Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Crown Books for Young Readers, New York, 2002
ISBN 10: 0375812873 ISBN 13: 9780375812873
Anbieter: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, USA
Erstausgabe
Hard Back. Zustand: As New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket As Issued. Craig, David - Paintings (illustrator). First Printing. 32 Pages Indexed. A large pictorial book with laminate covers in as new gift quality condition. No defects noted and interior text and illustration pages are flawless. It started with a toy. As boys, Wilbur and Orville Wright loved making their helicopter fly. As adults, the brothers made their living taking things apart and putting them together again: printing presses, bicycles, planes. Through trial and error, these two boys from Dayton, Ohio, built the plane that would change the world forever. With an inspiring text, original paintings, period photographs, and detailed diagrams, this book recreates the story of the Wright Brothers, from their earliest challenges to their final triumph. Wilbur died in 1912 at age 45 from typhoid. Orville died in 1948 having lived to see the jet plane and the atomic bomb. The world has moved faster and faster since that day in December 1903 when two brothers made a plane take off under its own power and fly through the air for the first time ever.
SingleIssueMagazine. Zustand: Good. Vol. 1, No. 2. Edited by Donald J. Pfiel. Cover art by Kevin Davidson. Includes "All the Sounds of the Rainbow" (novelette) by Norman Spinrad; "Three Tinks on the House" by F. M. Busby; "The Alibi Machine" by Larry Niven; "Crash Cameron and the Slime Beast" by Steven Utley; "The Jewel" by D. William Paul; "Look, You Think You've Got Troubles?" by Carol Carr; "Barbarossa" by Edward Wellen; "The Shortest S-F Story Ever Told" by Forrest J. Ackerman. Feature Articles: "The Next Drop You Drink" by James Sutherland; "How Big Is the Universe Today, Mommy?" by Igor Bohassian; "The Neglected Majority" by Dr. Gregory Benford; "Skylab" by Jack Jardine; "An Interview with Robert Silverberg" by Paul Turner. Illustrated by Kevin Davidson, Monte Rogers, Alicia Austin, Tim Kirk, and others. Spine stained with bigger area at spine head; loss fo color to rear hinge; creasing. Book.
Verlag: Conde Nast Publications, NY, 1978
Magazin / Zeitschrift
SingleIssueMagazine. Zustand: Very Good-. Vol. XCVIII, No. 12. Edited by Stanley Schmidt. Cover art by Gaughan for "Brother to Gods" (novelette) by Jack Williamson. Includes "Fireship" (novelette) by Joan D. Vinge; "In the Doghouse" by Orson Scott Card & Jay A. Parry; "Come to the Party" by Frank Herbert & F. M. Busby; "Salute to Salyut" by James Oberg. State of the Art: "Science Fiction Is Too Gloomy" by John Gribbin. Reader's Departments: "Guest Editorial: The First Space War" by Donald Kingsbury; "SF Acrostic Solution" by Michaele Hahn; "Biolog" (Frank Herbert); "In Times to Come"; "The Analog Calendar of Upcoming Events"; "The Reference Library" by Spider Robinson; 'Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Jack Gaughan, Andrei Sokolov, Broeck Steadman, and Mike Hinge. Rubbing; tanning; store stamp on first page. Book.
Verlag: Conde Nast Publications, NY, 1978
Magazin / Zeitschrift
SingleIssueMagazine. Zustand: Very Good. Vol. XCVIII, No. 12. Edited by Stanley Schmidt. Cover art by Gaughan for "Brother to Gods" (novelette) by Jack Williamson. Includes "Fireship" (novelette) by Joan D. Vinge; "In the Doghouse" by Orson Scott Card & Jay A. Parry; "Come to the Party" by Frank Herbert & F. M. Busby; "Salute to Salyut" by James Oberg. State of the Art: "Science Fiction Is Too Gloomy" by John Gribbin. Reader's Departments: "Guest Editorial: The First Space War" by Donald Kingsbury; "SF Acrostic Solution" by Michaele Hahn; "Biolog" (Frank Herbert); "In Times to Come"; "The Analog Calendar of Upcoming Events"; "The Reference Library" by Spider Robinson; 'Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Jack Gaughan, Andrei Sokolov, Broeck Steadman, and Mike Hinge. Creasing; minor tear at spine head; edge bumps and nicks; mild tanning. Book.
Verlag: First National, 1935
Anbieter: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, USA
Fotografie
No Binding. Zustand: VG+. BJ-38. A VG or better original release 8 x 10 still. Photographic Image.
Verlag: The Sportsmans Book Club, 1959
Anbieter: Gwyn Tudur Davies, Aberystwyth, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,96
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Hbk, 208p, b/w photo illustrated plates. Edges tanned o/w a clean unmarked copy in good condition. [Biography - Sport - Football] p1021 / m8562.
EUR 25,47
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Ex library copy with usual stamps & stickers.
Verlag: Los Angeles, Mankind Publishing, 1973
Anbieter: Tree Frog Fine Books and Graphic Arts, Beaverton, OR, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. 1st Edition. Magazine. Standard Size and Format. First Printing. Color illustrated covers with black/white interior illustrations and photos. VERY FINE. Binding tight, without stress creases and square. Slight curl to top right corner. Without tears, creases, bumps or chips. Not marked in any way and very clean, glossy and bright. All items carefully wrapped and sent boxed.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Janie Lamb, Heiskell, Tn, 1960
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 25 Pp. Mimeo, Stapled Sheets. Browned But Otherwise Lightly Used; Mailing Label. Janie Lamb (April 12, 1908 -- May 6, 1981) Was A Fan Living In Tennessee Who Became Active In Fandom In 1949. In 1969 She Chaired The Deepsouthcon 7 (Dsc) In Chattanooga, Tn. She Was Also A Member Of Isfcc, Tlma And Sfg. Member / Officer National Fantasy Fan Federation (N3f) And Edited The National Fantasy Fan In 1964. She Was An Editor Of Tightbeam. Winner Of The 1962 Kaymar Award And The 1971 Rebel Award.
