paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Very Good paperback with light shelfwear - NICE! Standard-sized.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,36
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Zustand: New. 2021. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Zustand: New. 2021. paperback. . . . . .
Verlag: Createspace Independent Publishing Platform
ISBN 10: 1979745943 ISBN 13: 9781979745949
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: Nebraska Water Resources Research Institute Project B-028, Agricultural Meteorology Progress Report 75-3, 1975,, 1975
Anbieter: Eryops Books, Stephenville, TX, USA
Soft Cover. Zustand: Good. Softcovers; comb-bound; minor shelfwear w/ light creasing of corners of wraps and leaves; o/w in good condition.
Zustand: New.
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: John Wiley and Sons Ltd, GB, 2019
ISBN 10: 1509509879 ISBN 13: 9781509509874
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 24,41
Anzahl: 7 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. Several nations in the Global North have turned to austerity policies in an effort to resolve recent financial ills. What many failed to recognize is the longer history and varied pattern of such policies in the Global South over preceding decades - policies which had largely proven to fail. Shefner and Blad trace the 45-year history of austerity and how it became the go-to policy to resolve a host of economic problems. The authors use a variety of international cases to address how austerity has been implemented, who has been hurt, and who has benefited. They argue that the policy has been used to address very different kinds of crises, making states and polities responsible for a variety of errors and misdeeds of private actors. The book answers a number of important questions: why austerity persists as a policy aimed at resolving national crises despite evidence that it often does not work; how the policy has evolved over recent decades; and which powerful people and institutions have helped impose it across the globe. This timely book will appeal to students, researchers, and policymakers interested in globalization, development, political economy, and economic sociology.
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,20
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,950grams, ISBN:9781904380047.
Verlag: Kitchener Printing, Ontario, Canada., 2003
Anbieter: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: FINE++, Almost New! PHOTO Cover (illustrator). First Edition By This Publisher. 180 pages. weight = 335 grams; "This book was written to give individuals a reason to carry on. Sandra is happy to share her hope in Jesus Christ brought her through the darkest times in her life. Sandra is refreshing and she holds nothing back. She is very candid and real. She displays her courage to fight brain cancer and reveals in many ways that we serve a God of the impossible." >>Black felt marker on last page. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: Kitchener Printing, Canada, 2003
Anbieter: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: FINE+, Near New. PHOTO Cover (illustrator). PBO (Paperback Original) True First Ed. 180 pages; (340 grams) "This book was written to give individuals a reason to carry on. Sandra is happy to share her hope in Jesus Christ brought her through the darkest times in her life. Sandra is refreshing and she holds nothing back. She is very candid and real. She displays her courage to fight brain cancer and reveals in many ways that we serve a God of the impossible." >> Inscription on first page; marker on last page; Unread copy. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
EUR 24,67
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 24,41
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Zustand: very_good. This books is in Very good condition. There may be a few flaws like shelf wear and some light wear.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,52
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,52
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 30,46
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. This book seeks to explore welfare responses by questioning and going beyond the assumptions found in Esping-Andersen's broad typologies of welfare capitalism. Specifically, the project seeks to reflect how the state engages, and creates general institutionalized responses to, market mechanisms and how such responses have created path dependencies in how states approach problems of inequality. Moreover, if the neoliberal era is defined as the dissemination and extension of market values to all forms of state institutions and social action, the need arises to critically investigate not only the embeddedness of such values and modes of thought in different contexts and institutional forms, but responses and modes of resistance arising from practices that might point to new forms of resilience.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 26,20
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 31,95
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. Neoliberal globalisation is understood to have a corrosive effect on the state. Reductions in economic regulatory capacities combined with an ideological attack on the public necessity of social spending has left many with the impression that the state is a weakened institution, at best. This book argues that global capitalism actually requires state institutional authority, but the legitimation of this authority is increasingly tied to cultural rather than economic means. Canada and Quebec are presented examples of how neoliberal states achieve integration.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.