Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: raphael tuck sons, london, 1913
Anbieter: Chiefly Books, Cheyenne, WY, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. john bacon, harold copping (illustrator). A good copy with corner wear and boards peeking through paper covers. front illustration is loose and hinges are loose. One illustration in middle had come loose long ago and been taped repaired in at spine. Tape is very old and yellowed. Book is not dated but previous owner name in front has date of 1913 and book looks about that age.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: McGraw-Hill, 1955
Anbieter: The Book Escape, Baltimore, MD, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. No dust jacket. Boards have some foxing and other moderate wear. Bookplate inside. Pages of text are clean, lightly age toned and free of markings. Binding is tight and secure. ***Shipped within 24 hours from the beautiful Baltimore inner harbor area. First class service; accurate descriptions. Most items packed in boxes, not envelopes.***.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Simon & Schuster, Inc., New York, et al., 1995
ISBN 10: 0671872893 ISBN 13: 9780671872892
Anbieter: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Paul Bacon (Jacket Design) (illustrator). Copyright © 1995. 363 pp. Solidly bound copy and dj with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Extra mylar wrapper. An Ex-Public-Library (Yonkers, NY)-Book with all the common, standard and usual signs (stamps, stickers, envelope, etc.).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: North American Review Corporation, New York, 1930
Anbieter: CanisLatrans, Highlands, NC, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Various (illustrator). The North American Review Vol. 229 No. 2 February 1930.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Harper & Brothers, 1962
Anbieter: Miki Store, San Jose, CA, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: NO DUST JACKET. This book has some underline, writing but still in good condition in general, no lost page, no tear.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Simon & Schuster, New York, et al., 1993
ISBN 10: 0671778005 ISBN 13: 9780671778002
Anbieter: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Paul Bacon (Jacket Design and Illustration) (illustrator). 543 pp. Solidly bound copy and dj with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Previous owner's name inscribed on first front-end page.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Racehorse for Young Readers, 2018
ISBN 10: 1631583999 ISBN 13: 9781631583995
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Rackham, Arthur (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Racehorse for Young Readers, 2018
ISBN 10: 1631583999 ISBN 13: 9781631583995
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New. Rackham, Arthur (illustrator).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Civil Air Patrol, 1983
Anbieter: Cronus Books, Carson City, NV, USA
hardcover. Zustand: As New. 3rd edition.Like New Inside and Outside. Clean and crisp pages w/no markings! You will be pleased. Excellent book! ( z1s163A ) Some minor wear on cover and page edges w/minor stains on edges. ** Fast Shipping**.
Verlag: National Headquarters, Civil Air Patrol, Montgomery, AL, 1973
Anbieter: Sessions Book Sales, Birmingham, AL, USA
Soft Cover. Zustand: Very Good. 4th Ed. 140 pages. Illustrated. A 23-page Student Workbook is included. Trade Paperback.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: McGraw-Hill, 1942
Anbieter: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Good. New York, 1942; first edition; blue cloth covered boards with gold spine titles; heavy corner and edge wear; heavy rubbing and discoloration to boards; 8vo, 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; no jacket; musty smell present; inscribed by "Hal" on flyleaf, which may be the author's inscription; previous owner's name on front pastedown; markings on rear flyleaf; 771 pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Civil Air Patrol, Maxwell AFB, AL, 1983
Anbieter: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, Truth or consequences, NM, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. No Jacket. Second Edition. chapterized pages w/index; HB blue & silver pic. cover; slight rub w/clean, tight pgs. " .has been prepared to provide young people with a basic aerospace education so that they can better understand and appreciate their aerospace world." illus.
Verlag: Warner Brothers, 1938
Anbieter: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, USA
Fotografie
No Binding. Zustand: VGF. SM-73. A VGF or better 8 x 10 still. This is a high quality still with Warner Brothers logo and actor credits on back and appears to be from a later re-release, probably around the 1970s or 1980s. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.
Verlag: Warner Brothers, 1938
Anbieter: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, USA
Fotografie
No Binding. Zustand: VGF. SM-33. A VGF or better 8 x 10 still. This is a high quality still with Warner Brothers logo and actor credits on back and appears to be from a later re-release, probably around the 1970s or 1980s. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.
