Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, 1993
ISBN 10: 0870996649 ISBN 13: 9780870996641
Anbieter: Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller, Wallingford, CT, USA
Erstausgabe
Cloth Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition. A bright, clean, tight copy with all text and illustrations clear/unmarked. Book published in conjunction with the 1993 exhibition of the same name, exhibited at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, NYC. "A legendary assemblage, the Havemeyer collection is famous for its unparalleled groupings of works by Corot, Courbet, and Manet, its great Monets and Cezannes, and its many paintings, pastels, drawings, and bronzes by Degas." PROLIFICALLY ILLUSTRATED in full color and black and white photography of the Havemeyer artworks with accompanying descriptive captions. 415 pages. GO2.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, 1994
ISBN 10: 0870997181 ISBN 13: 9780870997181
Anbieter: Newbury Books, Atlanta, GA, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. The catalogue of an exhibition at the Galeries Nationales du Grand Palais, Paris, April 19 - August 8, 1994 and the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, September 27, 1994 - January 8, 1995. 193 works are described along with brief biographies of the arts. Illustrated with 394 figures, many in color. 486pp 5.29lb 12.0x9.0x1.4in.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Metropolitan Museum of Art distributed by Harry N. Abrams, New York, 1997
ISBN 10: 0870997971 ISBN 13: 9780870997976
Anbieter: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, USA
Zustand des Schutzumschlags: dj. Second impression. Hardcover. 368 pages. Published in conjunction with a show at The Metropolitan Museum of Art that ran October 1, 1997 through January 11, 1998. Text by Ann Dumas Colta Ives, Susan Alyson Stein, Gary Tinterow and many others. Includes 426 illustrations with 200 in color. A very near fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, NY, 1994
ISBN 10: 0870997181 ISBN 13: 9780870997181
Anbieter: Lucky Panther Books, Leonia, NJ, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. No Jacket. Accompanied exhibitions at Metropolitan Museum of Art and at Galeries Nationales du Grand Palais, Paris during Apr 1994 - Jan 1995. Profusely illustrated. Vertical reader's crease at spine, minor rubbing of glossy back wrap. Heavy, 486 pages, 9" x 12". Sorry, no international orders. Expedited shipping may incur added fees.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, NY, 1997
ISBN 10: 0870997998 ISBN 13: 9780870997990
Anbieter: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, KS, USA
Paperback. Size: 9"x12", 356pp., 425 illus mostly in colour. Near new condition, covers bright, text clean & binding tight.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1997
ISBN 10: 0870997998 ISBN 13: 9780870997990
Anbieter: ANARTIST, New York, NY, USA
Softcover, 356 pages, very good condition, no internal marks, clean and crisp, with b/w and color reproductions. Shipping may be extra for this large heavy book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Tate Gallery, London, 1983
Anbieter: valley books, Holton, SUFFO, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 14,31
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 448pp with 233pp collour and b&w plates. Heavy book extra overseas post.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Metropolitan Museum of Art/Yale University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0300096909 ISBN 13: 9780300096903
Anbieter: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: As New. 1st Edition. Sea green cloth, lettered in gold foil. As issued, color illus. dust jacket now in mylar. 1st ed. 432 pp., illus. in color, b&w. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Metropolitan Museum of Art/Yale University Press, New York and New Haven, CT, 2003
ISBN 10: 1588390403 ISBN 13: 9781588390400
Anbieter: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. First Edition. Mild binding lean likely original to issue, uncreased. Slightly rubbed corners. xvi,592 pp., 226 catalogued works, many color illus., additional b&w. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Verlag: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, 1993
Anbieter: Pegasus Books, Farmington Hills, MI, USA
Soft Cover. Zustand: Very Good+. Softcover is heavy, glazed paper. White spine with black lettering. Pages are clean and tight. Foreword by Philipe de Montebello [Director]. Lavishly illustrated with dozens of color and b/w photographs. "This publication marks the opening of the Metropolitan Museum's new 19th Century European Paintings and Sculpture Galleries. This landmark event, long in the planning, has totally transformed how we present the art of the century that gave us---if density of visitors is any gauge---some of the best-loved moments in the history of art, from Romanticism to Barbizon and Impressionism to Post-Impressionism". Includes a b/w floor plan of the new rooms. ; Photographs; 8 1/2 x 11; 88 pages; Soft cover has some shelf wear, bumping, little specks of color missing from the cover illustrations.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, 1999
ISBN 10: 0870998919 ISBN 13: 9780870998911
Paperback. Color illustrated wraps, white lettering. xii; 596 pp. 504 illustrations, including 203 in full color. Catalogue of an exhibition held at The National Gallery, London, The National Gallery of Art, Washington DC, and The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, between January 27, 1999-January 2, 2000. An absolutely beautiful volume on the portraits of Ingres, complemented and supported by crisp, vivid color reproduictions and extensive annotation and scholarship. VG (copy may have small ink inscription on fly leaf).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Metropolitan Museum of Art / Yale University Press, New York / New Haven, 2002
ISBN 10: 1588390381 ISBN 13: 9781588390387
Hardcover. Zustand: VG. Red cloth with color-illustrated glossy dustjacket. 592 pp., profusely illustrated with 349 bw and 380 color plates. Catalogue features a whopping 226 artworks, all of them extensively annotated. Published in conjunction with an exhibition held at the Musee d'Orsay, Paris, Sept. 16, 2002-Jan. 12, 2003 and at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Mar. 4-June 8, 2003 "This illustrated book accompanies a groundbreaking exhibition - the first of such scale and depth to be organized around this subject - that traces the roots of Modernism in mid-nineteenth-century French Realism. In 1804, at the dawn of the French Empire, there were no more than a handful of Spanish paintings in public collections in France. During the course of the nineteenth century, however, French collectors and museums assembled substantial holdings of works by such Spanish masters as El Greco, Zurbaran, Velazquez, Murillo, and Goya, while French writers and artists - among them Hugo and Baudelaire, Gericault, Delacroix, Millet, Courbet, Degas, and especially Manet - came to understand, appreciate, and even emulate Spanish painting of the Golden Age. Here approximately two hundred works by French and Spanish artists chart the development of this cultural influence and map a fascinating shift in the paradigm of painting, from Idealism to Realism, from Italy to Spain, from Renaissance to Baroque. Above all, these images demonstrate how direct contact with Spanish painting fired the imagination of nineteenth-century French artists and brought about the triumph of Realism in the 1860s, and with it a foundation for modern art.".
