Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 052187159X ISBN 13: 9780521871594
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 2,99
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:9780521871594.
Verlag: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1923
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,74
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1923. No Edition Stated. 226 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning.
Zustand: New.
Verlag: Magic Circle, 1964
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Magazin / Zeitschrift
EUR 4,11
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 24 pages. L Cristall "My Cut and Restored Rope" / Hoo Flung "The Acrobatic Aces" / G E Arrowsmith "'Flight Fantastic'" / S H Sharpe "A Box of Tricks" / Arthur Ivey "Descriptions of Illusions and Effects of Great Magicians" (VM10).
Verlag: Magic Circle, 1979
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Magazin / Zeitschrift
EUR 4,18
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 20 pages. Illustrated. S H Sharpe "Through Magic-Coloured Spectacles" / G E Arrowsmith "Seasonal Magic" / This Is Your Life Henrique / Peter D Blanchard "'Countdown' Card Effect" / Tom Ellis "'Building Up An Effect' - Frederick Barlow" (VM10).
Verlag: Magic Circle, 1980
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Magazin / Zeitschrift
EUR 4,18
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 24 pages. Illustrated. Edwin A Dawes "A Rich Cabinet of Magical Curiosities" / G E Arrowsmith "A Literary Flight-of-Fancy" / S H Sharpe "Through Magic-Coloured Spectacles" / Tom Ellis "An Evening with Ali Bong" / Ian Keeble-Elliott "Thoughts of a Frustrated Performer" (VM10).
Verlag: Society For Promoting Christian Knowledge, London, 1923
Anbieter: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Not marked, Edges are worn; Ex-Library; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Verlag: Magic Circle, 1979
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Magazin / Zeitschrift
EUR 4,71
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 20 pages. Illustrated. Alan Snowden (Editor) / G E Arrowsmith "Aerial Transmission" / S H Sharpe "Through Magic-Coloured Spectacles" / Geoffrey Lamb "From Egypt to St George" / Kevin Davie "'Joseph Askins - The Wonderfu; Ventriloquistical Phenomenon'" (VM10).
Verlag: Magic Circle, 1979
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Magazin / Zeitschrift
EUR 4,71
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 20 pages. Illustrated. Alan Snowden "Backstage" / S H Sharpe "Through Magic-Coloured Spectacles" / G E Arrowsmith "A Twin Surprise" / Mrs Margaret Yates "The Will Alma Legacy to Magic" / Geoffrey Buckingham "It's Easier Than You Think - Volume 3" (VM10).
Verlag: Magic Circle, 1975
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Magazin / Zeitschrift
EUR 4,71
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 36 pages. Illustrated. Alan Snowden "Backstage" / Edwin A Dawes "A Rich Cabinet of Magical Curiosities" / Henrique "Mutterings" / G E Arrowsmith "Parochial Magic" / S H Sharpe "Acted Magic - An Undelivered Lecture" / Maldino "A Chat on Illusions" / Bill Nagler "M3" / Peter Blanchard "'Out Of This World' - And The Corner Short" / Ronald Herman "Montreal Magic" / Allen Benbow "Allen Benbow's Tambourine Routine" (VM10).
Verlag: Magic Circle, 1975
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Magazin / Zeitschrift
EUR 4,71
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 28 pages. Illustrated. Edwin A Dawes " A Rich Cabinet of Magical Curiosities No.27 Kia Khan Khruse" / G E Arrowsmith "Yet Another Book Test?" / Bill Nagler "M2" / K McKeown "E.S.P." / S J Blood "The Dick Zimmerman Lecture" / S H Sharpe "Acted Magic - An Undelivered Lecture" / Norman Conquest "Dexterous Martyn" / John Braun "The Davenport Brothers -- Rope-Tying Spirit Mediums" (VM10).
Verlag: Magic Circle, 1979
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Magazin / Zeitschrift
EUR 4,71
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 20 pages. Illustrated. Alan Snowden (Editor) / G E Arrowsmith "Aerial Transmission" / S H Sharpe "Through Magic-Coloured Spectacles" / Geoffrey Lamb "From Egypt to St George" / Kevin Davie "'Joseph Askins - The Wonderfu; Ventriloquistical Phenomenon'" (VM10).
Verlag: Magic Circle, 1974
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Magazin / Zeitschrift
EUR 4,77
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 28 pages. Illustrated. Edwin A Dawes "A Rich Cabinet of Magical Curiosities No.25 Katterfelto" / C Hansford Beere "The Rambler" / (SL#98)Fred Buttress "The Blindfolded Princess" / G E Arrowsmith "Luck versus Magic" / Bill Angler "M2" / Alex McKeown "Praying Cards" Tom Kemp "Joyous Banquet Cafe Royal 19th October, 1974".
