Burd illustrator (22 Ergebnisse)
Weitere BilderVerlag: Stanton & Van Vliet 1921
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Dan's Books, St. Paul, USADan's Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 11,17
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: As New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. 103 years old and this book is immaculate, very likely never read. Jacket also excellent with one small chip at top of front panel. 8 color illustrations and lots of b&w also by C. M. Burd and they are way too cute. 5.5 x 9 in., 118 pages with instructio…ns for around 200 games for children of all ages. A gorgeous old book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: John C Winston Co 1929
- Hardcover
Anbieter: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, USAA Squared Books (Don Dewhirst)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 15,57
EUR 5,63 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Missing. Green cloth covered boards with gold spine titles; illustration pasted on front board as shown; edges worn, a bit heavier at corners and spine ends; 8vo - over 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; no jacket. Illustrated endpapers; gutter gap at last page; no internal markings; 274 pages.

Little Women Format: Hardcover
Alcott, Louisa May/ Burd, Clara M. (Illustrator)/ Carter, Alice A. (Introduction by)
- Hardcover
Anbieter: INDOO, Avenel, USAINDOO
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 25,18
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. Burd, Clara M. (illustrator).
Verlag: Milton Bradley, Springfield, MA 1921
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
- Signiert
Anbieter: P.C. Schmidt, Bookseller, Kettering, USAP.C. Schmidt, Bookseller
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 12,50
EUR 4,33 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Dustjacket. First Edition. very good hardcover in red cloth with gilt windows; solid binding, internally pages white and clean; iNSCRIBED BY AUTHOR ON FRONT END PAGE: "ETHEL FROM JEANNETTE XMAS 1921"; SATISFACTION GUARANTEED; Size: 6 x 8". Clara M. Burd (illustrator) (illustrator). Signed by Aut…hor.
Heidi, (The Winston clear-type popular classics)
Johanna Spyri; Clara M. Burd [Illustrator]; Adeline B. Zachert [Introduction];
Verlag: The John C. Winston Company 1924
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, USASequitur Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 13,79
EUR 4,31 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fair. First Edition. Bound in publisher's green cloth. Pictorial illustration on front board. Hardcover. Scattered markings. Some plates/pages loose. xiii, 7-290 pages, color frontispiece, illustrations, color plates.
Animal Friends Story Book
Watty (Editor) Piper (Author), P.J. Bayzand; Cara M. Burd & Hugh Spencer (Illustrator)
Verlag: generic; 1st edition (January 1, 1935) 1935
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, USATacoma Book Center
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 13,39
EUR 4,77 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Dustjacket. First Edition. ISBN . B09QZTQW57 Hardback. No dustjacket, bound in pictorial boards. Tight sound copy with average wear overall, but pretty much a tight sound reading copy only due to entire length of the spine reinforced with black cloth library tape, but this has been nicely done and do…es not look all that bad, plus a few interior pages have some crayon to them. A nice tight sound reading copy only. No Signature.
Verlag: John C. Winston Co. 1928
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, USASequitur Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 17,86
EUR 4,31 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Bound in pictorial cloth. Hardcover. Shelf wear. Front gutter weakened. Tear at spine. Foxing to edges. Bookplate removed from verso. Small markings on front end pages, else unmarked.

Verlag: Saafield, Akron 1936
- Softcover
Anbieter: Kazoo Books LLC, Kalamazoo, USAKazoo Books LLC
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 17,82
EUR 5,19 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbStaple Spine. Zustand: Used - Good. No Jacket. Large paperback with stapled spine red covers. Some fading and wear on edges. Covers are detached from pages. Light soiling on covers & some wear. Full page illustrations and large print.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: J2b Publishing LLC 2016
Serie: Officer Jack, Buch 1 von 7. Buch 1 von 7 - Officer Jack
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 26,47
EUR 11,58 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 36 pages. 8.50x0.25x8.50 inches. In Stock. Barrows, Mary (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 27,97
EUR 11,58 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 48 pages. 8.50x0.25x8.50 inches. In Stock. Barrows, Mary (illustrator).
Verlag: John C. Winston Co., Philadelphia 1928
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, USASequitur Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 22,32
EUR 4,31 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Rebound in fine, modern green cloth, with gilt spine lettering. Original pictorial cover inlaid on front board. Hardcover. Mylar dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages. Polly's friendship with the wealthy Shaws of Boston helps them to build a new life and teaches her the truth a…bout the relationship between happiness and riches. Provenance: Interestingly, the original ownership signatures and book plate have been preserved in facsimile.
Verlag: Platt & Munk Co. Inc. 1927
- Softcover
Anbieter: Ed's Editions LLC, ABAA, West Columbia, USAEd's Editions LLC, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 22,32
EUR 5,20 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Fair. 1927 edition, softbound booklet with linen cloth pages. Softcover and all pages have curled, creased upper outer corners. Cover also has moderate soiling, some creasing of lower corners, and a small, worn-through spot on lower front outer edge. The same spot is also worn-through on the first page. Inscr…iption in pen inside front cover. Light soiling and age-related dark spots throughout. Beautiful, full-page color illustrations on every page. LO.