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Metropolitan Museum of Art / Yale University Press, New York / New Haven, 2002
ISBN 10: 1588390403 ISBN 13: 9781588390400
Softbound. Zustand: VG. Color illustrated glossy wraps. 592 pp., profusely illustrated with 349 bw and 380 color plates. Catalogue features a whopping 226 artworks, all of them extensively annotated. Published in conjunction with an exhibition held at the Musee d'Orsay, Paris, Sept. 16, 2002-Jan. 12, 2003 and at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Mar. 4-June 8, 2003. Contents as follows: Raphael replaced: the triumph of Spanish painting in France / Gary Tinterow -- The discovery of the Spanish school in France / Geneviève Lacambre -- Seville's artistic heritage during the French occupation / Ignacio Cano Rivero -- The origins of the Museo del Prado / María de los Santos García Felguera Javier Portús Pérez -- Goya and France / Juliet Wilson-Bareau -- Goya and the French romantics / Ilse Hempel Lipschutz -- The Galerie Espagnole of Louis-Philippe / Jeannine Baticle -- From Ziegler to Courbet: painting, art criticism, and the Spanish Trope under Louis-Philippe / Stéphane Guégan -- Manet and Spain / Juliet Wilson-Bareau -- American artists' taste for Spanish printing / H. Barbara Weinberg -- A legacy of Spanish art for America: Archer M. Huntington and the Hispanic Society of America / Mitchell A. Codding -- Nineteenth-century French copies after Spanish Old Masters / Dominique Lobstein -- The Dresden remains of the Galerie Espagnole: a fresh look (at the) back / Matthias Weniger. "This illustrated book accompanies a groundbreaking exhibition - the first of such scale and depth to be organized around this subject - that traces the roots of Modernism in mid-nineteenth-century French Realism. In 1804, at the dawn of the French Empire, there were no more than a handful of Spanish paintings in public collections in France. During the course of the nineteenth century, however, French collectors and museums assembled substantial holdings of works by such Spanish masters as El Greco, Zurbaran, Velazquez, Murillo, and Goya, while French writers and artists - among them Hugo and Baudelaire, Gericault, Delacroix, Millet, Courbet, Degas, and especially Manet - came to understand, appreciate, and even emulate Spanish painting of the Golden Age. Here approximately two hundred works by French and Spanish artists chart the development of this cultural influence and map a fascinating shift in the paradigm of painting, from Idealism to Realism, from Italy to Spain, from Renaissance to Baroque. Above all, these images demonstrate how direct contact with Spanish painting fired the imagination of nineteenth-century French artists and brought about the triumph of Realism in the 1860s, and with it a foundation for modern art.".
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Metropolitan Museum of art, New York, 1995
ISBN 10: 0870997181 ISBN 13: 9780870997181
Paperback. Zustand: Near Fine. Paperback. This substantial publication is the catalogue that accompanied the Origins of Impression exhibition held at the Grand Palais in Paris from April 19-August 8, 1994 and at The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, from September 27, 1994-January 8, 1995. Gary Tinterow was the Curator of European Painting at The Metropolitan Museum of Art, and Henri Loyrett was the Chief Conservator at the Musee d'Orsay in Paris. As stated in the title, the exhibition focused on how Impressionism first developed, including influences from earlier realistic painting. The book covers the period from 1859 through 1870. Credit is given to Gustave Courbet as an earlier landscape painter who was very influential in the transition, and to Édouard Manet as one of the first impressionists. Within a few years, the movement was dominated by painters such as Monet and Degas. Homage is given to the exhibition of the Salon des Refusés in 1863 as a major event in the development of Impression. 4to. Near fine illustrated paper wrappers with white title to front wrapper and to dark blue spine. Light creasing to spine. Pristine interior with numerous color and black-and-white illustrations throughout. Index, 486 pages. ART/052212.