Verlag: Warner Brothers, 1938
Anbieter: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, USA
Fotografie
No Binding. Zustand: VGF. SM-52. A VGF or better 8 x 10 still. This is a high quality still with Warner Brothers logo and actor credits on back and appears to be from a later re-release, probably around the 1970s or 1980s. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.
Verlag: McGraw-Hill January 1942, 1942
Anbieter: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Used - Acceptable. No Jacket. Stated First Edition. No dust jacket, light blue boards. Boards and spine have shelf wear. Spine softening. Previous owner's name stamped inside cover. Pictures available upon request.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd, London, 1902
Anbieter: C. Parritt, Derby, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 10,74
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbDecorative Cloth. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Bacon, J H (illustrator). 1st Edition. 1902 (1900) Reprint. 318pp. Very Good/None. Blue decorative cloth boards with very minor rubbing to edges/spine, a little patchy mottling to spine, very minor soiling. Contents clean and tight but for minor browning/soiling mainly to endpapers front & back and page edges. Prize label inside front cover. 7 B&W plates by J H Bacon. Boy's adventure story.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Thomas Nelson & Sons, London, 1900
Anbieter: C. Parritt, Derby, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 10,74
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbDecorative Cloth. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Bacon, J H F / Wallcousins, E W et al (illustrator). First Edition. 1900 1st edition. 318pp. Good/None. Blue decorative cloth boards with a little rubbing to edges and spine, a little cocked. Contents generally clean and tight but for minor browning/spotting, minor soiling, occasional splitting. Prize label inside front cover. 6 charming B&W plates by J H Bacon. Boys' adventure story.
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Arbor House, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1984
ISBN 10: 0877955646 ISBN 13: 9780877955641
Anbieter: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, FL, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Very Fine. Bacon, Paul (illustrator). 2d. (2d) Dark blue cloth spine, light blue boards, gilt design and logo very bright on spine with gilt lettering, 333 lightly browned pages. Designed by Paul Bacon. DJ glossy black, illustration of front of person in transparent container on front with blue and gray lettering, praise for "Closing Ceremonies" on back from Publisher's Weekly, Robert L. Duncan and Brian Garfield. DJ has tiny crease at bottom front spine indentation and spine top right edge. Near Very Fine DJ/Very Fine book.
Verlag: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1955
Anbieter: Bookworm Books, Tifton, GA, USA
Cloth. Zustand: Very Good+. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. 547pp, 1955. Lime green hardcover, no dustjacket. Bright and clean with no marks or tears. Second edition. Size: 8vo - over 7? - 9?" tall. Book.
EUR 26,05
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Harper & Row, Publishers, Inc., New York, et al., 1978
ISBN 10: 0060145994 ISBN 13: 9780060145996
Anbieter: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Linda Dingler (Design); Paul Bacon (Jacket Design); Carl Mydans (Author Photo) (illustrator). Copyright © 1978 by Theodore H. White. 561 + pp. A great, almost spotlessly clean copy! Solidly and tightly bound, essentially and nearly flawless copy with minimal internal and external wear and use. Copy with crisp pages, spotlessly clean text, and light shelf wear. Smooth covers. Dust jacket shows moderate wear and a few minor cuts consistent with age. Over-sized and/or over weight book; may require additional postage. Please note that large and/or heavy items may incur extra shipping charge for both domestic and/or international shipments.
Verlag: New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1942
Anbieter: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 13,30
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 771p, a very good hardback, does have (removed) tape marks on corners of end-papers - which is really insignificant.
Verlag: Raphael Tuck and Sons, London, UK
Anbieter: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
EUR 14,32
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fair. Bacon, John H; Copping, Harold et al. (illustrator). Undated (Circa 1900s). 112pp. Pictorial paper-covered boards. Bumped spine head, spine cover detached from boards (now re-attached). Text block edges starting to fox. Colour frontispiece has been re-inserted with tape. Internally clean, neat, bright and tight; barring occasional foxing (worse on prelim pages). No dust jacket; likely as issued. 8vo. Illustrated in-text throughout.
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 30,86
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Zustand: As New. Bacon, J H (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.