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: The University of Southampton, 1988
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,71
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,300grams, ISBN:
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 27,56
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: Chapman and Hall Ltd. ,, London:, 1964
Anbieter: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, Trenton, SC, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Hardcover. Hardcover with clean covers and contents. Price-clipped DJ shelfworn, with a few edge tears up to one inch. Not a former library copy. ;
Verlag: The University of Texas, Austin, 1962
Anbieter: David H. Gerber Books (gerberbooks), Austin, TX, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Periodical. [117]pp Primary articles: LORD MACAULAY ON CLASSICS AND CLASSICISTS - selected and introduced by J.P. Sullivan; THE PHAEACIANS AND THE SYMBOLISM OF ODYSSEUS' RETURN - Charles Paul Segal; TWO APPROACHES TO JUVENAL - SATIRE I translated by J.P. Sullivan, SATIRE XII translated by Jerome Mazzaro; NOTES FROM CRETE - Frederic Will Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Verlag: The University of Texas, Austin, 1962
Anbieter: David H. Gerber Books (gerberbooks), Austin, TX, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Periodical. [128]pp Primary articles: IS JUVENAL A CLASSIC? [part 1 of 2] - H.A. Mason; THREE FROM PROPERTIUS - Richard E. Braun; SEVEN AGAINST THEBES - Thomas Rosenmeyer; ARISTOPHANES' KNIGHTS, PROLOGUE - translated by William Arrowsmith Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Verlag: The University of Texas, Austin, 1963
Anbieter: David H. Gerber Books (gerberbooks), Austin, TX, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Periodical. [135]pp Primary articles: NIETZSCHE ON CLASSICS AND CLASSICISTS (Part II) - selected and translated by William Arrowsmith; FRONTO TO MY LORD M. AURELIUS ANTONINUS - Philip Murray; CARMINA ARCHILOCHI - translated by Guy Davenport; MARTIAL, IX, 97 - translated by Roy Arthur Swanson; MARTIAL, I, 17 - translated by Maurice W.M. Pope; ARISTOTLE AND THE IRRATIONAL - Thomas Gould; FOURTEEN FROM MARTIAL - translated by Philip Murray; SIX DIALOGUES WITH LEUCO - by Cesare Pavese, translated by William Arrowsmith and D.S. Carne-Ross; THE WOMEN OF TRACHIS (Part II) - H.A. Mason; MARTIAL, IX, 81 - translated by Maurice W.M. Pope; MARTIAL, II, 20 - translated by Maurice W.M. Pope; SOPHOCLES IN THE VENETO - D.S. Carne-Ross Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Verlag: The University of Texas, Austin, 1963
Anbieter: David H. Gerber Books (gerberbooks), Austin, TX, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Periodical. [116]pp Primary articles: NIETZSCHE ON CLASSICS AND CLASSICISTS [Part I] - selected and translated by William Arrowsmith; NATURE AND THE WORLD OF MAN IN GREEK LITERATURE - Charles Paul Segal; TWO FROM ARCHILOCHUS - translated by William Hess; A LOVER'S COMPLAINT (Horace EPODE XII) - translated by Nicholas Kilmer; IN THE MIDDLE OF ROME ( Goethe ROMISCHE ELEGIEN V) - translated by Joseph Evans Slate; THE WOMEN OF TRACHIS [Part I] - H.A. Mason; FOEDA EST IN COITU VOLUPTAS: Versions Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Verlag: The University of Texas, Austin, 1962
Anbieter: David H. Gerber Books (gerberbooks), Austin, TX, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Periodical. [111]pp Primary articles: PHAEDRA AND HIPPOLYTUS - Richard Lattimore; POLLA TA DEINA. Antigone 322ff - translated by Richard E. Braun; OEDIPUS: TRAGEDY OF SELF-KNOWLEDGE - Laszlo Versenyi; THE WATCH OF LOVE - translation of the PERVIGILIUM VENERIS by E.D. Blodgett and H.O. Weber; CYNTHIA PRIMA FUIT: A CAUSERIE - J.P. Sullivan; THREE FROM MARTIAL - translated by Harold Morland; THALES: THE BEGINNING OF PHILOSOPHY - S.H. Rosen Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Zustand: New.
Verlag: Chapman & Hall, 1964
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 19,33
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1964. First Edition. 272 pages. Laminated pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Black and white photographs and diagrams. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Some page corners folded. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some mild marking and tanning. Unclipped jacket has light edge wear with minor chipping and creasing.
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 35,91
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Chapman And Hall Publishing, 1964
ISBN 10: 0412076500 ISBN 13: 9780412076503
Anbieter: Sapphire Books, Peterborough, CAMBS, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 11,87
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. Published In 1964 : 1st. Edition : Chapman & Hall Publishing : Very Light To Faint Face Rubbing To The Dust Wrapper : ( Still Very Shiny ) : Price Un-Clipped : The Book Itself Is In Superb Condition For It's Age : However , There Is An Old Book Shop Smell To It : Best To Mention It As Some People Don't Like It , Others Don't Mind : Still Reasonably Crisp & Tight , With No Inscriptions : Good Solid Binding With Bright Clear Text , Illustrations & Photographs : ( B / W ) : Overall , A Very Nice Book :
Verlag: London, SPCK, 1923,, 1923
Anbieter: Crouch Rare Books, Godalming, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,07
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: see description. 8vo, xii,226pp, 2 portraits, cloth boards, title gilt on spine, small nick at top of spine otherwise vg.
Verlag: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, London, 1923
Anbieter: St Marys Books And Prints, Stamford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard Back. Bound in black with gilt title to spine Minor wear to spine Pages throughout clean and bright although frontispiece is loose from binding With two portraits pp xii 226 8. book.
Verlag: Heffer - Barnes & Noble Books, Cambridge - New York,, 1972
Anbieter: FIRENZELIBRI SRL, Reggello, FI, Italien
Zustand: MOLTO BUONO. NOTA:Firma di appartenenza all'occhietto; minime mende a copertina e dorso. / Cambridge - New York, Heffer - Barnes & Noble Books cm.14x21,5, pp.XX,275,(1), brossura Collana Views and Controversies about Classical Antiquity With an Introduction by Niall Rudd.