Bernhardi frederick (22 Ergebnisse)

- Softcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USAGreatBookPrices
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 17,76
EUR 2,28 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Books Puddle, New York, NY, USABooks Puddle
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 17,57
EUR 3,45 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

- Softcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USAGreatBookPrices
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 19,35
EUR 2,28 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , Vereinigtes KönigreichChiron Media
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 18,97
EUR 17,94 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 10 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: New.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 23,77
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

- Softcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes KönigreichGreatBookPricesUK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 21,62
EUR 17,38 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

- Softcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes KönigreichGreatBookPricesUK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 25,26
EUR 17,38 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Cavalry in Future Wars (1906)
von Bernhardi, (His Excellency) Lieut.-General Frederick; Goldman, Charles Sydney (translator)
Verlag: John Murray, London,
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Berry Hill Book Shop, Deansboro, NY, USABerry Hill Book Shop
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 24,48
EUR 5,18 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. 1906, Second Edition, Good to Very Good/no dj, octavo, 305pp. plus 2pp. ads in rear, red cloth hardcover, gold lettering on cover & backstrip, inner 1-2" of covers lightly spotted & soiled, gold gilt top outer leaf edges, binding tight, two (different) private bookplates and owner's inked name on front…endpapers o/w text unmarked.
Verlag: E. P. Dutton and Company, New York 1906
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, USAChequamegon Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 35,60
EUR 5,62 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good with no dust jacket. translated by Charles Sydney Goldman, introduction Lieut.-General Sir John French. Spine shows handling and covers show rubbing. 305 pages; 6 x 9 ".
Verlag: London: John Murray 1909
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Owl Books, County Leitrim, , IrlandOwl Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 30,00
EUR 18,00 VersandVersand von Irland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Second edition. By His Excellency Lieut.-General Frederick Von Bernhardi - Commander of the Seventh Division of the German Army. Translated by Charles Sydney Goldman. With an Introduction by Lieut.-General Sir John French. xxviii, 305 pp + 2 pp ads. Contents: Employment of Cavalry and Essentials of Leadership; Organisation and T…raining. A little light foxing on prelims and spots on edges. Top edge gilt. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering on front board and spine. Spine faded. Light stain at front edge of front board. Overall condition VG.

- Softcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Vereinigtes KönigreichMajestic Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 12,36
EUR 7,53 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: New. Print on Demand.

- Softcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, DeutschlandBiblios
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 12,68
EUR 9,95 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.

Verlag: London : John Murray 1909
- Hardcover
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 65,05
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Second Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slight suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Spine sun-toned. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 305 pages, 23 cm. Subjects; Cavalry. Leadership. Training. Strategy. Ta…ctics. 3 Kg.

- Softcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USAPBShop.store US
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 24,79
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 22,79
EUR 4,82 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: E. P. Dutton and Company, New York 1906
Anbieter: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, USAGround Zero Books, Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 50,06
EUR 4,32 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: as is. Second Edition. 305, illus., index, tears pp. 295-305 repaired w/ tape, fr & r flylf reinforced w/ tape, some foxing, bds scuffed & sm tears at spine.

Verlag: London : John Murray 1909
- Hardcover
Anbieter: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrlandMW Books Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 60,00
EUR 13,95 VersandVersand von Irland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Second Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slight suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Spine sun-toned. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 305 pages, 23 cm. Subjects; Cavalry. Leadership. Training. Strategy. Ta…ctics. 1 Kg.
Verlag: John Murray 1906 1906
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, NeuseelandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 127,14
EUR 23,05 VersandVersand von Neuseeland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First edition, super octavo, red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine & front board, upper page edges stained black, xxviii + 305pp + 2pp book ads, VG- (moderately heavy staining to boards, some fraying to spine extrems, ding to front board lower corner, some tanning to page edges, owner's name & date in ink to front pasted…own, owner's name & address stamp partially scored out to fep, 4cm stain to front hinge, some foxing).
The war of the future in the light of the lessons of the world war
Bernhardi, Friedrich von, and Holt, Frederick Appleby (trans.)
Verlag: D. Appleton and company 1921
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Caveat Emptor Used and Rare Books, Bloomington, IN, USACaveat Emptor Used and Rare Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 155,75
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good.

- Softcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, , Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 26,65
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. KlappentextrnrnThis book has been considered important throughout the human history, and so that this work is never forgotten we have made efforts in its preservation by republishing this book in a modern format for pre…sent and future generation.

- Softcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 31,48
EUR 61,70 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - A bold glimpse into the nerve centre of early twentieth century strategy. Cavalry In Future Wars is not a battlefield tale, but a rigorous, almost prophetic military theory treatise that peers into the logic of power, strategy and technolo…gy.In this compact classic, Frederick von Bernhardi lays out historical warfare analysis and future warfare strategies in the context of the German empire and its neighbours. The work reads as a pre WW military manifesto, yet its insights reach beyond a single era: it traces how cavalry, mobility and geopolitics shape decision-making, battlefield doctrine, and political imagination. For military history readers and war college students alike, the text offers a clear window into military theory predecessors and the arc from late¿imperial Europe to modern concepts of statecraft.A note on literary and historical significance: this work helped calibrate European arms-thinking and remains a touchstone for scholars and collectors who prize the intellectual mood of its age. Cavalry In Future Wars speaks to casual readers drawn to gripping histories and to collectors who treasure classics restored for today's and future generations.Out of print for decades and now republished by Alpha Editions. Restored for today's and future generations. More than a reprint - a collector's item and a cultural treasure. This volume invites readers to reconsider how ideas about cavalry in modern combat, military theory and geopolitics still echo in our contemporary world.

- Softcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: preigu, Osnabrück, Deutschlandpreigu
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 26,85
EUR 70,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 5 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Cavalry In Future Wars | Frederick Von Bernhardi | Taschenbuch | Kartoniert / Broschiert | Englisch | 2021 | Alpha Editions | EAN 9789354849626 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.