Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: George Newnes Limited, London, 1946
Anbieter: Adrian Collett, Camberley, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 3,56
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. W Bryce Hamilton (illustrator). 1st Edition. A good solid copy of this classic 128-page book. No tears or missing pages. The name "Geoffrey Coles" has been handwritten and stamped inside the front cover and "J Coles" written on the page edges (see photos). Apart from these there are no other markings on the pages. The lovely illustrations are clear and the story is complete. Sadly, I have no knowledge of who Geoffrey Coles is or was, but then the book is 79 years old!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Blackie & Son, London
Anbieter: valley books, Holton, SUFFO, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 7,15
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good+. W Bryce Hamilton (illustrator). 1st Edition. No date but owner name has 'Easter 1946'. Dustjackethas small 1cm piece missing lower cover. Now in loose clear plastic wrapper. Not price clipped. 256pp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: George Newnes Ltd, London, 1946
Anbieter: Klanhorn, Queanbeyan, NSW, Australien
Erstausgabe
Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Zustand: Good +. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good +. Hamilton, W Bryce (illustrator). 1st Edition. G+, Shelfwear, stain, dealer label, ink gift inscrption, foxing, browning/G+, PC, Edgewear, tears, stain, foxing, browning. Children's adventure, in the 'Tower House' series. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Legare Street Press 7/18/2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 1021626163 ISBN 13: 9781021626165
Anbieter: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Paperback or Softback. Zustand: New. First Greek Reader: For the Use of Schools. Book.
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 23,39
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New.
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: T & T Clark, Edinburgh, 1871
Anbieter: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 386 pp.+ Ads at back, Orig Reddish Brn Hardback with Gilt Title & Book on Cover, Blindstamped Design on cover, ex Catholic Lib pastedown & namestamps on T & B edgepapers but little else hurt, VG & Tight.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: George Bell & Sons, 1907
Anbieter: Berthoff Books, Harpers Ferry, WV, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. 293 pages plus list of Bohn's Library titles. Includes introductions to various sections and a brief Life of Horace, by the translator. Frontispiece photo of bust of Horace, protected by tissue. 12mo, dark navy buckram with gilt lettering on spine, blind-stamped decoration and colophon on front board, top edges rough-cut (a couple of pages uncut), edges/end papers/page margins age-toned, foxing spots to many pages, scant shelf wear, front hinge cracked, gray blotches on back board. Name of former owner and former booksale price written on ffep, notes on front pastedown, underscoring and/or marginalia in pencil on fewer than 10 pages in The Art of Poetry.
Verlag: George Bell & Sons
Anbieter: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. London, 1894; blue cloth covered boards; heavy edge wear; spine edges frayed; corners bumped with board exposed; back strip frayed and partially separated at covers; 12mo, 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" Tall; front hinge split; very light pencil notations and underlining on a couple of interior pages; 493 pages.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 24,88
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: Blackie nd, London
Anbieter: Neil Williams, Bookseller, Victoria, BC, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: VG. Colour fronits and black and white illustration, several of which have been tidily coloured. Attractively bound in illustrated boards. Lengthy gift inscription, some wear to the corners 96 pp.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Zustand: New.
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press., London, 1933
Anbieter: G W Jackson, St.Marys, ON, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Hamilton, W Bryce (illustrator). Spine ends have small nicks and wear. Bottom edge has some shelf wear. The dust jacket is rough along the edges.
Verlag: G. Bell & Sons, Ltd, London, 1913
Anbieter: Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA, Dayton, OH, USA
Hardcover. 293p. A navy blue cloth hardcover book in very good condition. Edges lightly worn. Owner's bookplates on front endpaper. Light foxing inside, but text unmarked and binding secure. From Bohn's Classical Library.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 16,65
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 26,30
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 27,40
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 27,50
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 27,69
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: London: Thomas Nelson & Son n.d.
Anbieter: Crask Books, Loughborough, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 7,15
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st Edition. VG in VG- d/j. New Era Series edition. Classic 1950s boys' adventure set in Alaska. Red boards and spine. Colour frontispiece and black and white drawings in the text. Very good throughout with just a tiny amount of foxing on the title page. Price-clipped pictorial d/j is a little ragged around the edges but substantially complete and clean.