Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 1,40
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 1,40
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,06
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah
Anbieter: Jackie's Books, Pocatello, ID, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. No Jacket. There Are No Marks Or Tears Inside The Book. The Binding Is Tight. There Are Stickers On The Spine From A Previous Owner's Library.
Verlag: White Mane Books, Shippensburg, PA, 1998
Anbieter: Virg Viner, Books2222222, Minneapolis, MN, USA
Soft Cover. Zustand: Very Good -. No Printing Stated. The author gets to the heart of what makes a Marine and Marine. Based on a bunker full of research, including interviews with those soldiers who were in WWII.322 pages including index. B&W photos, illustrations. Some creasing on spine. General light shelf wear. Nice copy.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The History Press Ltd, United Kingdom, Stroud, 2008
ISBN 10: 0752446258 ISBN 13: 9780752446257
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 12,12
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Born and raised on a small farm in Pembrokeshire, Wales, John Treasure Jones went to sea when he was fifteen. For the first four years he was indentured as an apprentice, surviving the oceans in a small tramp steamer. Slowly, however, he worked his way up to become Captain of the most famous ocean liner afloat, Cunard's RMS Queen Mary. During the Second World War, as a Commander in the Royal Navy Reserve, he was torpedoed in the Atlantic and mentioned twice in Despatches. In the post-war years he mixed with film stars and royalty, commanding several of the famous Cunard liners, such as the Saxonia, Mauretania and Queen Elizabeth. In 1967 he took his final command - Queen Mary on her last voyage - a 12,000 - mile trip from Southampton to her retirement home in Long Beach, California. Captain Treasure Jones dies in 1993, but his manuscript was recently found and has been edited by his son-on-law to be reproduced here for the first time. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Anbieter: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Paperback or Softback. Zustand: New. Clue, Jason; Jones, Sophia (illustrator). Tom Turtle: Win - Place - Show. Book.
Anbieter: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,78
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpaperback. Zustand: Very Good. . Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
Verlag: Universal Pictures, 1973
Anbieter: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: VGF. A VGF unfolded 14-page pressbook with no cuts or missing pages. Includes an additional 4-page ad supplement. Book.
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. Beautiful copy in like dust jacket which has not been price clipped, $29.95. Book has tan cloth boards with gilt lettering. 322 pages with many photographs. Lengthy inscription by author to previous owner on ffep. Inscribed by Author(s).
Verlag: The Frank A. Munsey Company, New York, 1922
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, USA
Erstausgabe
Singleissuemagazine. Zustand: Fair. First Edition. New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company. Fair. 1922. First Edition. Softcover. First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], last numbered page is 160 [first numbered page is 1], illustrated [including a rear cover ad for Baker's Cocoa]. Reading/filler copy with spine ends chipped, usual edgewear/chipping to the cover, staining around the upper spine and more heavily to the upper right portion of the rear cover and correspondingly to the last few pages, text paper tanned as usual. 811.
Verlag: Short Stories Inc., 1952
Anbieter: Gene Zombolas, Milpitas, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Pulp Magazine. Zustand: Near VG. No Jacket. First Edition. Edge tears and tny chips; piece missing from near top front fold; damage to spine ends; water staining to lower rear cover; supple, tanned pages with light edge browning (no brittleness or flaking).
Verlag: White Mane Books (1998) no place given, 1998
ISBN 10: 1572492244 ISBN 13: 9781572492240
Good plus or better, light general wear. trade paper Some weak hinges.
Verlag: McCall Corporation, Dayton / New York, 1939
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, USA
Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Cover art by Herbert Morton Stoops (illustrator). First Edition. Dayton / New York: McCall Corporation. Dayton / New York: Good. 1939. First Edition Pulp magazine in Pictorial wrappers [about 6.5" x 10"] 144 pages, illustrated. Includes "True Steel" by Max Brand, "General McNeil Plays a Hunch" by Peter B. Kyne, "The Pistol" by Rafael Sabatini, "Hanging Johnny" by H. Bedfrod Jones and Captain L. B. Williams, "The Graveyard Shift" by Frederick Bechdolt, "The Forest Fire Murder" by Robert Mill, etc. Cover art by Herbert Morton Stoops A Good only copy with the cover creased with edge chipping , a few pages chipped in the margins, text toned. See Photos bx 812E.
Verlag: n.p., n.d. C., 1980
Anbieter: Heroes Bookshop, Paris, ON, Kanada
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Reprint. Photos. Maps. Extracted from "And so to Battle" Canadian destroyer operations, stapled binding blue covers, clean tight and unmarked.
Anbieter: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 13,01
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback / softback. Zustand: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 3 working days.
Anbieter: Zardoz Books, Westbury, WILTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,30
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: vg+. vg+ 1st George Mann Books 2007 trade edition paperback book In stock shipped from our UK warehouse.
EUR 13,50
Anzahl: 10 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. Clue, Jason; Jones, Sophia (illustrator).
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. BOX P1 hardcover with no dust jacket. loose binding. book opens flat.
