Zustand: Good. . . All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Before placing your order for please contact us for confirmation on the book's binding. Check out our other listings to add to your order for discounted shipping.
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
paperback. Zustand: Good.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Duxbury Press, North Scituate, MA, 1980
ISBN 10: 0878722289 ISBN 13: 9780878722280
Anbieter: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, USA
Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. 241 pp., Grn Paperback, VG-Fine, 1st ed.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York University Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0814706304 ISBN 13: 9780814706305
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Zustand: Very Good. Signed Copy . Inscribed by author on half title page.
Anbieter: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,70
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. pp.xii, 387 pages, a Very Good paperback [033362548X]. NOT FROM A LIBRARY and indeed completely clean from any former owner markings.
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Palgrave MacMillan, London, 1995
ISBN 10: 0333625471 ISBN 13: 9780333625477
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. First Edition; First Printing. (London): Macmillan, (1995). First Edition, First Printing. 8vo. xii,387pp, Index, Notes. Cloth. Book in near fine condition (faint toning to text block), in fine dj. From dj: "probes three issues about the linkage between political protest and social change. ISBN 0333625471; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 399 pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York University Press, New York, NY, 1995
ISBN 10: 0814706347 ISBN 13: 9780814706343
Anbieter: a2zbooks, Burgin, KY, USA
Softcover. Zustand: As New. Like New, May have very minor shelf wear. 387 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. ISBN: 0814706347. ISBN/EAN: 9780814706343. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1561021132.
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,51
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:9780333625484.
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,44
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:9780333625484.
Anbieter: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 16,59
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Pencil/pen inside. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Book in black boards has minor shelf-wear, tight, bright, and unmarked. Inscribed on flyleaf, 'July 18, 1988 To Dick, With appreciation for the twenty-five years of intellectual encouragement and moral support. Charles Andrain' and a type-written note to same person from author, laid in.
Anbieter: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. 2nd EDITION. 2nd Edition, 2nd Printing. Published by Duxbury Press, 1975. Octavo. Paperback. Book is very good with shelf/edgewear, highlighting to first 20 pages, and large tear on last page. Great copy of this engaging title on political science.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Anbieter: BOOKER C, Kalamazoo, MI, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: New. 0415989655 New softcover book. DAILY SHIPPING!
Anbieter: JuddSt.Pancras, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 14,32
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good.
Verlag: Basingstoke & London: Macmillan, 1995
ISBN 10: 033362548X ISBN 13: 9780333625484
Anbieter: BookLovers of Bath, Peasedown St. John, BATH, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,92
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback (No Dust Wrapper.). Zustand: Very Good. Paperback; Measures C Format (8½" x 5¼") (0.8 kg); pp (xii) 387; Index; Bibliography; || The book is on the shelf, ready to be appropriately packed, and posted from the pastoral paradise of Peasedown St. John, Bath, by a real bookseller in a real book shop - with my personal guarantee and beady eye on the Consumer Contracts Regulations. REMEMBER! Buying my copy means the book shop Jack Russells get their supper! My Book #180656 ||.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York University Press, US, 1995
ISBN 10: 0814706347 ISBN 13: 9780814706343
Anbieter: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, USA
Paperback. Zustand: New. At the close of the twentieth century, political protests have erupted throughout the world. While the collapse of communism was certainly one of the most spectacular protest- related events, smaller protests have become ubiquitous. In Los Angeles, labor activists campaign against commercial real estate owners to unionize janitors, mainly Latina immigrants. In the People's Republic of China, peasants revolt against tax collectors. Amazonian Indians protest public and economic policies that destroy their culture and rainforest habitat. This book analyzes the reciprocal impact of cultural beliefs, sociopolitical structures, and individual behaviors on protests throughout the world. Why do individuals participate in protest activities? How do cultural beliefs, personal attitudes, and subjective perception influence the potential protester? Addressing the issue of agency in protest, the authors also examine why protestors enlist different tactics to achieve their goals. Why are some protests violent and others nonviolent? When and why do activists conclude that it is better to accommodate than confront? Finally, and crucially, what are the consequences of protest movements?
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Verlag: Unwin Hyman, 1988., 1988
Anbieter: The Book Firm, Subiaco, WA, Australien
Paperback. Ex-library, spine a touch sunned, o/wise good (no markings to text). Out of print. Focuses on Vietnam, Cuba, Chile, Nigeria and Iran. 296pp. ISBN 0-04-497030-7. 11445.
Verlag: Wadsworth Publishing, Belmont, 1970
Anbieter: In 't Wasdom - antiquariaat Cornelissen & De Jong, Notter, Niederlande
Zustand: Good. Good, softcover, 306 pp., with bibliography, notes, index Letterbox mail.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 41,36
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bloomsbury Publishing Plc, US, 2015
ISBN 10: 1442252766 ISBN 13: 9781442252769
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 57,12
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. Political Power and Economic Inequality offers a balanced comparative analysis of worldwide income inequality. Charles F. Andrain explores the ways that government institutions, political parties, private corporations, labor unions, and protest movements influence public programs. How do these organizations mobilize resources so that their preferences become government decisions? What impact do these policies have on different geographic regions, occupations, ethnic-religious groups, and genders? Drawing on comprehensive worldwide data, the author highlights the similarities and differences among nations. By focusing on global trends, he explains the connections that link domestic conditions with foreign trade, overseas investment, labor migration, and communications media. Andrain argues that the globalization of income inequality explains contemporary political life in the United States as well as in other parts of the world. To fully understand global income distribution, we need to grasp how historical changes affect these trends, why social movements stage protests against the growing income gap, and how a comparative approach best explains income differences. Andrain's tightly written interdisciplinary study stresses the impact of this problem on political life and social change in the United States, Europe, Asia, and Latin America. The comparative evidence probes the full dynamics of this controversial issue and its consequences for society as a whole.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 40,70
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York University Press 9/1/1995, 1995
ISBN 10: 0814706347 ISBN 13: 9780814706343
Anbieter: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Paperback or Softback. Zustand: New. Political Protest and Social Change: Analyzing Politics. Book.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.