Verlag: Empire News, UK, 1958
Anbieter: The Book Exchange, Macclesfield, CHESH, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,03
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Good. Softcover, light wear on the spine ends, just a little loss, 0.25 cms. sq. Not ex. library. 384 pages, illustrated with b/w photographs. Results tables for the 1957-8 season. Articles by Matt Busby, Len Shackleton, and John Charles. Pages tanned, otherwise contents clean, tight and bright. Book.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1978
Anbieter: El Pinarillo Books, Morden, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,99
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Cover by Jack Gaughan (illustrator). Light reading wear, binding sound; very good overall. Features: Brother to Gods (Williamson), Fireship (Vinge), In the Doghouse (Card and Parry), Come to the Party (Herbert and Busby). Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Kemsley Newspapers, UK, 1957
Anbieter: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 18,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Good Plus. 71st YEAR OF PUBLICATION. Paperback. 384 pages. SPINE ENDA HAVE TEARS. Clean & tight. No inscriptions. Dispatched ROYAL MAIL FIRST CLASS with TRACKING next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref SH30.
Anbieter: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 18,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Pictorial hard boards. 25.5x20.5cm. 128 pages. Spine is intact. Front cover has a few surface scratches. Front end paper is not price-clipped: 16s.£0.80. Clean & tight. Dispatched ROYAL MAIL FIRST CLASS with TRACKING next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref n4.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Kemsley Newspapers, UK, 1957
Anbieter: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 18,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Good Plus. Soft cover. 14.5x10cm. 384 pages with a 16 page black & white photo section. Clean & tight book. SOME FOXING. No inscriptions. Dispatched ROYAL MAIL FIRST CLASS with TRACKING next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref SH8899.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Conde Nast, USA, 1978
Anbieter: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, Vereinigtes Königreich
Magazin / Zeitschrift
EUR 20,47
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Cover art by Jack Gaughan (illustrator). SOFTCOVER. Clean & tight. Dispatched ROYAL MAIL FIRST CLASS with TRACKING next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref O23.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Illustrated by David G. Klein (illustrator). Collector's edition. Still stiff to open bound in full green leather with gilt decoration, silk-moire endpapers, all edges gilt, and a ribbon marker still folded as it came from the publisher. About new but for nameplate to front pastedown. Collector's notes laid-in. ; The Masterpieces of Science Fiction; 359 pages.
Anbieter: Librairie La MASSENIE à MONTOLIEU, MONTOLIEU - VILLAGE DU LIVRE, Frankreich
Edit. Casterman - "autres temps, autres mondes", 1978, in-8°, 251 pages, cartonnage éditeur, sous jaquette illustrée (bord sup. défraîchi), sinon très bon état. Couvert avec soin. Français.
Verlag: The Easton Press, Norwalk, Connecticut, 1987
Anbieter: Russian Hill Bookstore, San Francisco, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Klein, David G. (illustrator). Collector's Edition. 239 pages, 8vo. Out of Print. Introduction by F.M. Busby. Illustrated by David G. Klein. Collector's Edition, Bound in Genuine Leather. Printed on archival quality paper especially milled for this edition. Includes bounded ribbon bookmark. Three raised bands along hubbed spine. Gilt page edges. Shelfwear: light rubbing along edges and covers, light scuffing along gilt page edges. Otherwise, tightly bound with very clean and crisp pages. No marks. Overall, volume is in Very Good condition.
Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Thus. HB NODJ ISSUED, 1987, 1st edition Thus, Brown RIBBON Bkmrk ,Specially Bound Rust Tooled Genuine LEATHER Decorated in Gold Gilt, Pages Edges Gold Gilt, Cover minor rub,239 pgs , Fine/Fine, NODJ.
Verlag: Souvenir Press, 1957
Anbieter: Sportspages, Farnham, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 5,71
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbFootball book. The early story of the Manchester United manager, taking in his playing career with Man U. and Liverpool. He went on to lead Man United to European Cup glory in 1968 having survived the Munich air crash ten years earlier. First edition. 8vo. 219pp. No dust-wrapper. Good condition.
Verlag: Sportsmans Book Club, 1957
Anbieter: Books at yeomanthefirst, Folkestone, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,87
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 1957. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Almost Near Fine. Hbk, 208p, b/w photo illustrated plates. Clean, sharp boards with no spine lean, contents bright and crisp, unmarked throughout in similar condition Dust Jacket.
Verlag: Nicholas Kaye Limited, London, 1960
Anbieter: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 28,59
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition / First Print. Hardback copy in burgundy cloth boards with blue lettering to spine. Unclipped dustjacket (12s. 6d. net) in new removable protective clear sleeve. 128pp. B/w photographic portrait frontispiece, b/w photographs throughout. Not library copy, no inscriptions, small bookshop sticker to front pastedown. (58/2).
Anbieter: Goodwill of Colorado, COLORADO SPRINGS, CO, USA
Zustand: very_good. Item may have minor cosmetic defects marks, wears, cuts, bends, crushes on the cover, spine, pages or dust cover. Shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Item may contain remainder marks on outside edges, which should be noted in Product Details. Item may be missing bundled media.
Anbieter: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Acceptable. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have condition issues including wear and notes/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 276,71
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 305,03
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: Ubiquity Trade, Miami, FL, USA
EUR 403,99
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Brand new! Please provide a physical shipping address.