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Uplift Publishing Company, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1911
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Gargoyle Books, IOBA, La Mesa, USAGargoyle Books, IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 40,18
EUR 5,63 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: VG-. No Jacket. Later edition. Dedicated to "making Sunday the most cheerful, sunniest, happiest & best day of the week in every home,'' offered here is a book of moral instruction for children & a call for parents to honor the "sacredness of the God-given nature of childhood" rather than trying to repress th…eir children. First published in Britain in 1893, this is the 1911 edition published & sold exclusively in the US by the Uplift Publishing Co. of Philadelphia. In 330 pages, followed by "A Word for Parents" & accolades from parents, teachers, & pastors. Small quarto (7.25" x 9.50") has olive cloth-covered boards with a front paper pastedown by famed female book illustrator Clara Miller Burd, who also provided 8 full-color plates & numerous black-and-white plates & sketches throughout the text. A photo of Dr. Stall appears as the Frontispiece, with 4 other photos of him & his family practicing what they preach. Condition is VG-: generally quite clean with the occasional spot or smudge. Some pages show heavy foxing. Most all plates have clean, white, unblemished margins & are securely attached. The binding strong, though both hinges are cracked. Pages creamy white with age-appropriate tanning & some foxing, unmarked save or old gift inscription in beautiful script dated 1914 to recto of frontispiece. No DJ, as issued. Our photos depict the Exact book you will receive, never "stock" images of books we don't actually have! Same Day Shipping on all orders received by 2 pm Weekdays (Pacific time); later orders, weekends & holidays ship very next business day. CHILD. Burd, C. (Clara) M. (Miller) (illustrator).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Lenox Press, Inc., Plainfield, N. J. 1925
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Classic Book Shop, Royal Oak, USAClassic Book Shop
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 44,65
EUR 4,29 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine Dust Jacket. First Printing. this is stapled in one signature, and three of the six staples have pulled through the endpapers attaching it to the cover; all the pages are stapled together; otherwise this is in fine condition of a very fragile book; the dust ja…cket is chipped at the head and tail and has one small tear to the bottom front -- contents include "Uncle Geebee's Kiddie Club Song", "The Stork Express and other Poems" by Eve Warren, and "Mother Goose Stories" by Ella Lounsbury -- dust jacket is mylar wrapped. Burd, Clara M. - Illustrator (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 31,73
EUR 17,38 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Brand New. illustrated edition. 496 pages. 9.50x6.25x1.25 inches. In Stock. Burd, Clara M. (illustrator).
Verlag: Van Vliet Books 1923
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, USABasement Seller 101
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 31,25
EUR 4,33 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 43,47
EUR 17,38 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Brand New. illustrated edition. 496 pages. 9.50x6.25x1.25 inches. In Stock. Burd, Clara M. (illustrator).
Verlag: Saafield, No 1936
- Softcover
Anbieter: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, USABasement Seller 101
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 41,94
EUR 4,33 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good.
Verlag: Cupples & Leon
Anbieter: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, USABasement Seller 101
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 44,65
EUR 4,33 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbUnknown Binding. Zustand: Good.
Verlag: John C. Winston., Philadelphia 1928
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Alexandre Antique Prints, Maps & Books, Toronto, KanadaAlexandre Antique Prints, Maps & Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 66,97
EUR 5,20 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbFull blue cloth boards, upper with illustrated title pastedown. Pictorial pasted and free endpapers. , Louisa May Alcott (1832 ? 1888) was an American novelist, short story writer, and poet best known for writing the novel Little Women (1868) and its sequels Good Wives (1869), Little Men (1871), and Jo's Boys (1886). Raised in N…ew England by her transcendentalist parents, Abigail May and Amos Bronson Alcott, she grew up among many well-known intellectuals of the day, including Margaret Fuller, Ralph Waldo Emerson, Nathaniel Hawthorne, and Henry David Thoreau. Encouraged by her family, Alcott began writing from an early age., Size : 8vo. (220 x 155 mm), Very good example. Ownership initialed on front pastedown. With colour plates. , 349 pp. Spine frayed, interior lightly toned, else clean.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Foster Brothers, Utica NY and St. Louis MO 1913
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Frogtown Books, Inc. ABAA, Toledo, USAFrogtown Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 80,36
EUR 5,42 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbA little wearing away of cloth finish along margins of covers. Two pin holes at top of back joint. Phantom darkening from something laid in between front endpapers. Overall a very nice clean copy with no writing. Original glassine wrapper fine. In original box which is fragile and worn and lightly soiled box. 4to. 9-15/16" x 7-7…/8". Sky blue cloth covered boards with blue and pink pictorial cover plate with title stamped in gold. Cover plate and illustrations with CM Burd incorporated into picture. 28 leaves, each with a pink and blue illustration on recto with space to enter baby's facts, events, diet, cunning things, outings, first words, favorite toys and more. (illustrator).
Verlag: The Saalfield Publishing Company 1930
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: The Literary Lion, San Diego, USAThe Literary Lion
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 111,62
EUR 4,77 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Thin folio of half blue cloth and pictorial paper-covered boards. Illustrated with eight fine full-page captioned color plates by Burd. First edition thus. A fine, bright copy in a near fine dust jacket with a minor chip at the spine tip and another a…t the lower front cover. Very scarce in dust jacket.