Verlag: The Japan Society, 1971
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Magazin / Zeitschrift
EUR 8,96
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 40 pages Alan S Roger "The Art of Bonsai and Collecting" / Captain R T Jones "Some Masterpieces of Japanese Art" / Mr Goto "The Place of the Motor Car in Japanese Life" / H W Gardner (Editor) "BONSAI KAI BULLETIN" (BT#33).
Anbieter: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Hardback or Cased Book. Zustand: New. Clue, Jason; Jones, Sophia (illustrator). Tom Turtle: Win - Place - Show. Book.
Verlag: Frank A. Munsey Co., NY, 1938
Magazin / Zeitschrift
SingleIssueMagazine. Zustand: Very Good-. Vol. 285, No. 6. Pulp magazine. [Edited by Chandler H. Whipple.] Cover art by Rudolph Belarski for "Dead Storage" (pt. 1 of 4) by Eustace L. Adams. Includes "The King of Halstead Street" (novelet) by Murray Leinster; "Isle of the Dead" by H. Bedford-Jones; "The Ship of Ishtar" (pt. 2 of 6) by A. Merritt; "Nomad's Debt" (novelet) by C. F. Kearns; "River Man" by James Kjelgaard; "Men of Daring: Ned Buntline - Stranger Than Fiction" (true story in pictures) by Stookie Allen; "Two Houses to Go" (pt. 5 of 6) by Theodore Roscoe; "Tough on the Gulf" by Captain Dingle. Standard wear and tear at edges and spine ends; creasing; stress; tanning; marks on front in pencil; minor soiling, bumps and dings. Book.
Verlag: George H. Doran, New York, 1915
Anbieter: North Slope Books, Lancaster, PA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good+. Bayard Jones (illustrator). Reprint. SCARCE early printing in blue boards with illustrated cover and navy and red titling; illustrated by Bayard Jones; 286pp. Does not have the tradition Doran colophon on copyright page indicating it is not a first edition (be careful on this one!). Good+ with partially detached title page (top 2.5 inches) and hinges a little loose; light wear at extremities; gift inscription in pencil on first free endpaper. A decent collectible copy of a scarce title.
Verlag: McCall Corporation, Dayton / New York, 1938
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, USA
Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Cover art by Herbert Morton Stoops (illustrator). First Edition. Dayton / New York: McCall Corporation. Dayton / New York: 1938. First edition Pulp magazine in Pictorial wrappers [about 6.5" x 10"] 144 pages, illustrated.Edited by Blue Book Magazine with stories by William Chester, William MacLeod Raine, Fulton Grant, Gordon Keyne, Leland Jamieson, H. Bedford-Jones, Captain L. B. Wiliams, Robert Mill, Reg Dinsmore, James Francis Dwyer, Stefan Zeig and others. Contents page in Photos. Cover art by Herbert Morton Stoops. A very good copy with light edge wear and creases to the covers, text lightly toned. See Photos bx 812E.
Verlag: White Mane Books., Shippensburg., 2001
Anbieter: BookMine, Fair Oaks, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy. 136 pps.
Verlag: McCall Co., NY, 1936
Magazin / Zeitschrift
Wraps. Zustand: Very Good-. Vol. 63, No. 4. Pulp magazine. Edited by Donald Kennicott. Cover art by Herbert Morton Stoops. Includes "Made in America: "Red Iron Ore" (antique song) by Carl Sandburg; "The Fist and the Sword" by Fulton Grant; "Ladder to the Stars" by James Francis Dwyer; "Happy Birthday" by Robert R. Mill; "Arms and Men: XIX: The Cardinal Smiles" by H. Bedford-Jones; "His Neck or His Ticket" by Richard Howells Watkins; "Mr. Mistake" by Bigelow Neal; "Just a Radio Man" by Roy Chanslor; "Kioga of the Wilderness" (serial: pt. 5) by William L. Chester; "A Captain of the Legion" (novelette) by Armand Brigaud. Prize Stories of Real Experience: "Following the Viking Trail" by Thor Solberg; "Range Realities" by McKinley Kriegh; "Fighting John" by John McCloy; "Salvage!" by Captain Frank Shaw; "The Dancing Bear" by C. J. McNaughton. Illustrated by Austin Briggs, John Richard Flanagan, Monte Crews, George Avison, Jerry Cannon, L. R. Gustavson, Peter Khulhoff, Paul Orban, and Armand Brigaud. Tanning; creasing; rear cover rubbed with dent and date stamp and letter M stamp. Magazine.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Grosvenor House Publishing Limited, 2020
ISBN 10: 1786236516 ISBN 13: 9781786236517
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Grosvenor House Publishing Limited 3/13/2020, 2020
ISBN 10: 1786236516 ISBN 13: 9781786236517
Anbieter: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Hardback or Cased Book. Zustand: New. The Road of Donkey Bones: A 1918 Diary from Britain's WWI East Africa Campaign. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Grosvenor House Publishing Limited, 2020
ISBN 10: 1786236516 ISBN 13: 9781786236517
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Verlag: University of London Press, Ltd., 1944
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irland
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Very Good. 1944. Hardback. First edition. Fine in decorated cloth covers, lacking dust wrapper. Covers showing some age and shelf wear. Ownership details and bookplate on ffep. Lightly toned, text and illustrations are crisp and clear and remains a fine copy. First edition copy. . . .