Dare by Robert Silverberg; Pastoral Affair by Charles A. Stearns; Black Charlie by Gordon R. Dickson; $1000 a Plate by Jack McKenty; Take Wooden Indians by Avram Davidson; The Bitterest Pill by Frederik Pohl; This Side Up by Raymond E. Banks; A Feast of Demons by William Morrison; Nightmare with Zeppelins by Frederik Pohl and C. M. Kornbluth; We Never Mention Aunt Nora by Paul Flehr (Frederik Pohl); and When the People Fell by Cordwainer Smith. Book.
Verlag: Pocket Books, New York, 1962
Anbieter: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. First Paperback Printing. Pocket Book 6163. Lightly rubbed on the corners with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Inside John Barth - a novelette by William W. Stuart; The Last Letter by Fritz Leiber; Perfect Answer by L. J. Stecher Jr.; Double Dare by Robert Silverberg; Pastoral Affair by Charles A. Stearns; Black Charlie by Gordon R. Dickson; $1000 a Plate by Jack McKenty; Take Wooden Indians - a novelette by Avram Davidson; The Bitterest Pill by Frederik Pohl; This Side Up by Raymond E. Banks; The Eel by Miriam Allen DeFord; A Feast of Demons - a novelette by William Morrison; Nightmare with Zeppelins by Frederik Pohl and C. M. Kornbluth; We Never Mention Aunt Nora by Paul Flehr (Frederik Pohl;) and When the People Fell by Cordwainer Smith. Book.
Verlag: Galaxy Publishing, New York, 1965
Anbieter: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Jack Gaughan; Gray Morrow; John Giunta; (illustrator). First Edition. 162 pp. Light but general wear. Cover art by Jack Gaughan; interiors by: Jack Gaughan; Gray Morrow; and John Giunta. This issue contains: Origin of Species - a novelette by Robert F. Young; An Ounce of Emotion - a novelette by Gordon R. Dickson; A Leader for Yesteryear by Mack Reynolds; The Smiling Future by Miriam Allen deFord; Purpose by Edward V. Dong; Short Trip to Nowhere by Robert Moore Williams; Retief's War - part one of three by Keith Laumer; Skylark DuQuesne - conclusion by E. E. Doc Smith; and a Retief Bibliography; along with the usual features. Size: 12mo. Book.
Anbieter: Queen City Books, Lynchburg, OH, USA
Softcover. Zustand: New. New Softcover . Your purchase benefits literacy and summer reading programs in Cincinnati and Hamilton County, Ohio. We ship every business day. All books ship in cardboard bookfolds with delivery confirmation. Sets or unusually heavy items ship in a box.
Verlag: Davis Publications, New York, 1991
Anbieter: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Gary Freeman; Laura Lakey; Bob Walters; Pat Morrissey; Devlin; Will Brown; Janet Aulisio; (illustrator). First Edition. 176 pp. Digest format. Light wear. Cover art by Gary Freeman; interiors by: Laura Lakey; Bob Walters; Pat Morrissey; Devlin; Will Brown; and Janet Aulisio. This issue contains: Novelettes: Miracle - a Christmas story by Connie Willis; Second Cousin Twice Removed by Cynthia Felice; The Coyote Recreation by Sharon N Farber; The Return of Weird Frank by Allen Steele; and Short Stories: Centigrade 233 by Gregory Benford; New Worlds by Lawrence Watt-Evans; Fellow Americans by Eileen Gunn; and Billy Hauser by Don Webb; and poetry: Entropy Ad by E. R . Stewart; Extinction by Michael Bishop; Song of the Martian Cricket - for Marilyn by David Lunde; Christmas Father by Robert Frazier and James Patrick Kelly; and Angels Fly Because They Take Themselves Lightly by Jane Yolen; along with all the usual columns and features, including Asimov's editorial, Straight Lines; and an assortment of book reviews by Baird Searles. Size: 12mo. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, Berkeley, 1984
ISBN 10: 0520050371 ISBN 13: 9780520050372
Anbieter: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. xvii, 409p., endpaper maps, editor's preface, bibliography, contributors, index, illustrated with tables, figures and maps, lightly-foxed on top edge otherwise a very good first edition in cloth boards and unclipped dj with sunning to spine.
Verlag: Whispers Press, Fayetteville, North Carolina, 1983
Anbieter: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good+. Kevin Eugene Johnson; Paul R. Gagne; Tom Hanus; Allen Koxzowski; Kirk McKinlay; Rick Harrison; Robert E. Jennings; Roman Scott; Dave CArson; John Goodier; Earl Grier; Sam S. Adkins; John Linton; Denis Tiani; Lon T. Roberts; (illustrator). First Edition. 176 pp. Digest format. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine. Wraparound cover art by Kevin Eugene Johnson; interiors by: Paul R. Gagne; Tom Hanus; Allen Koxzowski; Kirk McKinlay; Rick Harrison; Robert E. Jennings; Roman Scott; Dave Carson; John Goodier; Earl Grier; Sam S. Adkins; John Linton; Denis Tiani; and Lon T. Roberts. This issue contains: Perverts by Whitley Strieber; Catmagic by Whitley Strieber; The Legend of Santa Claus by C. Bruce Hunter; When I Grow Up by Charles Grant; Masai Witch by Stephen Goldin; Danse Macabre by Phil Heath; The Phantom Knight by Darrell Schweitzer; Vertriloquist's Daughter by Juleen Brantingham; One for the Horrors by David Schow; The Kingdom of the Thorn by Janet Fox; Let No One Weep for Poor Sally Karnes by Charles Grant; Give a Little Whistle by Michael Bishop; The Hollow Grave by Gerald W. Page; Pulling the Hagen by Kevin Egan; Along About Sundown by Manly Wade Wellman; Final Game by Hugh B. Cave; and Home Call by Dennis Etchison and CC Palaski; along with an interview with Ray Bradbury by Robert W. Smith; and an H. P. Lovecraft art portfolio with drawings by: Roman Scott; Richard Huber; Dave Carson; John Goodier; and Earl Geier; and an assortment of regular features. Size: 8vo. Book.
Anbieter: boredom books, Portland, OR, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Clean & Unmarked. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. A very clean and straight copy in like dust jacket. Handsome. 440 pp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, Great Britain, 1968
ISBN 10: 0710036264 ISBN 13: 9780710036261
Anbieter: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good Condition. third impression of first edition. 5 3/4 x 8 3/4", 452 pages, 20 chapters. Ex-library with the usual stamps on page edges, text block As New.
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition; First Printing. Near Fine in stiff faux wood covers about 8x10 inches with just a bit of cover edgewear. Unopened DVD in slip in the back cover. 118 pages, unmarked. Director's Note by Jud Fine. Seven Candidates by Becky Allen. School With Walls by Michael Ned Holte. Work by Amanda Ross-Ho, Jenny Phelps, Ry Rocklen, Greg Wilken, Jonathan Butt, Michelle Mary Lee, Lindsay Ljungkull. ; OVRA7; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 119 pages.
Anbieter: MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, OH, USA
paperback. Zustand: As New. ***Please Read*** Hardcover - Dust Jacket has slight wear - No marks on text - My shelf location - 38-e-4*.