Softcover, 368 pages, in Spanish; very good condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Metropolitan Museum of Art New York, 2010
ISBN 10: 1588393712 ISBN 13: 9781588393715
Anbieter: Free Play Books, NEW HAVEN, CT, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. Second Printing. 12 x 9 inches. 364 pp. b/w and color illustrations throughout. Illustrated wraps. Fine.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Metropolitan Museum of Art/Yale University Press, New York and New Haven, CT, 2006
ISBN 10: 1588391965 ISBN 13: 9781588391964
Anbieter: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. First Edition. Minor surface abrasion extending across lower front cover approx. 1/2" above bottom edge (scratch, no paper loss), otherwise as issued, with square, uncreased binding. xiv,450 pp., illus. w/ 299 color, b&w figures. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Yale University Press 31.08.2007., 2007
ISBN 10: 0300122527 ISBN 13: 9780300122527
4°, Gebundene Ausgabe. Zustand: Sehr gut. Auflage: Illustrated. 214 Seiten Ausgetragenes Bibliotheksexemplar, Teile des Schutzumschlages zwischen Deckel und Schutzfolie eingeklebt MIG-24-06B Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1440.
Softcover, 270 pages, very good condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Verlag: Metropolitan Museum of Art (1993), New York, 1993
Anbieter: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, USA
PB. Zustand: very good+, wraps (softcover). B&W and color illustrations (illustrator). 88pp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Metropolitan Museum of Art and Harry N. Abrams, NY, 1997
ISBN 10: 0870997971 ISBN 13: 9780870997976
Anbieter: The Wild Muse, Granville, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hard. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st. First edition. Hard cover in dust jacket. Published NY: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1997. Folio, 9 1/2" x 12 1/4", xii+356pp., extensively illustrated with 425 reproductions in b/w and color. Several essays, with articles by Theodore Reff, Richard Kendall, Barbara Stern Shapiro, Rebecca A. Rabinow, Susan Alyson Stein, and others. Bibliography. Index. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1999
ISBN 10: 0810965364 ISBN 13: 9780810965362
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, 1999
ISBN 10: 0870998919 ISBN 13: 9780870998911
Anbieter: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
paperback. Zustand: fine. Ingres (illustrator). First. Color frontispiece, 504 illustrations, including 203 in full color. 608 pages. Thick 4to, glossy pictorial wrappers. New York: Metropolitan Museum/Abrams, (1999). First softcover edition. A fine copy. Published in conjunction with an exhibition at the Metropolitan Museum.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Metropolitan Museum of Art and Max Ernst Museum, Dumont, 2007
ISBN 10: 3832190090 ISBN 13: 9783832190095
Anbieter: ANARTIST, New York, NY, USA
Hardcover without dustjacket as issued; 116 pages; in English and German; as new condition, clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: George Braziller and Tate London, 1984
ISBN 10: 0807610925 ISBN 13: 9780807610923
Anbieter: ANARTIST, New York, NY, USA
Hardcover missing dustjacket, 448 pages, otherwise very good condition; clean and crisp; owner's stamp to first blank page; no other internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, 1997
ISBN 10: 0870998374 ISBN 13: 9780870998379
Anbieter: Exquisite Corpse Booksellers, Houston, TX, USA
Cloth. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 142 pages. Black and white illustrations. The top right-hand corner has been cut from title page, a minor quarter inch remainder mark to the bottom edge. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, NY October , 1997-January 11, 1998. Key to Abbreviated References. Book.
Verlag: the Metropolitan Museum of Art - Harry N Abrams, 1999
Anbieter: Melanie Nelson Books, Livingston, NY, NY, USA
paperback. Zustand: New. Thick, very heavy paperback catalogue (12" x 9") for 1999 exhibition at National Gallery , London and at National Gallery, Washington DC --and 1999 - 2000 exhibition at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, NYC. 596pp with many illustrations. . Catalogue in NEW CONDITION.weight 7 pounds- ONLY suitable for domestic standard shipping. Thank you.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Metropolian Museum of Art / Harry N. Abrams, Inc, New York, 1997
ISBN 10: 0870997998 ISBN 13: 9780870997990
Paperback. Color wraps, dark blue-green spine with white lettering. xii; 356 pp. Numerous color and bw plates. Catalogue of an exhibition held October 1, 1997 to January 11, 1998. VG-. Minor edge wear. Owner's name inside front cover. Minimal soiling in a couple spots, but overall clean and tight.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1994
ISBN 10: 0870997181 ISBN 13: 9780870997181
Anbieter: ANARTIST, New York, NY, USA
Softcover, 486 pages, very good condition; light creases to spine; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1994
ISBN 10: 0810964856 ISBN 13: 9780810964853
Anbieter: ANARTIST, New York, NY, USA
Hardcover with dustjacket, 486 pages, very good condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra for this heavy book.