Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Kalindi Press (edition 2), 2013
ISBN 10: 1935826042 ISBN 13: 9781935826040
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Agrell, Lewis (illustrator). 2. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Anbieter: Bookmans, Tucson, AZ, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Iverson, Diane (illustrator). Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Stagno, Laura (illustrator). May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Stagno, Laura (illustrator). May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Stagno, Laura (illustrator). May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Agrell, Lewis (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Good. Iverson, Diane (illustrator). Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Agrell, Lewis (illustrator). Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Agrell, Lewis (illustrator). May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Stagno, Laura (illustrator). Very Good Condition. Clean, tight and Neat. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Iverson, Diane (illustrator). Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Iverson, Diane (illustrator). Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. Spanish edition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Anbieter: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, USA
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Iverson, Diane (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Zustand: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good.
Zustand: Very Good. Agrell, Lewis (illustrator). 2011th Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: KALINDI PRESS February 2015, 2015
ISBN 10: 1890772607 ISBN 13: 9781890772604
Anbieter: Montclair Book Center, Montclair, NJ, USA
Trade Paperback. Zustand: USED Very Good.
Anbieter: Montclair Book Center, Montclair, NJ, USA
Trade Paperback. Zustand: NEW Discounted. Laliberte, Jacques (illustrator).
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Iverson, Diane (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,57
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Zustand: new. Iverson, Diane (illustrator). Paperback. The transition from nursing to weaning is a rite of passage. It can either be a time full of stress, regret and confusion, or a joyous celebration of growth. This book is for mothers and nursing children, to help them both communicate their deep love and respect for one another. The author believes that it is never too early for mums and dads to talk to their baby with tenderness and dignity, and to explain that nursing together is a cherished and special time. Yet, when mother no longer chooses this mutual task, or for health or other reasons cannot continue, then it is better for parent and child to begin the weaning. There is no other book like this, although many adult books are devoted to the process of weaning. Ready to Wean is a children's picture book, designed to empower mothers in the weaning process. The friendly text reassures and prepares the child, in a confident way, for this new stage of growth, and bolsters mother's confidence that she will continue to grow with her child, beyond this particular form. Already, national and state WIC (Women, Infants and Children) agencies are asking about the appearance of this book, calling it a crucial addition to the literature.Without making any general statement about how long nursing should continue, the book cleverly and gently allows each mum to insert her own deadline date, and encourages her to start planning for this date with her child. The author knows that parents and children will be sharing this bonding experience differently, and so she suggests many lovely, nurturing alternatives that babies and young children can relate to as the date approaches. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New. Iverson, Diane (illustrator).
EUR 11,71
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. Iverson, Diane (illustrator).
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Oglesby, Maria (illustrator).
Paperback. Zustand: new. Oglesby, Maria (illustrator). Paperback. In 12 playful and adventurous scenarios, young or baby animals take a stand that demonstrates courage in the face of a challenge, along with kindness and willingness to help others. Short simple text makes for easy comprehension. The book can serve as a stimulus for lots of adult-child discussion of principles like courage, discernment and caring. A preventative for the pre-school child, this is a valuable contribution to anti-bullying literature that never mentions the word. Instead, it is packed with impressions to encourage creativity, individuality and confidence, skills that can combat the susceptibility to peer pressure so damaging to children. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Paperback. Zustand: new. Paperback. Text in Spanish. Ages 4-8. A children's picture book with upbeat, rhyming text and brilliantly-coloured illustrations of young children engaging in many different forms of physical activity. The book presents multicultural characters -- including African, Hispanic, Caucasian and Asian children and adults -- and varied locales, from a busy city street scene to a country landscape. Each child shown is joyfully engaged in movement, demonstrating both the physical and the emotional health benefits of exercise. WE LIKE TO MOVE conveys the message that exercise is fun, and a normal part of the life of a human being. The text and illustrations suggest that movement may be spontaneous as well as organised through sports; and that it is for everyone, from every age, gender, culture and walk of life. Even children or adults with physical handicaps can participate in some types of movement. A children's picture book with upbeat, rhyming text and coloured illustrations of young children engaging in many different forms of physical activity. It presents multicultural characters - including African, Hispanic, Caucasian and Asian children and adults - and varied locales, from a busy city street scene to a country landscape. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Zustand: good. Book is in good condition and may include underlining highlighting and minimal wear. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Anbieter: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, USA
Paperback. Zustand: new. Agrell, Lewis (illustrator). Paperback. What we eat is vitally important for good health . . . but so is how we eat.where and when we eat.and how much we eat.especially in reducing obesity and diabetes II, which have reached epidemic proportions in the U.S. This book encourages young children and parents to develop the healthy eating habits that can last for a lifetime. Nos Gusta Comer Bien (We Like to Eat Well) is based on the current USDA Food Pyramid, which advises us all to eat a wide variety and a proper balance of healthy foods. In this upbeat and rhyming text, children and parents will be reminded to eat fresh and whole foods-rather than packaged or junk foods. What makes this book unique, however, is that it presents the food data along with suggestions for how to eat healthier: - encourages eating with others, rather than alone - reminds kids and parents to eat more slowly - states the case for eating "just enough" to feel strong, but also light - advises eating smaller meals but more often - shows kids taking healthy food to school - encourages kids and parents to pack up healthy snacks to bring along when they are on the go - helps readers learn greater sensitivity to what the body actually needs Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Paperback. Zustand: new. Oglesby, Maria (illustrator). Paperback. Here is a bi-lingual (English/Spanish) picture book to promote self-esteem and to prevent bullying. Most of what we have seen on the market, are books for older children, after-the-fact. Here is a unique contribution to the anti-bullying literature: a preventative picture book that can be embraced by both children and parents to educate us all in the issues of power. Stand Up! Enfrenta! is co-written by two former teachers of young children.They hope to help stem the tide of this tidal wave overtaking our children nationally, crossing all borders of economic and social classesThe building of self-esteem is an important and delicate process in working with a young child. Like little sponges, they innocently absorb the impressions around them to better understand how to survive and thrive in their environment. This simple picture book is packed with impressions to help encourage creativity, individuality and confidence, skills that can help combat the susceptibility to peer pressure that is so damaging to our children. It is also a call to parents to become their child's center of gravity and sanctuary. This is an awesome responsibility and we all need help fulfilling this task, either from books, wise elders or peer counselors. That is why the authors have include resources at the back of this book for further study.Both authors wish readers to delight in the illustrations and savor the simple messages they are trying to convey. This book is more timely than ever, as even our elementary and middle schoolers are subjected to cyber-bullying. We know that the suicide rate among teenage girls in particular is "off the charts," and intervention at an earlier age makes the message of this book essential. The authors felt compelled to raise their voices and to contribute something that would hopefully curtail this madness The Courage to Care El Valor de Cuidar. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.