Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Chicago Press (edition 1), 1997
ISBN 10: 0226069877 ISBN 13: 9780226069876
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. 1. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Chicago Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0226069877 ISBN 13: 9780226069876
Anbieter: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Chicago Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0226069877 ISBN 13: 9780226069876
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA
paperback. Zustand: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Chicago Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0226069877 ISBN 13: 9780226069876
Anbieter: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, 1997
ISBN 10: 0226069869 ISBN 13: 9780226069869
Anbieter: BASEMENT BOOKS, Albuquerque, NM, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: New. 1st Edition. First Edition. Hard cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall in brown cloth w/silver spine titles. Brand New in shrinkwrap; no DJ, as issued. 283 p. Book.
EUR 22,53
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New.
Verlag: Independently published, 2021
ISBN 13: 9798482473702
Anbieter: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University Of Chicago Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0226069915 ISBN 13: 9780226069913
Anbieter: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Used-Very Good. Pap. Minor shelf wear. Else a bright, clean copy.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Chicago Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0226069915 ISBN 13: 9780226069913
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Chicago press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0226069915 ISBN 13: 9780226069913
Anbieter: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, USA
Zustand: New. Brand New.
EUR 20,28
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Twisted Publishing 2021-07-25, 2021
ISBN 10: 194914027X ISBN 13: 9781949140279
Anbieter: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 15,80
Anzahl: 10 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Chicago-London, University of Chicago Press 1997, 1997
ISBN 10: 0226069877 ISBN 13: 9780226069876
Anbieter: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Niederlande
Original publisher's paperback, pictorial frontcover, 8vo: [xij], 276pp., illustrated, maps, notes & references, bibiography, index, table of contents. Very fine copy - as new.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Chicago Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0226069915 ISBN 13: 9780226069913
Anbieter: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italien
EUR 30,26
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: new.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Chicago Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0226069915 ISBN 13: 9780226069913
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Chicago Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0226069915 ISBN 13: 9780226069913
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Mahwah, N.J., 1998
ISBN 10: 0805820248 ISBN 13: 9780805820249
Anbieter: Research Ink, Takoma Park, MD, USA
Hardback. Zustand: As new. xv + 208 pp. book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Chicago Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0226069915 ISBN 13: 9780226069913
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 35,58
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Chicago Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0226069877 ISBN 13: 9780226069876
Anbieter: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italien
EUR 35,81
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: new.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Chicago Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0226069877 ISBN 13: 9780226069876
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Chicago Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0226069915 ISBN 13: 9780226069913
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irland
EUR 31,55
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. 2007. Paperback. . . . . .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Chicago Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0226069877 ISBN 13: 9780226069876
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Chicago Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0226069915 ISBN 13: 9780226069913
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 38,38
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 256.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Chicago Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0226069877 ISBN 13: 9780226069876
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: DFTP Holdings, DAYTON, OH, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Used Texts May Have Used Book Stickers on the Cover. Used texts may NOT contain supplemental materials such as CD's, info-trac, access codes, etc. Satisfaction Guaranteed!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Chicago Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0226069877 ISBN 13: 9780226069876
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 42,58
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Chicago Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0226069915 ISBN 13: 9780226069913
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New. 2007. Paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University Of Chicago Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0226069877 ISBN 13: 9780226069876
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irland
Erstausgabe
EUR 37,67
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Described as an exchange of gifts, a system of banking or a struggle for prestige, the potlatch is one of the founding concepts of anthropology. This book shows that the potlatch was invented by the 19th-century Canadian law which sought to destroy it, generating a batch of "potlatch papers". Num Pages: 224 pages, 9 halftones, 2 maps. BIC Classification: 1KBB; 1KBC; HBJK; HBLL; HBLW; HBTQ; HBTR; JHM. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 150 x 218 x 16. Weight in Grams: 356. . 1997. First Edition. Paperback. . . . .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Chicago Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0226069915 ISBN 13: 9780226069913
Anbieter: Optimon Books, Gravesend, KENT, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 32,17
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Good. THERE ARE NO TARIFFS OR CUSTOMS DUTIES ON BOOKS. During the Enlightenment, Western scholars racialized ideas, deeming knowledge based on reality superior to that based on ideality. Scholars labeled inquiries into ideality, such as animism and soul-migration, savage philosophy,a clear indicator of the racism motivating the distinction between the real and the ideal. In their view, the savage philosopher mistakes connections between signs for connections between real objects and believes that discourse can have physical effects-in other words, they believe in magic. Christopher Bracken's Magical Criticism brings the unacknowledged history of this racialization to light and shows how, even as we have rejected ethnocentric notions of the savage, they remain active today in everything from attacks on postmodernism to Native American land disputes. Here Bracken reveals that many of the most influential Western thinkers dabbled in savage philosophy, from Marx, Nietzsche, and Proust, to Freud, C. S. Peirce, and Walter Benjamin. For Bracken, this recourse to savage philosophy presents an opportunity to reclaim a magical criticism that can explain the very real effects created by the discourse of historians, anthropologists, philosophers, the media, and governments.